Missouri Revised Statutes
167.020. Registration requirements — homeless child or youth defined — residency — hardship waiver — recovery of costs, when — records to be requested, provided, when — military relocation, remote registration permitted. — 1. As used in this section, the term "homeless child" or "homeless youth" shall mean a person less than twenty-one years of age who lacks a fixed, regular and adequate nighttime residence, including a child or youth who:
(1) Is sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship, or a similar reason; is living in motels, hotels, or camping grounds due to lack of alternative adequate accommodations; is living in emergency or transitional shelters; is abandoned in hospitals; or is awaiting foster care placement;
(2) Has a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings;
(3) Is living in cars, parks, public spaces, abandoned buildings, substandard housing, bus or train stations, or similar settings; and
(4) Is a migratory child or youth who qualifies as homeless because the child or youth is living in circumstances described in subdivisions (1) to (3) of this subsection.
2. In order to register a pupil, the parent or legal guardian of the pupil or the pupil himself or herself shall provide, at the time of registration, one of the following:
(1) Proof of residency in the district. Except as otherwise provided in section 167.151, the term "residency" shall mean that a person both physically resides within a school district and is domiciled within that district or, in the case of a private school student suspected of having a disability under the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. Section 1412, et seq., that the student attends private school within that district. The domicile of a minor child shall be the domicile of a parent, military guardian pursuant to a military-issued guardianship or court-appointed legal guardian. For instances in which the family of a student living in Missouri co-locates to live with other family members or live in a military family support community because one or both of the child's parents are stationed or deployed out of state or deployed within Missouri under active duty orders under Title 10 or Title 32 of the United States Code, the student may attend the school district in which the family member's residence or family support community is located. If the active duty orders expire during the school year, the student may finish the school year in that district;
(2) Proof that the person registering the student has requested a waiver under subsection 3 of this section within the last forty-five days; or
(3) Proof that one or both of the child's parents are being relocated to the state of Missouri under military orders.
­­In instances where there is reason to suspect that admission of the pupil will create an immediate danger to the safety of other pupils and employees of the district, the superintendent or the superintendent's designee may convene a hearing within five working days of the request to register and determine whether or not the pupil may register.
* * *
the request for a waiver in which case the pupil shall not be allowed to register. Any person aggrieved by a decision of a district board or committee of the board on a request for a waiver under this subsection may appeal such decision to the circuit court in the county where the school district is located.
4. Any person who knowingly submits false information to satisfy any requirement of subsection 2 of this section is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
5. In addition to any other penalties authorized by law, a district board may file a civil action to recover, from the parent, military guardian or legal guardian of the pupil, the costs of school attendance for any pupil who was enrolled at a school in the district and whose parent, military guardian or legal guardian filed false information to satisfy any requirement of subsection 2 of this section.
6. Subsection 2 of this section shall not apply to a pupil who is a homeless child or youth, or a pupil attending a school not in the pupil's district of residence as a participant in an interdistrict transfer program established under a court-ordered desegregation program, a pupil who is a ward of the state and has been placed in a residential care facility by state officials, a pupil who has been placed in a residential care facility due to a mental illness or developmental disability, a pupil attending a school pursuant to sections 167.121 and 167.151, a pupil placed in a residential facility by a juvenile court, a pupil with a disability identified under state eligibility criteria if the student is in the district for reasons other than accessing the district's educational program, or a pupil attending a regional or cooperative alternative education program or an alternative education program on a contractual basis.
7. Within two business days of enrolling a pupil, the school official enrolling a pupil, including any special education pupil, shall request those records required by district policy for student transfer and those discipline records required by subsection 9 of section 160.261 from all schools previously attended by the pupil within the last twelve months. Any school district that receives a request for such records from another school district enrolling a pupil that had previously attended a school in such district shall respond to such request within five business days of receiving the request. School districts may report or disclose education records to law enforcement and juvenile justice authorities if the disclosure concerns law enforcement's or juvenile justice authorities' ability to effectively serve, prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released. The officials and authorities to whom such information is disclosed must
* * *