Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 380.1249 - Performance Evaluation System for Teachers and School Administrators; Requirements; Posting Information About Evaluation Tools on Public Website; Effect of Collective Bargaining Agreement; Establishment and Maintenance of List of T...
* * *
(i) The effectiveness of teachers and school administrators, ensuring that they are given ample opportunities for improvement.
(ii) Promotion, retention, and development of teachers and school administrators, including providing relevant coaching, instruction support, or professional development.
(iii) Whether to grant tenure or full certification, or both, to teachers and school administrators using rigorous standards and streamlined, transparent, and fair procedures.
(iv) Removing ineffective tenured and untenured teachers and school administrators after they have had ample opportunities to improve, and ensuring that these decisions are made using rigorous standards and streamlined, transparent, and fair procedures.
(2) The board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy shall ensure that the performance evaluation system for teachers meets all of the following:
(a) The performance evaluation system must include at least an annual year-end evaluation for all teachers. An annual year-end evaluation must meet all of the following:
(i) For the 2018-2019 school year, 25% of the annual year-end evaluation must be based on student growth and assessment data. Beginning with the 2019-2020 school year, 40% of the annual year-end evaluation must be based on student growth and assessment data.
* * *
must be based on all student growth and assessment data that are available for the teacher.
(c) The annual year-end evaluation must include specific performance goals that will assist in improving effectiveness for the next school year and are developed by the school administrator or his or her designee conducting the evaluation, in consultation with the teacher, and any recommended training identified by the school administrator or designee, in consultation with the teacher, that would assist the teacher in meeting these goals. For a teacher described in subdivision (d), the school administrator or designee shall develop, in consultation with the teacher, an individualized development plan that includes these goals and training and is designed to assist the teacher to improve his or her effectiveness.
(d) The performance evaluation system must include a midyear progress report for a teacher who is in the first year of the probationary period prescribed by section 1 of article II of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.81, or who received a rating of minimally effective or ineffective in his or her most recent annual year-end evaluation. The midyear progress report must be used as a supplemental tool to gauge a teacher's improvement from the preceding school year and to assist a teacher to improve. All of the following apply to the midyear progress report:
(i) The midyear progress report must be based at least in part on student achievement.
(ii) The midyear progress report must be aligned with the teacher's individualized development plan under subdivision (c).
(iii) The midyear progress report must include specific performance goals for the remainder of the school year that are developed by the school administrator conducting the annual year-end evaluation or his or her designee and any recommended training identified by the school administrator or designee that would assist the teacher in meeting these goals. At the midyear progress report, the school administrator or designee shall develop, in consultation with the teacher, a written improvement
* * *
(i) The performance evaluation system may allow for exemption of student growth data for a particular pupil for a school year upon the recommendation of the school administrator conducting the annual year-end evaluation or his or her designee and approval of the school district superintendent or his or her designee, intermediate superintendent or his or her designee, or chief administrator of the public school academy, as applicable.
(j) The performance evaluation system must provide that, if a teacher is rated as ineffective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations, the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy shall dismiss the teacher from his or her employment. This subdivision does not affect the ability of a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy to dismiss a teacher from his or her employment regardless of whether the teacher is rated as ineffective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations.
(k) The performance evaluation system must provide that, if a teacher is rated as highly effective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations, the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy may choose to conduct a year-end evaluation biennially instead of annually. However, if a teacher is not rated as highly effective on 1 of these biennial year-end evaluations, the teacher shall again be provided with annual year-end evaluations.
(l) The performance evaluation system must provide that, if a teacher who is not in a probationary period prescribed by section 1 of article II of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.81, is rated as ineffective on an annual year-end evaluation, the teacher may request a review of the evaluation and the rating by the school district superintendent, intermediate superintendent, or chief administrator of the public school academy, as applicable. The request for
* * *