Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 4 histories
144.070. Purchase or lease of motor vehicles, trailers, boats and outboard motors, tax on — official certificate issued — application to act as leasing company, requirements — operation as registered fleet owner, when — motor vehicle dealers, application to collect and remit tax. — 1. At the time the owner of any new or used motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor which was acquired in a transaction subject to sales tax under the Missouri sales tax law makes application to the director of revenue for an official certificate of title and the registration of the motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor as otherwise provided by law, the owner shall present to the director of revenue evidence satisfactory to the director of revenue showing the purchase price exclusive of any charge incident to the extension of credit paid by or charged to the applicant in the acquisition of the motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor, or that no sales tax was incurred in its acquisition, and if sales tax was incurred in its acquisition, the applicant shall pay or cause to be paid to the director of revenue the sales tax provided by the Missouri sales tax law in addition to the registration fees now or hereafter required according to law, and the director of revenue shall not issue a certificate of title for any new or used motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor subject to sales tax as provided in the Missouri sales tax law until the tax levied for the sale of the same under sections 144.010 to 144.510 has been paid as provided in this section or is registered under the provisions of subsection 5 of this section.
2. As used in subsection 1 of this section, the term "purchase price" shall mean the total amount of the contract price agreed upon between the seller and the applicant in the acquisition of the motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor, regardless of the medium of payment therefor.
3. In the event that the purchase price is unknown or undisclosed, or that the evidence thereof is not satisfactory to the director of revenue, the same shall be fixed by appraisement by the director.
4. The director of the department of revenue shall endorse upon the official certificate of title issued by the director upon such application an entry showing that such sales tax has been paid or that the motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor represented by such certificate is exempt from sales tax and state the ground for such exemption.
5. Any person, company, or corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles, trailers, boats, or outboard motors, which are to be used exclusively for rental or lease purposes, and not for resale, may apply to the director of revenue for authority to operate as a leasing or rental company and pay an annual fee of two hundred fifty dollars for such authority. Any company approved by the director of revenue may pay the tax due on any motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor as required in section 144.020 at the time of registration thereof or in lieu thereof may pay a sales tax as provided in sections 144.010, 144.020, 144.070 and 144.440. A sales tax shall be charged to and paid by a leasing company which does not exercise the option of paying in accordance with section 144.020, on the amount charged for each rental or lease agreement while the motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor is domiciled in this state. Any motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor which is leased as the result of a contract executed in this state shall be presumed to be domiciled in this state.
6. Every applicant to be a registered fleet owner as described in subsections 6 to 10 of section 301.032 shall furnish with the application to operate as a registered fleet owner a corporate surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, as defined in section 400.5-102, issued by any state or federal financial institution in the penal sum of one hundred thousand dollars, on a form approved by the department. The bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be conditioned upon the registered fleet owner complying with the provisions of any statutes applicable to registered fleet owners, and the bond shall be an indemnity for any loss sustained by reason of the acts of the person bonded when such acts constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of the registered fleet owner license. The bond shall be executed in the name of the state of Missouri for the benefit of all aggrieved parties or the irrevocable letter of credit shall name the state of Missouri as the beneficiary; except that, the aggregate liability of the surety or financial institution to the aggrieved parties shall, in no event, exceed the amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit. The proceeds of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be paid upon receipt by the department of a final judgment from a Missouri
* * *