Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories
167.171. Summary suspension of pupil — appeal — grounds for suspension — procedure — conference required, when — statewide suspension, when. — 1. The school board in any district, by general rule and for the causes provided in section 167.161, may authorize the summary suspension of pupils by principals of schools for a period not to exceed ten school days and 
* * *
(b) Second degree murder under section 565.021;
(c) First degree assault under section 565.050;
(d) Forcible rape under section 566.030 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013, or rape in the first degree under section 566.030;
(e) Forcible sodomy under section 566.060 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013, or sodomy in the first degree under section 566.060;
(f) Statutory rape under section 566.032;
(g) Statutory sodomy under section 566.062;
(h) Robbery in the first degree under section 569.020 as it existed prior to January 1, 2017, or robbery in the first degree under section 570.023;
(i) Distribution of drugs to a minor under section 195.212 as it existed prior to January 1, 2017, or delivery of a controlled substance under section 579.020;
(j) Arson in the first degree under section 569.040;
(k) Kidnapping or kidnapping in the first degree, when classified as a class A felony under section 565.110.
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the readmittance or enrollment of any pupil if a petition has been dismissed, or when a pupil has been acquitted or adjudicated not to have committed any of the above acts. This subsection shall not apply to a student with a disability, as identified under state eligibility criteria, who is convicted or adjudicated guilty as a result of an action related to the student's disability. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a school district which provides an alternative education program from enrolling a pupil in an alternative education program if the district determines such enrollment is appropriate.
4. If a pupil is attempting to enroll in a school district during a suspension or expulsion from another in-state or out-of-state school district including a private, charter or parochial school or school district, a conference with the superintendent or the superintendent's designee may be held at the request of the parent, court-appointed legal guardian, someone acting as a parent as defined by rule in the case of a special education student, or the pupil to consider if the conduct of the pupil would have resulted in a suspension or expulsion in the district in which the pupil is enrolling. Upon a determination by the superintendent or the superintendent's designee that such conduct would have resulted in a suspension or expulsion in the district in which the pupil is enrolling or attempting to enroll, the school district may make such suspension or expulsion from another school or district effective in the district in which the pupil is enrolling or attempting to enroll. Upon a determination by the superintendent or the superintendent's designee that such conduct would not have resulted in a suspension or expulsion in the district in which the student is enrolling or attempting to enroll, the school district shall not make such suspension or expulsion effective in its district in which the student is enrolling or attempting to enroll.
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 8-17, A.L. 1969 p. 274, A.L. 1973 H.B. 158, A.L. 1977 H.B. 130, A.L. 1986 S.B. 707, A.L. 1987 H.B. 384 Revision, A.L. 1995 H.B. 174, et al., A.L. 1996 H.B. 1301 & 1298, A.L. 1999 H.B. 889 merged with S.B. 387, et al., A.L. 2000 S.B. 944, A.L. 2004 S.B. 968 and S.B. 969, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1371)
(Source: RSMo 1959 § 165.393)
Effective 1-01-17