Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 279 of 1909 - The Home Rule City Act (117.1 - 117.38)
Section 117.9 - Incorporation, Consolidation, or Change of Boundaries; Governing Law; Affected District; Petition or Resolution for Annexation; Voting; Duties of Commission.
* * *
(6) The commission shall reject a petition or resolution for annexation of territory that includes all or any part of the territory which was described in any petition or resolution for annexation filed within the preceding 2 years and which was denied by the commission or was defeated in an election under subsection (5).
(7) In addition to the methods for initiating annexation as provided in this act, a petition or resolution as follows may be submitted to the state boundary commission in a form and manner prescribed by the commission:
(a) By resolution of the legislative body of the city to which the area is proposed to be annexed.
(b) By petition by the persons, firms, corporations, the United States government, or the state or any of its subdivisions who collectively hold equitable title as a vendee under a recorded land contract or memorandum of land contract, or record title to 75% or more of the area of the land exclusive of streets in the territory proposed for annexation at the time of filing the petition.
(c) By petition by 20% of the registered electors who reside in the area proposed for annexation.
(8) Where the territory proposed to be annexed to any city is adjacent to the city and consists of a park or vacant property located in a township and owned by the city annexing the territory, and there is no one residing in the territory, the territory may be annexed to the city solely by resolution of the city council of the city. In any case where the territory proposed to be annexed is adjacent to the city and consists of property owned by the city or consists of fractional parts of platted subdivision lots, located in an adjoining city, village, or township, the annexation may also be accomplished by the majority vote of the legislative body of the city and the approval of the legislative body of the adjoining city, village, or township. As an alternate method, where there are no qualified electors residing in the territory proposed to be annexed to the city, other than the person or persons petitioning, a petition signed by a person or persons, firms, corporations, the United States government, or the state or any of its subdivisions who collectively hold the equitable title as a vendee under a recorded land contract or memorandum of land contract, or record legal title to more than 1/2 of the area of the land in the territory to be annexed is filed with the city council of the city and with the township board of the township in which the territory is situated, the annexation may be accomplished by the affirmative majority vote of the city council of the city and the approval of the township board of the township. At least 10 days prior to the approval by the township board, the township treasurer shall notify, personally or by registered mail with return receipt demanded, the owners of all real property in the territory to be annexed as shown on the assessment rolls of the township at the last known address on file with the township treasurer. Except as otherwise provided, this section shall not be construed to give any city the authority to attach territory from any other city unless the question relative to
* * *
has been voted upon by the voters of the entire cities affected where the territory proposed to be annexed is adjacent to a city and consists of property owned by the city or consists of fractional parts of platted subdivision lots, located in an adjoining city.
(9) The provisions of section 14 shall not be applicable to an annexation approved by the commission of part of a township or village to a city except in the event of outstanding bonds or other evidences of indebtedness of the township or village. In such event, the commission shall determine and order an equitable division of assets and liabilities which relate to the bonds or other indebtedness.
(10) The provisions of sections 8 and 8a shall not be applicable to petitions or resolutions filed with the state boundary commission.
(11) After March 31, 1971, and so long as 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, is in effect, annexation of territory from a township or village to a home rule city shall be as provided in this section and no other means of annexation shall be effective.
(12) The state boundary commission shall mail a copy of any final order issued under this section to each property owner the commission is required to provide notice to under subsection (2).
History: 1909, Act 279, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 3312 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 225, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- Am. 1925, Act 337, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 2245 ;-- Am. 1931, Act 314, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1931 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 48, Imd. Eff. May 6, 1935 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 36, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 334, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 117.9 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 58, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 68, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 219, Eff. Apr. 1, 1971 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 352, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 137, Imd. Eff. June 10, 2004 Constitutionality: This section, the enabling legislation which grants the state boundary commission authority over annexation petitions or resolutions, is constitutional. Midland Township v State Boundary Commission, 401 Mich 641; 259 NW2d 326 (1977).
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 117 - Home Rule Cities
Section 117.1 - Body Corporate.
Section 117.1a - Short Title.
Section 117.1b - Emergency Financial Manager; Authority and Responsibilities.
Section 117.2 - Saving Clause.
Section 117.3 - Mandatory Charter Provisions.
Section 117.3a - Abolishment of At-Large City Council; Election of Members From Single-Member Election Districts; Ballot Question; Approval; Determination of City Council President; Adoption of Apportionment Plan by Commission; Qualifications of Cand...
Section 117.3b - Terms of Office; Staggered Terms; Resolution; Initial Terms; Applicability of Subsection (1).
Section 117.4 - Conduct of Racing Event Under MCL 257.1701 Et seq.; Powers and Duties.
* * *