Michigan Compiled Laws
451-1976-2-16 - Part 16 Boards of Education; Powers and Duties Generally (380.1201... 380.1349)
Section 380.1249 - Performance Evaluation System for Teachers and School Administrators; Requirements; Posting Information About Evaluation Tools on Public Website; Effect of Collective Bargaining Agreement; Establishment and Maintenance of List of T...
* * *
(4) If a collective bargaining agreement was in effect for teachers or school administrators of a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy as of July 19, 2011, if that same collective bargaining agreement is still in effect as of November 5, 2015, and if that collective bargaining agreement prevents compliance with subsection (1), then subsection (1) does not apply to that school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy until after the expiration of that collective bargaining agreement.
(5) The department shall establish and maintain a list of teacher evaluation tools that have demonstrated evidence of efficacy and that may be used for the purposes of this section. That list initially must include at least the evaluation models recommended in the final recommendations released by the Michigan council on educator effectiveness in July 2013. The list must include a statement indicating that school districts, intermediate school districts, and public school academies are not limited to only using the evaluation tools that are included on the list. A school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy is not required to use an evaluation tool for teacher evaluations that is the same as it uses for school administrator evaluations or that has the same author or authors as the evaluation tool it uses for school administrator evaluations. The department shall promulgate rules establishing standards and procedures for adding an evaluation tool to or removing an evaluation tool from the list. These rules must include a process for a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy to submit its own evaluation tool for review for placement on the list.
(6) The training required under subsection (2) must be paid for from the funds available in the educator evaluation reserve fund created under section 95a of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1695a.
(7) This section does not affect the operation or applicability of section 1248.
(8) As used in this section, "teacher" means an individual who has a valid Michigan teaching certificate or authorization or who is engaged to teach under section 1233b; who is employed, or contracted for, by a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy; and who is assigned by the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy to deliver direct instruction to pupils in any of grades K to 12 as a teacher of record.
History: Add. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 336, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 102, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 257, Imd. Eff. June 30, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Nov. 5, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 170, Imd. Eff. June 14, 2016 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 235, Eff. Sept. 25, 2018 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Apr. 30, 2019 Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 380.1249, which pertained to review of official transcripts and procedures for changing grades, was repealed by Act 289 of 1995, Eff. July 1, 1996.For transfer of powers and duties of governor's council on educator effectiveness to department of technology, management and budget, and renaming to Michigan council for educator effectiveness, see E.R.O. No. 2012-2, compiled at MCL 18.444.Popular Name: Act 451
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 380 - The Revised School Code
Act 451 of 1976 - The Revised School Code (380.1 - 380.1853)
Article 2 - (380.805...380.1644)
Section 380.1201 - Board; Business to Be Conducted at Public Meetings; Validity of Board Actions; Closed Sessions; Legal Meetings; Notice of Meetings; Signing of Minutes; Vice-President to Act in Absence of President.
Section 380.1202 - Record of Proceedings, Accounts, and Business; Public Records; Inspection.
Section 380.1202a-380.1204 - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1203 - Conflict of Interest.
Section 380.1204a - Annual Educational Report.
Section 380.1204b - Repealed. 1990, Act 25, Eff. Apr. 13, 1990.
Section 380.1205 - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1206 - Conduct of Elections Under MCL 168.301 to 168.315.
Section 380.1210 - Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 380.1211 - Mills Levied for School Operating Purposes; Limitation; Reduction of Mills From Which Homestead, Qualified Agricultural Property, Qualified Forest Property, Supportive Housing Property, Property Occupied by Public School Academy, a...
Section 380.1211a - Certifications by Department of Treasury; Appeal of Determinations; Appeal Conference; Final Decision.
Section 380.1211b - Repealed. 1994, Act 258, Imd. Eff. July 5, 1994.
Section 380.1211c - Additional Mills; Limitation; Presentation to School Electors as Separate Questions; School District Not Described in MCL 388.1620.
Section 380.1211d - Repealed. 2003, Act 126, Eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 380.1211e - Affidavit Claiming Exemption on Qualified Agricultural Property; Filing.
Section 380.1212 - Sinking Fund; Creation; Purpose; Tax Levy; Audit; Submission of Proposition to School Electors; Election; Ballot; Approval; Definitions.
Section 380.1213 - Filing Certified Copy of Resolution Certifying Taxes to Be Levied; Time.
Section 380.1214 - Additional Millage; Authorization by Resolution; Levy, Collection, and Enforcement Procedure; Proceedings as to First Debt Retirement Fund Tax; Proceedings as to Separate Tax Rate Limitations.
Section 380.1215 - Accounting for Moneys; Fund Designations.
Section 380.1216 - Use of Money Raised by Tax.
Section 380.1217 - Support and Maintenance of Sectarian Schools Prohibited; Transportation of Nonpublic School Pupils.
* * *