Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 208 - Old Age Assistance, Aid to Dependent Children and General Relief
Section 208.010 - Eligibility for public assistance, how determined — ineligibility for benefits, when — allowable exclusions — prevention of spousal impoverishments, division of assets, community spouse defined — burial lots defined — diversion of i...
Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 4 histories
208.010. Eligibility for public assistance, how determined — ineligibility for benefits, when — allowable exclusions — prevention of spousal impoverishments, division of assets, community spouse defined — burial lots defined — diversion of institutionalized spouse's income. — 1. In determining the eligibility of a claimant for public assistance pursuant to this law, it shall be the duty of the family support division to consider and take into account all facts and circumstances surrounding the claimant, including his or her living conditions, earning capacity, income and resources, from whatever source received, and if from all the facts and circumstances the claimant is not found to be in need, assistance shall be denied. In determining the need of a claimant, the costs of providing medical treatment which may be furnished pursuant to sections 208.151 to 208.158 shall be disregarded. The amount of benefits, when added to all other income, resources, support, and maintenance shall provide such persons with reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health in accordance with the standards developed by the family support division; provided, when a husband and wife are living together, the combined income and resources of both shall be considered in determining the eligibility of either or both. "Living together" for the purpose of this chapter is defined as including a husband and wife separated for the purpose of obtaining medical care or nursing home care, except that the income of a husband or wife separated for such purpose shall be considered in determining the eligibility of his or her spouse, only to the extent that such income exceeds the amount necessary to meet the needs (as defined by rule or regulation of the division) of such husband or wife living separately. In determining the need of a claimant in federally aided programs there shall be disregarded such amounts per month of earned income in making such determination as shall be required for federal participation by the provisions of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. Section 301, et seq.), or any amendments thereto. When federal law or regulations require the exemption of other income or resources, the family support division may provide by rule or regulation the amount of income or resources to be disregarded.
2. Benefits shall not be payable to any claimant who:
(1) Has or whose spouse with whom he or she is living has, prior to July 1, 1989, given away or sold a resource within the time and in the manner specified in this subdivision. In determining the resources of an individual, unless prohibited by federal statutes or regulations, there shall be included (but subject to the exclusions pursuant to subdivisions (4) and (5) of this subsection, and subsection 5 of this section) any resource or interest therein owned by such individual or spouse within the twenty-four months preceding the initial investigation, or at any time during which benefits are being drawn, if such individual or spouse gave away or sold such resource or interest within such period of time at less than fair market value of such resource or interest for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits, including but not limited to benefits based on December, 1973, eligibility requirements, as follows:
(a) Any transaction described in this subdivision shall be presumed to have been for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or assistance pursuant to this chapter unless such individual furnishes convincing evidence to establish that the transaction was exclusively for some other purpose;
(b) The resource shall be considered in determining eligibility from the date of the transfer for the number of months the uncompensated value of the disposed of resource is divisible by the average monthly grant paid or average Medicaid payment in the state at the time of the investigation to an individual or on his or her behalf under the program for which benefits are claimed, provided that:
a. When the uncompensated value is twelve thousand dollars or less, the resource shall not be used in determining eligibility for more than twenty-four months; or
b. When the uncompensated value exceeds twelve thousand dollars, the resource shall not be used in determining eligibility for more than sixty months;
(2) The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a transfer, other than a transfer to claimant's spouse, made prior to March 26, 1981, when the claimant furnishes convincing evidence that the uncompensated value of the disposed of resource or any part thereof is no longer possessed or owned by the person to whom the resource was transferred;
(3) Has received, or whose spouse with whom he or she is living has received, benefits to which he or she was not entitled through misrepresentation or nondisclosure of material facts or failure to report any change in status or correct information with respect to property or income as required by section 208.210. A claimant ineligible pursuant to this subsection shall be ineligible for such period of time from the date of discovery as the family support division may deem proper; or in the case of overpayment of benefits, future benefits may be decreased, suspended or entirely withdrawn for such period of time as the division may deem proper;
* * *