Effective - 28 Aug 2014, 6 histories
105.711. Legal expense fund created — officers, employees, agencies, certain health care providers covered, procedure — rules regarding contract procedures and documentation of care — certain claims, limitations — funds not transferable to general revenue — rules. — 1. There is hereby created a "State Legal Expense Fund" which shall consist of moneys appropriated to the fund by the general assembly and moneys otherwise credited to such fund pursuant to section 105.716.
* * *
4. The attorney general shall promulgate rules regarding contract procedures and the documentation of legal practice provided under subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section. The limitation on payments from the state legal expense fund or any policy of insurance procured pursuant to section 105.721 as provided in subsection 7 of this section shall not apply to any claim or judgment arising under subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section. Any claim or judgment arising under subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section shall be paid by the state legal expense fund or any policy of insurance procured pursuant to section 105.721 to the extent damages are allowed under sections 538.205 to 538.235. Liability or malpractice insurance otherwise obtained and maintained in force shall not be considered available under subsection 7 of this section to pay that portion of a judgment or claim for which the state legal expense fund is liable under subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section. However, an attorney may obtain liability or malpractice insurance for coverage of liability claims or judgments based upon legal practice rendered under subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section that exceed the amount of liability coverage provided by the state legal expense fund under subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section. Even if subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section is repealed or amended, the state legal expense fund shall be available for damages that occur while the pertinent subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section is in effect.
5. All payments shall be made from the state legal expense fund by the commissioner of administration with the approval of the attorney general. Payment from the state legal expense fund of a claim or final judgment award against a health care professional licensed or registered under chapter 330, 331, 332, 334, 335, 336, 337, or 338, described in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of subdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section, or against an attorney in subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of this section, shall only be made for services rendered in accordance with the conditions of such paragraphs. In the case of any claim or judgment against an officer or employee of the state or any agency of the state based upon conduct of such officer or employee arising out of and performed in connection with his or her official duties on behalf of the state or any agency of the state that would give rise to a cause of action under section 537.600, the state legal expense fund shall be liable, excluding punitive damages, for:
(1) Economic damages to any one claimant; and
(2) Up to three hundred fifty thousand dollars for noneconomic damages.
The state legal expense fund shall be the exclusive remedy and shall preclude any other civil actions or proceedings for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the state officer or employee, or the officer's or employee's estate. No officer or employee of the state or any agency of the state shall be individually liable in his or her personal capacity for conduct of such officer or employee arising out of and performed in connection with his or her official duties on behalf of the state or any agency of the state. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any defendant who is not an officer or employee of the state or any agency of the state in any proceeding against an officer or employee of the state or any agency of the state. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the rights and remedies otherwise available to a claimant under state law or common law in proceedings where one or more defendants is not an officer or employee of the state or any agency of the state.
6. The limitation on awards for noneconomic damages provided for in this subsection shall be increased or decreased on an annual basis effective January first of each year in accordance with the Implicit Price Deflator for Personal Consumption Expenditures as published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis of the United States Department of Commerce. The current value of the limitation shall be calculated by the director of the department of commerce and insurance, who shall furnish that value to the secretary of state, who shall publish such value in the Missouri Register as soon after each January first as practicable, but it shall otherwise be exempt from the provisions of section 536.021.
7. Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, in the case of any claim or judgment that arises under sections 537.600 and 537.610 against the state of Missouri, or an agency of the state, the aggregate of payments from the state legal expense fund and from any policy of insurance procured pursuant to the provisions of section 105.721 shall not exceed the limits of liability as provided in sections 537.600 to 537.610. No payment shall be made from the state legal expense fund or any policy of insurance procured with state funds pursuant to section 105.721 unless and until the benefits provided to pay the claim by any other policy of liability insurance have been exhausted.
8. The provisions of section 33.080 notwithstanding, any moneys remaining to the credit of the state legal expense fund at the end of an appropriation period shall not be transferred to general revenue.
9. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is promulgated under the authority delegated in sections 105.711 to 105.726 shall become effective only if it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of chapter 536. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to repeal or affect the validity of any rule filed or adopted prior to August 28, 1999, if it fully complied with the provisions of chapter 536. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 1999, shall be invalid and void.
* * *