Effective - 28 Aug 2014
208.080. Appeal to director of the respective division, when — procedure. — 1. Any applicant for or recipient of benefits or services provided by law by the family support division, children's division, or MO HealthNet division may appeal to the director of the respective division from a decision in any of the following cases:
(1) If his or her right to make application for any such benefits or services is denied; or
(2) If his or her application is disallowed in whole or in part, or is not acted upon within a reasonable time after it is filed; or
(3) If it is proposed to cancel or modify benefits or services; or
(4) If he or she is adversely affected by any determination of the family support division, children's division, or MO HealthNet division in the administration of the programs administered by such divisions; or
(5) If a determination is made pursuant to subsection 2 of section 208.180 that payment of benefits on behalf of a dependent child shall not be made to the relative with whom he or she lives.
2. If a division proposes to terminate or modify the payment of benefits or the providing of services to the recipient or a division has terminated or modified the payment of benefits or providing of services to the recipient and the recipient appeals, the decision of the director as to the eligibility of the recipient at the time such action was proposed or taken shall be based on the facts shown by the evidence presented at the hearing of the appeal to have existed at the time such action to terminate or modify was proposed or was taken.
3. In the case of a proposed action by the family support division, children's division, or MO HealthNet division to reduce, modify, or discontinue benefits or services to a recipient, the recipient of such benefits or services shall have ten days from the date of the mailing of notice of the proposed action to reduce, modify, or discontinue benefits or services within which to request an appeal to the director of the division. In the notice to the recipient of such proposed action, the appropriate division shall notify the recipient of all his or her rights of appeal under this section. Proper blank forms for appeal to the director of the division shall be furnished by the* appropriate division to any aggrieved recipient. Every such appeal to the director of the division shall be transmitted by the appropriate division immediately upon the same being filed with the appropriate division. If an appeal is requested, benefits or services shall continue undiminished or unchanged until such appeal is heard and a decision has been rendered thereon, except that in an aid to families with dependent children case the recipient may request that benefits or services not be continued undiminished or unchanged during the appeal.
* * *
7. The director of the division shall give the applicant for benefits or services or the recipient of benefits or services reasonable notice of, and an opportunity for, a fair hearing in the county of his or her residence at the time the adverse action was taken. The hearing shall be conducted by the director of the division or such director's designee. Every applicant or recipient, on appeal to the director of the division, shall be entitled to be present at the hearing, in person and by attorney or representative, and shall be entitled to introduce into the record of such hearing any and all evidence, by witnesses or otherwise, pertinent to such applicant's or recipient's eligibility between the time he or she applied for benefits or services and the time the application was denied or the benefits or services were terminated or modified, and all such evidence shall be taken down, preserved, and shall become a part of the applicant's or recipient's appeal record. Upon the record so made, the director of the division shall determine all questions presented by the appeal, and shall make such decision as to the granting of benefits or services as in his or her opinion is justified and is in conformity with the provisions of the law. The director shall clearly state the reasons for his or her decision and shall include a statement of findings of fact and conclusions of law pertinent to the questions in issue.
8. All appeal requests may initially be made orally or in any written form, but all such requests shall be transcribed on forms furnished by the division and signed by the aggrieved applicant or recipient or his or her representative prior to the commencement of the hearing.
(RSMo 1939 § 9411, A. 1949 S.B. 1063, A.L. 1951 p. 772, A.L. 1969 H.B. 804, A.L. 1981 S.B. 73, A.L. 1987 H.B. 518, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1299 Revision)
*Words "the the" appear in original rolls.
CROSS REFERENCE:
Administrative hearings procedure, 536.060 to 536.090.
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 208 - Old Age Assistance, Aid to Dependent Children and General Relief