Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 279 of 1909 - The Home Rule City Act (117.1 - 117.38)
Section 117.9 - Incorporation, Consolidation, or Change of Boundaries; Governing Law; Affected District; Petition or Resolution for Annexation; Voting; Duties of Commission.
Sec. 9.
(1) In the event of a conflict between the provisions of this act and 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, regarding an incorporation or consolidation, the provisions of 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, shall govern. The district to be affected by the proposed incorporation, consolidation, or change of boundaries is considered to include the whole of each city, village, or township from which territory is to be taken or to which territory is to be annexed. When a territory is proposed to be incorporated as a city only the residents of the territory to be incorporated shall vote on the question of incorporation. When a petition signed by the appropriate agency designated by the state administrative board which holds legal title to the entire area of the land in the territory adjacent to the city to be annexed, is filed with the governing body of the city and township in which the territory is situated, the annexation may be accomplished by the affirmative majority vote of the governing body of the city and the approval of the township board of the township.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (1) and (8), a petition or resolution for annexation of territory shall be filed with the state boundary commission created under 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020. The commission, after determining the validity of the petition or resolution, shall hold a public hearing in or reasonably near the area proposed for annexation. The commission in processing and approving, denying, or revising a petition or resolution for annexation shall have the same powers and duties as provided under 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, relating to petitions which propose incorporations. In addition to providing notice to property owners located in the area proposed for annexation, the commission shall also give notice of each public hearing held under this subsection to property owners located within 300 feet of the area proposed for annexation by certified mail not less than 30 days before the date of the public hearing. Not less than 45 days before the date of the public hearing, the local unit of government capable of producing the information required under this section shall provide the state boundary commission with a list of the names and addresses of all persons the commission is required to provide notice to under this subsection. The commission is required to provide notice only to the property owners included on the list provided by the local unit of government as required under this section.
(3) If an annexation is denied by the commission, the commission shall send a certified copy of its order to the clerk of each county, city, village, and township affected.
* * *
of the township. At least 10 days prior to the approval by the township board, the township treasurer shall notify, personally or by registered mail with return receipt demanded, the owners of all real property in the territory to be annexed as shown on the assessment rolls of the township at the last known address on file with the township treasurer. Except as otherwise provided, this section shall not be construed to give any city the authority to attach territory from any other city unless the question relative to the territory has been voted upon by the voters of the entire cities affected where the territory proposed to be annexed is adjacent to a city and consists of property owned by the city or consists of fractional parts of platted subdivision lots, located in an adjoining city.
(9) The provisions of section 14 shall not be applicable to an annexation approved by the commission of part of a township or village to a city except in the event of outstanding bonds or other evidences of indebtedness of the township or village. In such event, the commission shall determine and order an equitable division of assets and liabilities which relate to the bonds or other indebtedness.
(10) The provisions of sections 8 and 8a shall not be applicable to petitions or resolutions filed with the state boundary commission.
(11) After March 31, 1971, and so long as 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, is in effect, annexation of territory from a township or village to a home rule city shall be as provided in this section and no other means of annexation shall be effective.
(12) The state boundary commission shall mail a copy of any final order issued under this section to each property owner the commission is required to provide notice to under subsection (2).
History: 1909, Act 279, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 3312 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 225, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- Am. 1925, Act 337, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 2245 ;-- Am. 1931, Act 314, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1931 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 48, Imd. Eff. May 6, 1935 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 36, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 334, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 117.9 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 58, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 68, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 219, Eff. Apr. 1, 1971 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 352, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 137, Imd. Eff. June 10, 2004 Constitutionality: This section, the enabling legislation which grants the state boundary commission authority over annexation petitions or resolutions, is constitutional. Midland Township v State Boundary Commission, 401 Mich 641; 259 NW2d 326 (1977).
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 117 - Home Rule Cities
Section 117.1 - Body Corporate.
Section 117.1a - Short Title.
Section 117.1b - Emergency Financial Manager; Authority and Responsibilities.
Section 117.2 - Saving Clause.
* * *