Effective - 28 Aug 1997, 3 histories
*105.961. Special investigator — report — commission review, determination — special prosecutor — hearings — action of commission — formal proceedings — appropriate disciplinary authorities — powers of investigators — fees and expenses — confidentiality, penalty — compensation. — 1. Upon receipt of a complaint as described by section 105.957, the commission sha
* * *
If the prosecutor having criminal jurisdiction is not able to prosecute the case due to a conflict of interest, the court may appoint a special prosecutor, paid from county funds, upon appropriation by the county or the attorney general to investigate and, if appropriate, prosecute the case. The special prosecutor or prosecutor shall commence an action based on the report by the filing of an information or seeking an indictment within sixty days of the date of such prosecutor's appointment, or shall file a written statement with the commission explaining why criminal charges should not be sought. If the special prosecutor or prosecutor fails to take either action required by this subsection, upon request of the commission, a new special prosecutor, who may be the attorney general, shall be appointed. The report may also be referred to the appropriate disciplinary authority over the person who is the subject of the report.
3. When the commission concludes, based on the report from the special investigator or based on an audit conducted pursuant to section 105.959, that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of any law has occurred which is not a violation of criminal law or that criminal prosecution is not appropriate, the commission shall conduct a hearing which shall be a closed meeting and not open to the public. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures provided by sections 536.063 to 536.090 and shall be considered to be a contested case for purposes of such sections. The commission shall determine, in its discretion, whether or not that there is probable cause that a violation has occurred. If the commission determines, by a vote of at least four members of the commission, that probable cause exists that a violation has occurred, the commission may refer its findings and conclusions to the appropriate disciplinary authority over the person who is the subject of the report, as described in subsection 7 of this section. After the commission determines by a vote of at least four members of the commission that probable cause exists that a violation has occurred, and the commission has referred the findings and conclusions to the appropriate disciplinary authority over the person subject of the report, the subject of the report may appeal the determination of the commission to the administrative hearing commission. Such appeal shall stay the action of the Missouri ethics commission. Such appeal shall be filed not later than the fourteenth day after the subject of the commission's action receives actual notice of the commission's action.
4. If the appropriate disciplinary authority receiving a report from the commission pursuant to subsection 3 of this section fails to follow, within sixty days of the receipt of the report, the recommendations contained in the report, or if the commission determines, by a vote of at least four members of the commission that some action other than referral for criminal prosecution or for action by the appropriate disciplinary authority would be appropriate, the commission shall take any one or more of the following actions:
(1) Notify the person to cease and desist violation of any provision of law which the report concludes was violated and that the commission may seek judicial enforcement of its decision pursuant to subsection 5 of this section;
(2) Notify the person of the requirement to file, amend or correct any report, statement, or other document or information required by sections 105.473, 105.483 to 105.492, or chapter 130 and that the commission may seek judicial enforcement of its decision pursuant to subsection 5 of this section; and
(3) File the report with the executive director to be maintained as a public document; or
(4) Issue a letter of concern or letter of reprimand to the person, which would be maintained as a public document; or
(5) Issue a letter that no further action shall be taken, which would be maintained as a public document; or
(6) Through reconciliation agreements or civil action, the power to seek fees for violations in an amount not greater than one thousand dollars or double the amount involved in the violation.
5. Upon vote of at least four members, the commission may initiate formal judicial proceedings seeking to obtain any of the following orders:
(1) Cease and desist violation of any provision of sections 105.450 to 105.496, or chapter 130, or sections 105.955 to 105.963;
(2) Pay any civil penalties required by sections 105.450 to 105.496 or chapter 130;
(3) File any reports, statements, or other documents or information required by sections 105.450 to 105.496, or chapter 130; or
(4) Pay restitution for any unjust enrichment the violator obtained as a result of any violation of any criminal statute as described in subsection 6 of this section.
The Missouri ethics commission shall give actual notice to the subject of the complaint of the proposed action as set out in this section. The subject of the complaint may appeal the action of the Missouri ethics commission, other than a referral for criminal prosecution, to the administrative hearing commission. Such appeal shall stay the action of the Missouri ethics commission. Such appeal shall be filed no later than fourteen days after the subject of the commission's actions receives actual notice of the commission's actions.
* * *