Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories
105.055. Reporting of mismanagement or violations of agencies, discipline of employee prohibited — appeal by employee from disciplinary actions, procedure — violation, penalties — civil action, when — auditor to investigate, when. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "Disciplinary action", any dismissal, demotion, transfer, reassignment, suspension, reprimand, warning of possible dismissal or withholding of work, regardless of whether the withholding of work has affected or will affect the employee's compensation;
(2) "Public employee", any employee, volunteer, intern, or other individual performing work or services for a public employer;
(3) "Public employer", any state agency or office, the general assembly, any legislative or governing body of the state, any unit or political subdivision of the state, or any other instrumentality of the state.
2. No supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer shall prohibit any employee of the public employer from discussing the operations of the public employer, either specifically or generally, with any member of the legislature, state auditor, attorney general, a prosecuting or circuit attorney, a law enforcement agency, news media, the public, or any state official or body charged with investigating any alleged misconduct described in this section.
3. No supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer shall:
(1) Prohibit a public employee from or take any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for the disclosure of any alleged prohibited activity under investigation or any related activity, or for the disclosure of information which the employee reasonably believes evidences:
(a) A violation of any law, rule or regulation; or
(b) Mismanagement, a gross waste of funds or abuse of authority, violation of policy, waste of public resources, alteration of technical findings or communication of scientific opinion, breaches of professional ethical canons, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, if the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law;
(2) Require a public employee to give notice to the supervisor or appointing authority prior to disclosing any activity described in subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
(3) Prevent a public employee from testifying before a court, administrative body, or legislative body regarding the alleged prohibited activity or disclosure of information.
4. This section shall not be construed as:
* * *
position as a state officer or employee and disqualify the violator for appointment to or employment as a state officer or employee for a period of not more than two years. The decision of the commission in such cases may be appealed by any party pursuant to law.
6. Each public employer shall prominently post a copy of this section in locations where it can reasonably be expected to come to the attention of all employees of the public employer.
7. (1) In addition to the remedies in subsection 5 of this section or any other remedies provided by law, a person who alleges a violation of this section may bring a civil action against the public employer for damages within one year after the occurrence of the alleged violation.
(2) A civil action commenced pursuant to this subsection may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, the county where the complainant resides, or the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides. A person commencing such action may request a trial by jury.
(3) A public employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or her behalf has reported or was about to report, verbally or in writing, a prohibited activity or a suspected prohibited activity. Upon such a showing, the burden shall be on the public employer to demonstrate that the disciplinary action was not the result of such a report.
(4) A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this section, shall order, as the court considers appropriate, actual damages and may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.
* * *