Missouri Revised Statutes
144.010. Definitions. — 1. The following words, terms, and phrases when used in sections 144.010 to 144.525 have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except when the context indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(9) "Product which is intended to be sold ultimately for final use or consumption" means tangible personal property, or any service that is subject to state or local sales or use taxes, or any tax that is substantially equivalent thereto, in this state or any other state;
(10) "Purchaser" means a person who purchases tangible personal property or to whom are rendered services, receipts from which are taxable under sections 144.010 to 144.525;
(11) "Research or experimentation activities" are the development of an experimental or pilot model, plant process, formula, invention or similar property, and the improvement of existing property of such type. Research or experimentation activities do not include activities such as ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality control, efficiency surveys, advertising promotions or research in connection with literary, historical or similar projects;
(12) "Sale" or "sales" includes installment and credit sales, and the exchange of properties as well as the sale thereof for money, every closed transaction constituting a sale, and means any transfer, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for valuable consideration and the rendering, furnishing or selling for a valuable consideration any of the substances, things and services herein designated and defined as taxable under the terms of sections 144.010 to 144.525;
(13) "Sale at retail" means any transfer made by any person engaged in business as defined herein of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property to the purchaser, for use or consumption and not for resale in any form as tangible personal property, for a valuable consideration; except that, for the purposes of sections 144.010 to 144.525 and the tax imposed thereby: (i) purchases of tangible personal property made by duly licensed physicians, dentists, optometrists and veterinarians and used in the practice of their professions shall be deemed to be purchases for use or consumption and not for resale; and (ii) the selling of computer printouts, computer output or microfilm or microfiche and computer-assisted photo compositions to a purchaser to enable the purchaser to obtain for his or her own use the desired information contained in such computer printouts, computer output on microfilm or microfiche and computer-assisted photo compositions shall be considered as the sale of a service and not as the sale of tangible personal property. Where necessary to conform to the context of sections 144.010 to 144.525 and the tax imposed thereby, the term sale at retail shall be construed to embrace:
(a) Sales of admission tickets, cash admissions, charges and fees to or in places of amusement, entertainment and recreation, games and athletic events, except amounts paid for any instructional class;
(b) Sales of electricity, electrical current, water and gas, natural or artificial, to domestic, commercial or industrial consumers, except as provided in subdivision (12) of subsection 1 of section 144.011;
(c) Sales of local and long distance telecommunications service to telecommunications subscribers and to others through equipment of telecommunications subscribers for the transmission of messages and conversations, and the sale, rental or leasing of all equipment or services pertaining or incidental thereto;
(d) Sales of service for transmission of messages by telegraph companies;
(e) Sales or charges for all rooms, meals and drinks furnished at any hotel, motel, tavern, inn, restaurant, eating house, drugstore, dining car, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or other place in which rooms, meals or drinks are regularly served to the public;
(f) Sales of tickets by every person operating a railroad, sleeping car, dining car, express car, boat, airplane, and such buses and trucks as are licensed by the division of motor carrier and railroad safety of the department of economic development of Missouri, engaged in the transportation of persons for hire;
(14) "Seller" means a person selling or furnishing tangible personal property or rendering services, on the receipts from which a tax is imposed pursuant to section 144.020;
(15) The noun "tax" means either the tax payable by the purchaser of a commodity or service subject to tax, or the aggregate amount of taxes due from the vendor of such commodities or services during the period for which he or she is required to report his or her collections, as the context may require; and
* * *