Effective - 28 Aug 2014, 6 histories
105.711. Legal expense fund created — officers, employees, agencies, certain health care providers covered, procedure — rules regarding contract procedures and documentation of care — certain claims, limitations — funds not transferable to general revenue — rules. — 1. There is hereby created a "State Legal Expense Fund" which shall consist of moneys appropriated to the fund by the general assembly and moneys otherwise credited to such fund pursuant to section 105.716.
2. Moneys in the state legal expense fund shall be available for the payment of any claim or any amount required by any final judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction against:
(1) The state of Missouri, or any agency of the state, pursuant to section 536.050 or 536.087 or section 537.600;
(2) Any officer or employee of the state of Missouri or any agency of the state, including, without limitation, elected officials, appointees, members of state boards or commissions, and members of the Missouri National Guard upon conduct of such officer or employee arising out of and performed in connection with his or her official duties on behalf of the state, or any agency of the state, provided that moneys in this fund shall not be available for payment of claims made under chapter 287;
(3) (a) Any physician, psychiatrist, pharmacist, podiatrist, dentist, nurse, or other health care provider licensed to practice in Missouri under the provisions of chapter 330, 332, 334, 335, 336, 337 or 338 who is employed by the state of Missouri or any agency of the state under formal contract to conduct disability reviews on behalf of the department of elementary and secondary education or provide services to patients or inmates of state correctional facilities on a part-time basis, and any physician, psychiatrist, pharmacist, podiatrist, dentist, nurse, or other health care provider licensed to practice in Missouri under the provisions of chapter 330, 332, 334, 335, 336, 337, or 338 who is under formal contract to provide services to patients or inmates at a county jail on a part-time basis;
(b) Any physician licensed to practice medicine in Missouri under the provisions of chapter 334 and his professional corporation organized pursuant to chapter 356 who is employed by or under contract with a city or county health department organized under chapter 192 or chapter 205, or a city health department operating under a city charter, or a combined city-county health department to provide services to patients for medical care caused by pregnancy, delivery, and child care, if such medical services are provided by the physician pursuant to the contract without compensation or the physician is paid from no other source than a governmental agency except for patient co-payments required by federal or state law or local ordinance;
* * *