Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 191 - Health and Welfare
Section 191.905 - False statement to receive health care payment prohibited — kickback, bribe, purpose, prohibited, exceptions — abuse prohibited — penalty — prosecution, procedure — Medicaid fraud reimbursement fund created — restitution — civil pen...
* * *
(3) Knowingly concealing or failing to disclose any information with the intent to obtain a health care payment to which the health care provider or any other health care provider is not entitled, or to obtain a health care payment in an amount greater than that which the health care provider or any other health care provider is entitled;
(4) Knowingly presenting a claim to a health care payer that falsely indicates that any particular health care was provided to a person or persons, if in fact health care of lesser value than that described in the claim was provided.
2. No person shall knowingly solicit or receive any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind in return for:
(1) Referring another person to a health care provider for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any health care; or
(2) Purchasing, leasing, ordering or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing or ordering any health care.
3. No person shall knowingly offer or pay any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, to any person to induce such person to refer another person to a health care provider for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any health care.
4. Subsections 2 and 3 of this section shall not apply to a discount or other reduction in price obtained by a health care provider if the reduction in price is properly disclosed and appropriately reflected in the claim made by the health care provider to the health care payer, or any amount paid by an employer to an employee for employment in the provision of health care.
5. Exceptions to the provisions of subsections 2 and 3 of this section shall be provided for as authorized in 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(3)(E), as may be from time to time amended, and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.
6. No person shall knowingly abuse a person receiving health care.
7. A person who violates subsections 1 to 3 of this section is guilty of a class D felony upon his or her first conviction, and shall be guilty of a class B felony upon his or her second and subsequent convictions. Any person who has been convicted of such violations shall be referred to the Office of Inspector General within the United States Department of Health and Human Services. The person so referred shall be subject to the penalties provided for under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Subchapter XI, Section 1320a-7. A prior conviction shall be pleaded and proven as provided by section 558.021. A person who violates subsection 6 of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony, unless the act involves no physical, sexual or emotional harm or injury and the value of the property involved is less than five hundred dollars, in which event a violation of subsection 6 of this section is a class A misdemeanor.
8. Any natural person who willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays, or attempts to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating to a violation of sections 191.900 to 191.910 is guilty of a class E felony.
9. Each separate false statement or false representation of a material fact proscribed by subsection 1 of this section or act proscribed by subsection 2 or 3 of this section shall constitute a separate offense and a separate violation of this section, whether or not made at the same or different times, as part of the same or separate episodes, as part of the same scheme or course of conduct, or as part of the same claim.
10. In a prosecution pursuant to subsection 1 of this section, circumstantial evidence may be presented to demonstrate that a false statement or claim was knowingly made. Such evidence of knowledge may include but shall not be limited to the following:
(1) A claim for a health care payment submitted with the health care provider's actual, facsimile, stamped, typewritten or similar signature on the claim for health care payment;
(2) A claim for a health care payment submitted by means of computer billing tapes or other electronic means;
(3) A course of conduct involving other false claims submitted to this or any other health care payer.
11. Any person convicted of a violation of this section, in addition to any fines, penalties or sentences imposed by law, shall be required to make restitution to the federal and state governments, in an amount at least equal to that unlawfully paid to or by the person, and shall be required to reimburse the reasonable costs attributable to the investigation and prosecution pursuant to sections 191.900 to 191.910. All of such restitution shall be paid and deposited to the credit of the "MO HealthNet Fraud Reimbursement Fund", which is hereby established in the state treasury. Moneys in the MO HealthNet fraud reimbursement fund shall be divided and appropriated to the federal government and affected state agencies in order to refund moneys falsely obtained from the federal and state governments. All of such cost reimbursements attributable to the investigation and prosecution shall be paid and deposited to the credit of the "MO HealthNet Fraud Prosecution Revolving Fund", which is hereby established in the state treasury. Moneys in the MO HealthNet fraud prosecution revolving fund may be appropriated to the attorney general, or to any prosecuting or circuit attorney who has successfully prosecuted an action for a violation of sections 191.900 to 191.910 and been awarded such costs of prosecution, in order to defray the costs of the attorney general and any such prosecuting or circuit attorney in connection with their duties provided by sections 191.900 to 191.910. No moneys shall be paid into the MO HealthNet fraud protection revolving fund pursuant to this subsection unless the attorney general or appropriate prosecuting or circuit attorney shall
* * *