Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 160 - Schools — General Provisions
Section 160.261 - Discipline, written policy established by local boards of education — contents — reporting requirements — additional restrictions for certain suspensions — weapons offense, mandatory suspension or expulsion — no civil liability for...
* * *
(1) The superintendent or, in a school district with no high school, the principal of the school which such child attends may modify such suspension on a case-by-case basis; and
(2) This section shall not prevent the school district from providing educational services in an alternative setting to a student suspended under the provisions of this section.
6. For the purpose of this section, the term "weapon" shall mean a firearm as defined under 18 U.S.C. Section 921 and the following items, as defined in section 571.010: a blackjack, a concealable firearm, an explosive weapon, a firearm, a firearm silencer, a gas gun, a knife, knuckles, a machine gun, a projectile weapon, a rifle, a shotgun, a spring gun or a switchblade knife; except that this section shall not be construed to prohibit a school board from adopting a policy to allow a Civil War reenactor to carry a Civil War era weapon on school property for educational purposes so long as the firearm is unloaded. The local board of education shall define weapon in the discipline policy. Such definition shall include the weapons defined in this subsection but may also include other weapons.
7. All school district personnel responsible for the care and supervision of students are authorized to hold every pupil strictly accountable for any disorderly conduct in school or on any property of the school, on any school bus going to or returning from school, during school-sponsored activities, or during intermission or recess periods.
8. Teachers and other authorized district personnel in public schools responsible for the care, supervision, and discipline of schoolchildren, including volunteers selected with reasonable care by the school district, shall not be civilly liable when acting in conformity with the established policies developed by each board, including but not limited to policies of student discipline or when reporting to his or her supervisor or other person as mandated by state law acts of school violence or threatened acts of school violence, within the course and scope of the duties of the teacher, authorized district personnel or volunteer, when such individual is acting in conformity with the established policies developed by the board. Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a new cause of action against such school district, or to relieve the school district from liability for the negligent acts of such persons.
9. Each school board shall define in its discipline policy acts of violence and any other acts that constitute a serious violation of that policy. "Acts of violence" as defined by school boards shall include but not be limited to exertion of physical force by a student with the intent to do serious bodily harm to another person while on school property, including a school bus in service on behalf of the district, or while involved in school activities. School districts shall for each student enrolled in the school district compile and maintain records of any serious violation of the district's discipline policy. Such records shall be made available to teachers and other school district employees with a need to know while acting within the scope of their assigned duties, and shall be provided as required in section 167.020 to any school district in which the student subsequently attempts to enroll.
10. Spanking, when administered by certificated personnel and in the presence of a witness who is an employee of the school district, or the use of reasonable force to protect persons or property, when administered by personnel of a school district in a reasonable manner in accordance with the local board of education's written policy of discipline, is not abuse within the meaning of chapter 210.
11. Upon receipt of any reports of child abuse by the children's division pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165 which allegedly involve personnel of a school district, the children's division shall notify the superintendent of schools of the district or, if the person named in the alleged incident is the superintendent of schools, the president of the school board of the school district where the alleged incident occurred.
12. In order to ensure the safety of all students, should a student be expelled for bringing a weapon to school, violent behavior, or for an act of school violence, that student shall not, for the purposes of the accreditation process of the Missouri school improvement plan, be considered a dropout or be included in the calculation of that district's educational persistence ratio.
­­--------
(L. 1985 H.B. 463 § 5, A.L. 1987 H.B. 302, A.L. 1995 H.B. 345, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1301 & 1298, A.L. 2000 S.B. 944, A.L. 2001 S.B. 89 & 37, A.L. 2004 S.B. 945 and S.B. 803 & 1257 merged with S.B. 968 and S.B. 969, A.L. 2008 S.B. 818 & 795, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1543, A.L. 2011 S.B. 54, A.L. 2012 S.B. 599, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215 merged with H.B. 505, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1371, A.L. 2022 S.B. 681 & 662)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XI - Education and Libraries
Section 160.011 - Definitions, certain chapters.
Section 160.021 - Classes of school districts.
Section 160.031 - School districts formed of cities or towns, defined.
Section 160.041 - Minimum school day, school month, school year, defined — reduction of required number of hours and days, when.
Section 160.045 - Standards for teaching required.
Section 160.051 - Public school system established — child attains age five, when — board shall provide free instruction for children between ages of five and six years — literacy programs — summer school for prekindergartners.
* * *