Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 460.10gg - Long-Term Industrial Load Rate; Findings of Commission.
Sec. 10gg.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the commission may establish long-term industrial load rates for industrial customers as provided in this section. An electric utility may propose a long-term industrial load rate in a general rate case filing or in a stand-alone proceeding. The commission shall approve the long-term industrial load rate proposed by the electric utility if the commission finds all of the following:
(a) The cost of service for the capacity needed to serve the industrial customer under the proposed long-term industrial load rate is based on 1 or more designated power supply resources.
(b) The proposed long-term industrial load rate requires the industrial customer to enter into a contract for a term equal to either of the following:
(i) The term of the electric utility power purchase agreement or agreements, that must not be less than 15 years, for 1 or more designated power supply resources if the resources are an electric utility power purchase agreement or agreements.
(ii) The expected remaining life of 1 or more designated power supply resources if the resources are utility-owned resources.
(c) The proposed long-term industrial load rate requires that the industrial customer have an annual average electric demand of at least 200 megawatts at 1 site at the time the contract for a term is entered into, have an annual load factor of at least 75% at the time the contract for a term is entered into, and must demonstrate that the industrial customer would not purchase standard tariff service from the electric utility except under the long-term industrial load rate. The industrial customer demonstrates that it would not purchase standard tariff service from the electric utility except under the long-term industrial load rate if any of the following conditions exist:
(i) The customer has available self-service power in a quantity equal to the contract demand level.
(ii) The customer, or an entity acting on the customer's behalf, has entered the applicable regional transmission organization's generation interconnection queue for a new generation resource that, if constructed, would qualify as self-service power in a quantity equal to the contract demand level. Entering the applicable regional transmission organization's interconnection queue means compliance with all applicable interconnection application requirements, such as payment of the application fee, disclosure of the technical requirements, payment of the definitive planning phase studying funding deposit, demonstration of site control, and payment of all other applicable per-megawatt fees or deposits, as required by the regional transmission organization.
(d) The proposed long-term industrial load rate is only available to the industrial customer for service at a site where the industrial customer's annual average electric demand is at least 200 megawatts at the time the contract for a term is entered into. The contract for a term must be for a minimum of 100 megawatts of firm contracted capacity.
* * *
(iii) The electric utility's actual energy and capacity market purchases, if any, based on the customer's actual consumption. The amount of capacity needed to serve a qualifying long-term industrial load is based on the capacity needed by the electric utility to comply with its regional transmission organization's load-serving resource requirement based on the amount of contractual firm and interruptible capacity supplied to the industrial customer.
(f) If the designated resource associated with a contract executed under the long-term industrial load rate is an electric utility power purchase agreement or agreements, then the proposed long-term industrial load rate is based on recovering all costs associated with the designated power purchase agreement or agreements.
(g) The proposed long-term industrial load rate ensures that the electric utility recovers its direct costs to provide transmission and distribution service to the industrial customer based on the dedicated distribution service costs and transmission service costs incurred specifically to serve the industrial customer, as approved by the commission.
(2) A long-term industrial load rate may contain other terms and conditions proposed by the electric utility.
(3) The commission shall approve any contract for a term proposed by an electric utility under a long-term industrial load rate authorized under this section if there is a net benefit to the electric utility's customers resulting from the industrial customer taking service under the long-term industrial load rate compared to the industrial customer not purchasing standard tariff service from the electric utility. In determining whether a net benefit exists, the commission may consider any benefit, including, but not limited to, benefits to customers as a result of the following:
(a) System peak demand reduction due to ability to curtail, engage in demand response, or participate in federal load management programs.
(b) Avoidance of new production capacity costs and risks for other ratepayers.
(c) Ability to reduce system costs, such as by contributing to volt-var control.
(4) If the customer taking service under a long-term industrial load rate will contribute to the electric utility's fixed distribution or transmission costs that otherwise would have been recovered from the electric utility's other customers as compared to the customer not purchasing standard tariff service from the electric utility, then the commission shall determine that a net benefit exists under subsection (3).
(5) An electric utility may submit a proposal for a long-term industrial load rate and a proposed contract for a term under the proposed long-term industrial load rate in the same proceeding.
* * *