Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 2 histories
105.470. Definitions. — As used in section 105.473, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words and terms mean:
(1) "Elected local government official lobbyist", any natural person employed specifically for the purpose of attempting to influence any action by a local government official elected in a county, city, town, or village with an annual operating budget of over ten million dollars;
(2) "Executive lobbyist", any natural person who acts for the purpose of attempting to influence any action by the executive branch of government or by any elected or appointed official, employee, department, division, agency or board or commission thereof and in connection with such activity, meets the requirements of any one or more of the following:
(a) Is acting in the ordinary course of employment on behalf of or for the benefit of such person's employer; or
(b) Is engaged for pay or for any valuable consideration for the purpose of performing such activity; or
(c) Is designated to act as a lobbyist by any person, business entity, governmental entity, religious organization, nonprofit corporation, association or other entity; or
(d) Makes total expenditures of fifty dollars or more during the twelve-month period beginning January first and ending December thirty-first for the benefit of one or more public officials or one or more employees of the executive branch of state government in connection with such activity.
An "executive lobbyist" shall not include a member of the general assembly, an elected state official, or any other person solely due to such person's participation in any of the following activities:
a. Appearing or inquiring in regard to a complaint, citation, summons, adversary proceeding, or contested case before a state board, commission, department, division or agency of the executive branch of government or any elected or appointed officer or employee thereof;
b. Preparing, filing or inquiring, or responding to any audit, regarding any tax return, any public document, permit or contract, any application for any permit or license or certificate, or any document required or requested to be filed with the state or a political subdivision;
* * *
(g) Any payment, gift, compensation, fee, expenditure or anything of value which is bestowed upon or given to any public official or a staff member, employee, spouse or dependent child of a public official when it is compensation for employment or given as an employment benefit and when such employment is in addition to their employment as a public official;
(4) "Judicial lobbyist", any natural person who acts for the purpose of attempting to influence any purchasing decision by the judicial branch of government or by any elected or appointed official or any employee thereof and in connection with such activity, meets the requirements of any one or more of the following:
(a) Is acting in the ordinary course of employment which primary purpose is to influence the judiciary in its purchasing decisions on a regular basis on behalf of or for the benefit of such person's employer, except that this shall not apply to any person who engages in lobbying on an occasional basis only and not as a regular pattern of conduct; or
(b) Is engaged for pay or for any valuable consideration for the purpose of performing such activity; or
(c) Is designated to act as a lobbyist by any person, business entity, governmental entity, religious organization, nonprofit corporation or association; or
(d) Makes total expenditures of fifty dollars or more during the twelve-month period beginning January first and ending December thirty-first for the benefit of one or more public officials or one or more employees of the judicial branch of state government in connection with attempting to influence such purchasing decisions by the judiciary.
A "judicial lobbyist" shall not include a member of the general assembly, an elected state official, or any other person solely due to such person's participation in any of the following activities:
a. Appearing or inquiring in regard to a complaint, citation, summons, adversary proceeding, or contested case before a state court;
b. Participating in public hearings or public proceedings on rules, grants, or other matters;
* * *
e. Acting within the scope of employment by the general assembly, or acting within the scope of employment by the executive branch of government when acting with respect to the department, division, board, commission, agency or elected state officer by which such person is employed, or with respect to any duty or authority imposed by law to perform any action in conjunction with any other public official or state employee;
(5) "Legislative lobbyist", any natural person who acts for the purpose of attempting to influence the taking, passage, amendment, delay or defeat of any official action on any bill, resolution, amendment, nomination, appointment, report or any other action or any other matter pending or proposed in a legislative committee in either house of the general assembly, or in any matter which may be the subject of action by the general assembly and in connection with such activity, meets the requirements of any one or more of the following:
(a) Is acting in the ordinary course of employment, which primary purpose is to influence legislation on a regular basis, on behalf of or for the benefit of such person's employer, except that this shall not apply to any person who engages in lobbying on an occasional basis only and not as a regular pattern of conduct; or
(b) Is engaged for pay or for any valuable consideration for the purpose of performing such activity; or
(c) Is designated to act as a lobbyist by any person, business entity, governmental entity, religious organization, nonprofit corporation, association or other entity; or
(d) Makes total expenditures of fifty dollars or more during the twelve-month period beginning January first and ending December thirty-first for the benefit of one or more public officials or one or more employees of the legislative branch of state government in connection with such activity.
* * *