Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 279 of 1909 - The Home Rule City Act (117.1 - 117.38)
Section 117.9 - Incorporation, Consolidation, or Change of Boundaries; Governing Law; Affected District; Petition or Resolution for Annexation; Voting; Duties of Commission.
Sec. 9.
(1) In the event of a conflict between the provisions of this act and 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, regarding an incorporation or consolidation, the provisions of 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, shall govern. The district to be affected by the proposed incorporation, consolidation, or change of boundaries is considered to include the whole of each city, village, or township from which territory is to be taken or to which territory is to be annexed. When a territory is proposed to be incorporated as a city only the residents of the territory to be incorporated shall vote on the question of incorporation. When a petition signed by the appropriate agency designated by the state administrative board which holds legal title to the entire area of the land in the territory adjacent to the city to be annexed, is filed with the governing body of the city and township in which the territory is situated, the annexation may be accomplished by the affirmative majority vote of the governing body of the city and the approval of the township board of the township.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (1) and (8), a petition or resolution for annexation of territory shall be filed with the state boundary commission created under 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020. The commission, after determining the validity of the petition or resolution, shall hold a public hearing in or reasonably near the area proposed for annexation. The commission in processing and approving, denying, or revising a petition or resolution for annexation shall have the same powers and duties as provided under 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, relating to petitions which propose incorporations. In addition to providing notice to property owners located in the area proposed for annexation, the commission shall also give notice of each public hearing held under this subsection to property owners located within 300 feet of the area proposed for annexation by certified mail not less than 30 days before the date of the public hearing. Not less than 45 days before the date of the public hearing, the local unit of government capable of producing the information required under this section shall provide the state boundary commission with a list of the names and addresses of all persons the commission is required to provide notice to under this subsection. The commission is required to provide notice only to the property owners included on the list provided by the local unit of government as required under this section.
(3) If an annexation is denied by the commission, the commission shall send a certified copy of its order to the clerk of each county, city, village, and township affected.
(4) If an annexation is approved, and if on the date the petition or resolution was filed 100 persons or less resided in the area approved for annexation, the commission's order shall not be subject to a referendum. The commission shall send a certified copy of its order to the clerk of each county, city, village, and township affected and to the secretary of state. The annexation shall be effective on a date set forth in the commission's order.
(5) If an annexation is approved, and if on the date the petition or resolution was filed more than 100 persons resided in the area approved for annexation, the commission shall send a certified copy of its order to the clerk of each county, city, village, and township affected and to the secretary of state. The commission's order shall become final 30 days after the date of the order unless within that 30 days a petition is filed with the commission which contains the signatures of at least 25% of the registered electors residing in the portion of the territory approved for annexation, in the annexing city or in the balance of the township. The commission after verifying the validity of any referendum petition shall order that a referendum on the question of annexation be held in each area from which a valid petition was filed. If a valid petition is not filed within the 30 days or if the majority of the electorate voting on the question in each area in which a referendum was held, voting separately, approve the annexation, the annexation shall be effective on a date set by order of the commission, otherwise the annexation shall not take effect.
(6) The commission shall reject a petition or resolution for annexation of territory that includes all or any part of the territory which was described in any petition or resolution for annexation filed within the preceding 2 years and which was denied by the commission or was defeated in an election under subsection (5).
(7) In addition to the methods for initiating annexation as provided in this act, a petition or resolution as follows may be submitted to the state boundary commission in a form and manner prescribed by the commission:
(a) By resolution of the legislative body of the city to which the area is proposed to be annexed.
(b) By petition by the persons, firms, corporations, the United States government, or the state or any of its subdivisions who collectively hold equitable title as a vendee under a recorded land contract or memorandum of land contract, or record title to 75% or more of the area of the land exclusive of streets in the territory proposed for annexation at the time of filing the petition.
(c) By petition by 20% of the registered electors who reside in the area proposed for annexation.
* * *