Missouri Revised Statutes
160.545. A+ school program established — purpose — rules — variable fund match requirement — waiver of rules and regulations, requirement — reimbursement for higher education costs for students — evaluation — reimbursement for two-year schools. — 1. There is hereby established within the department of elementary and secondary education the "A+ Schools Program" to be administered by the commissioner of education. The program shall consist of grant awards made to public secondary schools that demonstrate a commitment to ensure that:
* * *
other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the plan shall detail a means for the waiver of requirements otherwise imposed on the school related to the authority of the state board of education to classify school districts pursuant to subdivision (9) of section 161.092 and such other rules and regulations as determined by the commissioner of education, except such waivers shall be confined to the school and not other schools in the school district unless such other schools meet the requirements of this subsection. However, any waiver provided to any school as outlined in this subsection shall be void on June thirtieth of any school year in which the school fails to meet the requirements for the approval of the grants authorized by this section as specified in subsection 2 of this section.
7. For any school year, grants authorized by subsections 1, 2, and 5 of this section shall be funded with the amount appropriated for this program, less those funds necessary to reimburse eligible students pursuant to subsection 8 of this section.
8. The department of higher education and workforce development shall, by rule, establish a procedure for the reimbursement of the cost of tuition, books and fees to any public community college or vocational or technical school or within the limits established in subsection 10 of this section for any two-year private vocational or technical school for any student:
(1) Who has attended a high school in the state for at least two years that meets the requirements of subsection 2 of this section and who has graduated from such a school; except that, students who are active duty military dependents, and students who are dependents of retired military who relocate to Missouri within one year of the date of the parent's retirement from active duty who meet all other requirements of this subsection and are attending a school that meets the requirements of subsection 2 of this section shall be exempt from the two-year attendance requirement of this subdivision; and
(2) Who has made a good faith effort to first secure all available federal sources of funding that could be applied to the reimbursement described in this subsection; and
(3) Who has earned a minimal grade average while in high school or through the semester immediately before taking the course for which reimbursement is sought as determined by rule of the department of higher education and workforce development, and other requirements for the reimbursement authorized by this subsection as determined by rule and regulation of the department; and
(4) Who is a citizen or permanent resident of the United States.
9. The commissioner of education shall develop a procedure for evaluating the effectiveness of the program described in this section. Such evaluation shall be conducted annually with the results of the evaluation provided to the governor, speaker of the house, and president pro tempore of the senate.
10. For a two-year private vocational or technical school to obtain reimbursements under subsection 8 of this section, the following requirements shall be satisfied:
(1) Such two-year private vocational or technical school shall be a member of the North Central Association and be accredited by the Higher Learning Commission as of July 1, 2008, and maintain such accreditation;
(2) Such two-year private vocational or technical school shall be designated as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
* * *