Effective - 28 Aug 2015, 2 histories
*208.040. Temporary assistance benefits — eligibility for — assignment of rights to support to state, when, effect of — authorized policies. — 1. Temporary assistance benefits shall be granted on behalf of a dependent child or children and may be granted to the parents or other needy eligible relative caring for a dependent child or children who:
(1) Is under the age of eighteen years; or is under the age of nineteen years and a full-time student in a secondary school (or at the equivalent level of vocational or technical training), if before the child attains the age of nineteen the child may reasonably be expected to complete the program of the secondary school (or vocational or technical training);
(2) Has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the death, continued absence from the home, or physical or mental incapacity of a parent, and who is living with father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, brother, sister, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew or niece, in a place of residence maintained by one or more of such relatives as the child's own home, and financial aid for such child is necessary to save the child from neglect and to secure for the child proper care in such home. Physical or mental incapacity shall be certified to by competent medical or other appropriate authority designated by the family support division, and such certificate is hereby declared to be competent evidence in any proceedings concerning the eligibility of such claimant to receive temporary assistance benefits. Benefits may be granted and continued for this reason only while it is the judgment of the family support division that a physical or mental defect, illness or disability exists which prevents the parent from performing any gainful work;
(3) Is not receiving supplemental aid to the blind, blind pension, supplemental payments, or aid or public relief as an unemployable person;
(4) Is a resident of the state of Missouri.
2. The family support division shall require as additional conditions of eligibility for benefits that each applicant for or recipient of assistance:
(1) Shall furnish to the division the applicant's or recipient's Social Security number or numbers, if the applicant or recipient has more than one such number;
(2) Shall assign to the family support division in behalf of the state any rights to support from any other person such applicant may have in the applicant's own behalf or in behalf of any other person for whom the applicant is applying for or receiving assistance. An application for benefits made under this section shall constitute an assignment of support rights which shall take effect, by operation of law, upon a determination that the applicant is eligible for assistance under this section. The assignment shall comply with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. Section 608(a)(3) and authorizes the family support division of the department of social services to bring any administrative or judicial action to establish or enforce a current support obligation, to collect support arrearages accrued under an existing order for support, or to seek reimbursement of support provided by the division;
(3) Shall cooperate with the family support division unless the division determines in accordance with federally prescribed standards that such cooperation is contrary to the best interests of the child on whose behalf assistance is claimed or to the caretaker of such child, in establishing the paternity of a child born out of wedlock with respect to whom assistance is claimed, and in obtaining support payments for such applicant and for a child with respect to whom such assistance is claimed, or in obtaining any other payments or property due such applicant or such child. The family support division shall impose all penalties allowed pursuant to federal participation requirements;
(4) Shall cooperate with the department of social services in identifying and providing information to assist the state in pursuing any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the state's plan for medical assistance as provided in section 208.152, unless such individual has good cause for refusing to cooperate as determined by the department of social services in accordance with federally prescribed standards; and
(5) Shall participate in any program designed to reduce the recipient's dependence on welfare, if requested to do so by the department of social services.
3. The division shall require as a condition of eligibility for temporary assistance benefits that a minor child under the age of eighteen who has never married and who has a dependent child in his or her care, or who is pregnant and otherwise eligible for temporary assistance benefits, shall reside in a place of residence maintained by a parent, legal guardian, or other adult relative or in some other adult-supervised supportive living arrangement, as required by Section 403 of P.L. 100-485. Exceptions to the requirements of this subsection shall be allowed in accordance with requirements of the federal Family Support Act of 1988 in any of the following circumstances:
(1) The individual has no parent or legal guardian who is living or the whereabouts of the individual's parent or legal guardian is unknown; or
(2) The family support division determines that the physical health or safety of the individual or the child of the individual would be jeopardized; or
(3) The individual has lived apart from any parent or legal guardian for a period of at least one year prior to the birth of the child or applying for benefits; or
(4) The individual claims to be or to have been the victim of abuse while residing in the home where she would be required to reside and the case has been referred to the child abuse hotline and a "reason to suspect finding" has been made.
* * *