Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 117.9 - Incorporation, Consolidation, or Change of Boundaries; Governing Law; Affected District; Petition or Resolution for Annexation; Voting; Duties of Commission.
Sec. 9.
* * *
(5) If an annexation is approved, and if on the date the petition or resolution was filed more than 100 persons resided in the area approved for annexation, the commission shall send a certified copy of its order to the clerk of each county, city, village, and township affected and to the secretary of state. The commission's order shall become final 30 days after the date of the order unless within that 30 days a petition is filed with the commission which contains the signatures of at least 25% of the registered electors residing in the portion of the territory approved for annexation, in the annexing city or in the balance of the township. The commission after verifying the validity of any referendum petition shall order that a referendum on the question of annexation be held in each area from which a valid petition was filed. If a valid petition is not filed within the 30 days or if the majority of the electorate voting on the question in each area in which a referendum was held, voting separately, approve the annexation, the annexation shall be effective on a date set by order of the commission, otherwise the annexation shall not take effect.
(6) The commission shall reject a petition or resolution for annexation of territory that includes all or any part of the territory which was described in any petition or resolution for annexation filed within the preceding 2 years and which was denied by the commission or was defeated in an election under subsection (5).
(7) In addition to the methods for initiating annexation as provided in this act, a petition or resolution as follows may be submitted to the state boundary commission in a form and manner prescribed by the commission:
(a) By resolution of the legislative body of the city to which the area is proposed to be annexed.
(b) By petition by the persons, firms, corporations, the United States government, or the state or any of its subdivisions who collectively hold equitable title as a vendee under a recorded land contract or memorandum of land contract, or record title to 75% or more of the area of the land exclusive of streets in the territory proposed for annexation at the time of filing the petition.
(c) By petition by 20% of the registered electors who reside in the area proposed for annexation.
(8) Where the territory proposed to be annexed to any city is adjacent to the city and consists of a park or vacant property located in a township and owned by the city annexing the territory, and there is no one residing in the territory, the territory may be annexed to the city solely by resolution of the city council of the city. In any case where the territory proposed to be annexed is adjacent to the city and consists of property owned by the city or consists of fractional parts of platted subdivision lots, located in an adjoining city, village, or township, the annexation may also be accomplished by the majority vote of the legislative body of the city and the approval of the legislative body of the adjoining city, village, or township. As an alternate method, where there are no qualified electors residing in the territory proposed to be annexed to the city, other than the person or persons petitioning, a petition signed by a person or persons, firms, corporations, the United States government, or the state or any of its subdivisions who collectively hold the equitable title as a vendee under a recorded land contract or memorandum of land contract, or record legal title to more than 1/2 of the area of the land in the territory to be annexed is filed with the city council of the city and with the township board of the township in which the territory is situated, the annexation may be accomplished by the affirmative majority vote of the city council of the city and the approval of the township board of the township. At least 10 days prior to the approval by the township board, the township treasurer shall notify, personally or by registered mail with return receipt demanded, the owners of all real property in the territory to be annexed as shown on the assessment rolls of the township at the last known address on file with the township treasurer. Except as otherwise provided, this section shall not be construed to give any city the authority to attach territory from any other city unless the question relative to the territory
* * *