Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 2 histories
105.470. Definitions. — As used in section 105.473, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words and terms mean:
(1) "Elected local government official lobbyist", any natural person employed specifically for the purpose of attempting to influence any action by a local government official elected in a county, city, town, or village with an annual operating budget of over ten million dollars;
* * *
(a) Is acting in the ordinary course of employment, which primary purpose is to influence legislation on a regular basis, on behalf of or for the benefit of such person's employer, except that this shall not apply to any person who engages in lobbying on an occasional basis only and not as a regular pattern of conduct; or
(b) Is engaged for pay or for any valuable consideration for the purpose of performing such activity; or
(c) Is designated to act as a lobbyist by any person, business entity, governmental entity, religious organization, nonprofit corporation, association or other entity; or
(d) Makes total expenditures of fifty dollars or more during the twelve-month period beginning January first and ending December thirty-first for the benefit of one or more public officials or one or more employees of the legislative branch of state government in connection with such activity.
A "legislative lobbyist" shall include an attorney at law engaged in activities on behalf of any person unless excluded by any of the following exceptions. A "legislative lobbyist" shall not include any legislative liaison. For purposes of this subdivision, "legislative liaison" means any state employee hired to communicate with members of the general assembly on behalf of any elected official of the state; the judicial branch of state government; or any department, agency, board, or commission of the state, provided such entity is a part of the executive branch of state government. Any state employee employed as a legislative liaison who performs lobbying services for any other entity shall register as a lobbyist with respect to such lobbying services. A "legislative lobbyist" shall also not include any member of the general assembly, an elected state official, or any other person solely due to such person's participation in any of the following activities:
a. Responding to any request for information made by any public official or employee of the legislative branch of government;
b. Preparing or publication of an editorial, a newsletter, newspaper, magazine, radio or television broadcast, or similar news medium, whether print or electronic;
c. Acting within the scope of employment of the legislative branch of government when acting with respect to the general assembly or any member thereof;
d. Testifying as a witness before the general assembly or any committee thereof;
(6) "Lobbyist", any natural person defined as an executive lobbyist, judicial lobbyist, elected local government official lobbyist, or a legislative lobbyist;
(7) "Lobbyist principal", any person, business entity, governmental entity, religious organization, nonprofit corporation or association who employs, contracts for pay or otherwise compensates a lobbyist;
(8) "Public official", any member or member-elect of the general assembly, judge or judicial officer, or any other person holding an elective office of state government or any agency head, department director or division director of state government or any member of any state board or commission and any designated decision-making public servant designated by persons described in this subdivision.
(L. 1965 p. 229 § 3, A.L. 1975 H.B. 20, et al., A.L. 1990 H.B. 1650 & 1565, A.L. 1991 S.B. 262, A.L. 1994 S.B. 650, A.L. 1997 S.B. 16, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1900, A.L. 2020 H.B. 1386)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VIII - Public Officers and Employees, Bonds and Records
Chapter 105 - Public Officers and Employees — Miscellaneous Provisions