Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories
105.055. Reporting of mismanagement or violations of agencies, discipline of employee prohibited — appeal by employee from disciplinary actions, procedure — violation, penalties — civil action, when — auditor to investigate, when. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
* * *
2. No supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer shall prohibit any employee of the public employer from discussing the operations of the public employer, either specifically or generally, with any member of the legislature, state auditor, attorney general, a prosecuting or circuit attorney, a law enforcement agency, news media, the public, or any state official or body charged with investigating any alleged misconduct described in this section.
3. No supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer shall:
(1) Prohibit a public employee from or take any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for the disclosure of any alleged prohibited activity under investigation or any related activity, or for the disclosure of information which the employee reasonably believes evidences:
(a) A violation of any law, rule or regulation; or
(b) Mismanagement, a gross waste of funds or abuse of authority, violation of policy, waste of public resources, alteration of technical findings or communication of scientific opinion, breaches of professional ethical canons, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, if the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law;
(2) Require a public employee to give notice to the supervisor or appointing authority prior to disclosing any activity described in subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
(3) Prevent a public employee from testifying before a court, administrative body, or legislative body regarding the alleged prohibited activity or disclosure of information.
4. This section shall not be construed as:
(1) Prohibiting a supervisor or appointing authority from requiring that a public employee inform the supervisor or appointing authority as to legislative requests for information to the public employer or the substance of testimony made, or to be made, by the public employee to legislators on behalf of the public employer;
(2) Permitting a public employee to leave the employee's assigned work areas during normal work hours without following applicable rules and regulations and policies pertaining to leaves, unless the public employee is requested by a legislator or legislative committee to appear before a legislative committee;
(3) Authorizing a public employee to represent his or her personal opinions as the opinions of a public employer; or
(4) Restricting or precluding disciplinary action taken against a public employee if: the employee knew that the information was false; the information is closed or is confidential under the provisions of the open meetings law or any other law; or the disclosure relates to the employee's own violations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or endangerment of the public health or safety.
* * *