Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 167 - Pupils and Special Services
Section 167.020 - Registration requirements — homeless child or youth defined — residency — hardship waiver — recovery of costs, when — records to be requested, provided, when — military relocation, remote registration permitted.
* * *
3. Any person subject to the requirements of subsection 2 of this section may request a waiver from the district board of any of those requirements on the basis of hardship or good cause. Under no circumstances shall athletic ability be a valid basis of hardship or good cause for the issuance of a waiver of the requirements of subsection 2 of this section. The district board or committee of the board appointed by the president and which shall have full authority to act in lieu of the board shall convene a hearing as soon as possible, but no later than forty-five days after receipt of the waiver request made under this subsection or the waiver request shall be granted. The district board or committee of the board may grant the request for a waiver of any requirement of subsection 2 of this section. The district board or committee of the board may also reject the request for a waiver in which case the pupil shall not be allowed to register. Any person aggrieved by a decision of a district board or committee of the board on a request for a waiver under this subsection may appeal such decision to the circuit court in the county where the school district is located.
4. Any person who knowingly submits false information to satisfy any requirement of subsection 2 of this section is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
5. In addition to any other penalties authorized by law, a district board may file a civil action to recover, from the parent, military guardian or legal guardian of the pupil, the costs of school attendance for any pupil who was enrolled at a school in the district and whose parent, military guardian or legal guardian filed false information to satisfy any requirement of subsection 2 of this section.
* * *
7. Within two business days of enrolling a pupil, the school official enrolling a pupil, including any special education pupil, shall request those records required by district policy for student transfer and those discipline records required by subsection 9 of section 160.261 from all schools previously attended by the pupil within the last twelve months. Any school district that receives a request for such records from another school district enrolling a pupil that had previously attended a school in such district shall respond to such request within five business days of receiving the request. School districts may report or disclose education records to law enforcement and juvenile justice authorities if the disclosure concerns law enforcement's or juvenile justice authorities' ability to effectively serve, prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released. The officials and authorities to whom such information is disclosed must comply with applicable restrictions set forth in 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g(b)(1)(E).
8. If one or both of a child's parents are being relocated to the state of Missouri under military orders, a school district shall allow remote registration of the student and shall not require the parent or legal guardian of the student or the student himself or herself to physically appear at a location within the district to register the student. Proof of residency, as described in this section, shall not be required at the time of the remote registration but shall be required within ten days of the student's attendance in the school district.
­­--------
(L. 1996 H.B. 1301 & 1298, A.L. 2000 S.B. 944, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1453 merged with S.B. 968 and S.B. 969, A.L. 2005 S.B. 103 & 115, A.L. 2006 S.B. 834, A.L. 2013 H.B. 159, A.L. 2015 S.B. 116, A.L. 2019 S.B. 306)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XI - Education and Libraries
Section 167.018 - Foster care education bill of rights — school district liaisons to be designated, duties.
* * *