Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 2 histories
191.677. Serious infectious or communicable diseases, prohibited acts, criminal penalties — affirmative defense — use of pseudonym, when. — 1. For purposes of this section, the term "serious infectious or communicable disease" means a nonairborne disease spread from person to person that is fatal or causes disabling long-term consequences in the absence of lifelong treatment and management.
2. It shall be unlawful for any individual knowingly infected with a serious infectious or communicable disease to:
(1) Be or attempt to be a blood, blood products, organ, sperm, or tissue donor except as deemed necessary for medical research or as deemed medically appropriate by a licensed physician;
(2) Knowingly expose another person to such serious infectious or communicable disease through an activity that creates a substantial risk of disease transmission as determined by competent medical or epidemiological evidence; or
(3) Act in a reckless manner by exposing another person to such serious infectious or communicable disease through an activity that creates a substantial risk of disease transmission as determined by competent medical or epidemiological evidence.
3. (1) Violation of the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 2 of this section is a class D felony unless the victim contracts the serious infectious or communicable disease from the contact, in which case it is a class C felony.
(2) Violation of the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section is a class A misdemeanor.
4. It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section if the person exposed to the serious infectious or communicable disease knew that the infected person was infected with the serious infectious or communicable disease at the time of the exposure and consented to the exposure with such knowledge.
5. (1) For purposes of this subsection, the term "identifying characteristics" includes, but is not limited to, the name or any part of the name, address or any part of the address, city or unincorporated area of residence, age, marital status, place of employment, or racial or ethnic background of the defendant or the person exposed, or the relationship between the defendant and the person exposed.
(2) When alleging a violation of this section, the prosecuting attorney or the grand jury shall substitute a pseudonym for the actual name of the person exposed to a serious infectious or communicable disease. The actual name and other identifying characteristics of the person exposed shall be revealed to the court only in camera unless the person exposed requests otherwise, and the court shall seal the information from further disclosure, except by counsel as part of discovery.
(3) Unless the person exposed requests otherwise, all court decisions, orders, pleadings, and other documents, including motions and papers filed by the parties, shall be worded so as to protect from public disclosure the name and other identifying characteristics of the person exposed.
(4) Unless the person exposed requests otherwise, a court in which a violation of this section is filed shall issue an order that prohibits counsel and their agents, law enforcement personnel, and court staff from making a public disclosure of the name or any other identifying characteristics of the person exposed.
(5) Unless the defendant requests otherwise, a court in which a violation of this section is filed shall issue an order that prohibits counsel and their agents, law enforcement personnel, and court staff, before a finding of guilt, from making a public disclosure of the name or other identifying characteristics of the defendant. In any public disclosure before a finding of guilt, a pseudonym shall be substituted for the actual name of the defendant.
(6) Before sentencing, a defendant shall be assessed for placement in one or more community-based programs that provide counseling, supervision, and education and that offer reasonable opportunity for the defendant to provide redress to the person exposed.
(L. 1988 H.B. 1151 & 1044 § 10, A.L. 1997 S.B. 347, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1756, A.L. 2021 S.B. 53 & 60)