Effective - 01 Jan 2023, 6 histories
144.020. Rate of tax — tickets, notice of sales tax. — 1. A tax is hereby levied and imposed for the privilege of titling new and used motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors purchased or acquired for use on the highways or waters of this state which are required to be titled under the laws of the state of Missouri and, except as provided in subdiv
* * *
(d) The director of revenue may promulgate and enforce reasonable rules and regulations for the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this subdivision. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2019, shall be invalid and void;
(5) A tax equivalent to four percent of the basic rate paid or charged for all sales of services for transmission of messages of telegraph companies;
(6) A tax equivalent to four percent on the amount of sales or charges for all rooms, meals and drinks furnished at any hotel, motel, tavern, inn, restaurant, eating house, drugstore, dining car, tourist cabin, tourist camp or other place in which rooms, meals or drinks are regularly served to the public. The tax imposed under this subdivision shall not apply to any automatic mandatory gratuity for a large group imposed by a restaurant when such gratuity is reported as employee tip income and the restaurant withholds income tax under section 143.191 on such gratuity;
(7) A tax equivalent to four percent of the amount paid or charged for intrastate tickets by every person operating a railroad, sleeping car, dining car, express car, boat, airplane and such buses and trucks as are licensed by the division of motor carrier and railroad safety of the department of economic development of Missouri, engaged in the transportation of persons for hire;
(8) A tax equivalent to four percent of the amount paid or charged for rental or lease of tangible personal property, provided that if the lessor or renter of any tangible personal property had previously purchased the property under the conditions of sale at retail or leased or rented the property and the tax was paid at the time of purchase, lease or rental, the lessor, sublessor, renter or subrenter shall not apply or collect the tax on the subsequent lease, sublease, rental or subrental receipts from that property. The purchase, rental or lease of motor vehicles, trailers, motorcycles, mopeds, motortricycles, boats, and outboard motors shall be taxed and the tax paid as provided in this section and section 144.070. In no event shall the rental or lease of boats and outboard motors be considered a sale, charge, or fee to, for or in places of amusement, entertainment or recreation nor shall any such rental or lease be subject to any tax imposed to, for, or in such places of amusement, entertainment or recreation. Rental and leased boats or outboard motors shall be taxed under the provisions of the sales tax laws as provided under such laws for motor vehicles and trailers. Tangible personal property which is exempt from the sales or use tax under section 144.030 upon a sale thereof is likewise exempt from the sales or use tax upon the lease or rental thereof;
(9) A tax equivalent to four percent of the purchase price, as defined in section 144.070, of new and used motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors purchased or acquired for use on the highways or waters of this state which are required to be registered under the laws of the state of Missouri. This tax is imposed on the person titling such property, and shall be paid according to the procedures in section 144.440.
2. All tickets sold which are sold under the provisions of this chapter which are subject to the sales tax shall have printed, stamped or otherwise endorsed thereon, the words "This ticket is subject to a sales tax.".
(RSMo 1939 § 11408, A.L. 1941 p. 698, A.L. 1943 p. 1012, A.L. 1945 p. 1865, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 546, A.L. 1963 p. 195, A.L. 1965 p. 261, A.L. 1972 S.B. 407, A.L. 1975 S.B. 92, A.L. 1979 S.B. 218, et al., A.L. 1982 Adopted by Initiative, Proposition C, November 2, 1982, A.L. 1985 H.B. 280, et al., A.L. 1996 H.B. 1098, A.L. 1998 S.B. 627, A.L. 2001 H.B. 933, A.L. 2011 S.B. 356, A.L. 2013 H.B. 184 merged with S.B. 23 merged with S.B. 99, A.L. 2015 H.B. 517 & 754, A.L. 2016 S.B. 1025, A.L. 2019 H.B. 220, A.L. 2021 S.B. 153 & 97)
Effective 1-01-23, see § 144.1021
CROSS REFERENCE:
Nonseverability clause, 144.008