Michigan Compiled Laws
451-1976-2-16 - Part 16 Boards of Education; Powers and Duties Generally (380.1201... 380.1349)
Section 380.1249 - Performance Evaluation System for Teachers and School Administrators; Requirements; Posting Information About Evaluation Tools on Public Website; Effect of Collective Bargaining Agreement; Establishment and Maintenance of List of T...
* * *
(b) If there are student growth and assessment data available for a teacher for at least 3 school years, the annual year-end evaluation must be based on the student growth and assessment data for the most recent 3-consecutive-school-year period. If there are not student growth and assessment data available for a teacher for at least 3 school years, the annual year-end evaluation must be based on all student growth and assessment data that are available for the teacher.
(c) The annual year-end evaluation must include specific performance goals that will assist in improving effectiveness for the next school year and are developed by the school administrator or his or her designee conducting the evaluation, in consultation with the teacher, and any recommended training identified by the school administrator or designee, in consultation with the teacher, that would assist the teacher in meeting these goals. For a teacher described in subdivision (d), the school administrator or designee shall develop, in consultation with the teacher, an individualized development plan that includes these goals and training and is designed to assist the teacher to improve his or her effectiveness.
(d) The performance evaluation system must include a midyear progress report for a teacher who is in the first year of the probationary period prescribed by section 1 of article II of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.81, or who received a rating of minimally effective or ineffective in his or her most recent annual year-end evaluation. The midyear progress report must be used as a supplemental tool to gauge a teacher's improvement from the preceding school year and to assist a teacher to improve. All of the following apply to the midyear progress report:
(i) The midyear progress report must be based at least in part on student achievement.
(ii) The midyear progress report must be aligned with the teacher's individualized development plan under subdivision (c).
(iii) The midyear progress report must include specific performance goals for the remainder of the school year that are developed by the school administrator conducting the annual year-end evaluation or his or her designee and any recommended training identified by the school administrator or designee that would assist the teacher in meeting these goals. At the midyear progress report, the school administrator or designee shall develop, in consultation with the teacher, a written improvement plan that includes these goals and training and is designed to assist the teacher to improve his or her rating.
(iv) The midyear progress report must not take the place of an annual year-end evaluation.
(e) The performance evaluation system must include classroom observations to assist in the performance evaluations. All of the following apply to these classroom observations:
(i) A classroom observation must include a review of the teacher's lesson plan and the state curriculum standard being used in the lesson and a review of pupil engagement in the lesson.
(ii) A classroom observation does not have to be for an entire class period.
* * *