Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 168 - Personnel — Teachers and Others
Section 168.021 - Issuance of teachers' licenses and scholars certificates, requirements, procedure — fees — effect of certification in another state and subsequent employment in this state — certificate issuance for military members.
Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 8 histories
168.021. Issuance of teachers' licenses and scholars certificates, requirements, procedure — fees — effect of certification in another state and subsequent employment in this state — certificate issuance for military members. — 1. Certificates of license to teach in the public schools of the state shall be granted as follows:
(1) By the state board, under rules and regulations prescribed by it:
(a) Upon the basis of college credit;
(b) Upon the basis of examination;
(2) By the state board, under rules and regulations prescribed by the state board with advice from the advisory council established by section 168.015 to any individual who presents to the state board a valid doctoral degree from an accredited institution of higher education accredited by a regional accrediting association such as North Central Association. Such certificate shall be limited to the major area of postgraduate study of the holder, shall be issued only after successful completion of the examination required for graduation pursuant to rules adopted by the state board of education, and shall be restricted to those certificates established pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection 3 of this section;
(3) By the state board, which shall issue the professional certificate classification in both the general and specialized areas most closely aligned with the current areas of certification approved by the state board, commensurate with the years of teaching experience of the applicant, and based upon the following criteria:
(a) Recommendation of a state-approved baccalaureate-level teacher preparation program;
(b) a. Successful attainment of the Missouri qualifying score on the exit assessment for teachers or administrators designated by the state board of education;
b. (i) Applicants who have not successfully achieved a qualifying score on the designated examinations will be issued a two-year nonrenewable provisional certificate;
(ii) During the two-year nonrenewable provisional certification, an individual teacher may gain full professional certification by:
i. Achieving a qualifying score on the designated exam; or
ii. Successfully achieving an acceptable score on the state-approved teacher evaluation system from seven walk-through evaluations, two formative evaluations, and one summative evaluation for each of the two probationary years and being offered a third contract by the employing district. For any applicant who has a change in job status because of a reduction in the workforce or a change in life circumstances, the scores required under this item may be scores achieved in any school district during the two-year nonrenewable provisional certification period; and
(iii) The employing school district shall recommend to the department of elementary and secondary education that the individual teacher be awarded a full professional certification by the state board under rules prescribed by the state board; and
(c) Upon completion of a background check as prescribed in section 168.133 and possession of a valid teaching certificate in the state from which the applicant's teacher preparation program was completed;
(4) By the state board, under rules prescribed by it, on the basis of a relevant bachelor's degree, or higher degree, and a passing score for the designated exit examination, for individuals whose academic degree and professional experience are suitable to provide a basis for instruction solely in the subject matter of banking or financial responsibility, at the discretion of the state board. Such certificate shall be limited to the major area of study of the holder and shall be restricted to those certificates established under subdivision (2) of subsection 3 of this section. Holders of certificates granted under this subdivision shall be exempt from the teacher tenure act under sections 168.102 to 168.130 and each school district shall have the decision-making authority on whether to hire the holders of such certificates;
(5) By the state board, under rules and regulations prescribed by it, on the basis of certification by the American Board for Certification of Teacher Excellence (ABCTE) and verification of ability to work with children as demonstrated by sixty contact hours in any one of the following areas as validated by the school principal: sixty contact hours in the classroom, of which at least forty-five must be teaching; sixty contact hours as a substitute teacher, with at least thirty consecutive hours in the same classroom; sixty contact hours of teaching in a private school; or sixty contact hours of teaching as a paraprofessional, for an initial four-year ABCTE certificate of license to teach, except that such certificate shall not be granted for the areas of early childhood education, or special education. For certification in the area of elementary education, ninety contact hours in the classroom shall be required, of which at least thirty shall be in an elementary classroom. Upon the completion of the following requirements, an applicant shall be eligible to apply for a career continuous professional certificate under subdivision (3) of subsection 3 of this section:
(a) Completion of thirty contact hours of professional development within four years, which may include hours spent in class in an appropriate college curriculum;
(b) Validated completion of two years of the mentoring program of the American Board for Certification of Teacher Excellence or a district mentoring program approved by the state board of education;
(c) Attainment of a successful performance-based teacher evaluation; and
* * *