Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 2 histories
105.470. Definitions. — As used in section 105.473, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words and terms mean:
(1) "Elected local government official lobbyist", any natural person employed specifically for the purpose of attempting to influence any action by a local government official elected in a county, city, town, or village with an annual operating budget of over ten million dollars;
* * *
(e) Any item, service or thing of de minimis value offered to the general public, whether or not the recipient is a public official or a staff member, employee, spouse or dependent child of a public official, and only if the grant of the item, service or thing of de minimis value is not motivated in any way by the recipient's status as a public official or staff member, employee, spouse or dependent child of a public official;
(f) The transfer of any item, provision of any service or granting of any opportunity with a reasonably discernible cost or fair market value when such item, service or opportunity is necessary for a public official or employee to perform his or her duty in his or her official capacity, including but not limited to entrance fees to any sporting event, museum, or other venue when the official or employee is participating in a ceremony, public presentation or official meeting therein;
(g) Any payment, gift, compensation, fee, expenditure or anything of value which is bestowed upon or given to any public official or a staff member, employee, spouse or dependent child of a public official when it is compensation for employment or given as an employment benefit and when such employment is in addition to their employment as a public official;
(4) "Judicial lobbyist", any natural person who acts for the purpose of attempting to influence any purchasing decision by the judicial branch of government or by any elected or appointed official or any employee thereof and in connection with such activity, meets the requirements of any one or more of the following:
(a) Is acting in the ordinary course of employment which primary purpose is to influence the judiciary in its purchasing decisions on a regular basis on behalf of or for the benefit of such person's employer, except that this shall not apply to any person who engages in lobbying on an occasional basis only and not as a regular pattern of conduct; or
(b) Is engaged for pay or for any valuable consideration for the purpose of performing such activity; or
(c) Is designated to act as a lobbyist by any person, business entity, governmental entity, religious organization, nonprofit corporation or association; or
(d) Makes total expenditures of fifty dollars or more during the twelve-month period beginning January first and ending December thirty-first for the benefit of one or more public officials or one or more employees of the judicial branch of state government in connection with attempting to influence such purchasing decisions by the judiciary.
A "judicial lobbyist" shall not include a member of the general assembly, an elected state official, or any other person solely due to such person's participation in any of the following activities:
a. Appearing or inquiring in regard to a complaint, citation, summons, adversary proceeding, or contested case before a state court;
b. Participating in public hearings or public proceedings on rules, grants, or other matters;
c. Responding to any request for information made by any judge or employee of the judicial branch of government;
d. Preparing, distributing or publication of an editorial, a newsletter, newspaper, magazine, radio or television broadcast, or similar news medium, whether print or electronic; or
e. Acting within the scope of employment by the general assembly, or acting within the scope of employment by the executive branch of government when acting with respect to the department, division, board, commission, agency or elected state officer by which such person is employed, or with respect to any duty or authority imposed by law to perform any action in conjunction with any other public official or state employee;
* * *