Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 117.9 - Incorporation, Consolidation, or Change of Boundaries; Governing Law; Affected District; Petition or Resolution for Annexation; Voting; Duties of Commission.
Sec. 9.
* * *
after verifying the validity of any referendum petition shall order that a referendum on the question of annexation be held in each area from which a valid petition was filed. If a valid petition is not filed within the 30 days or if the majority of the electorate voting on the question in each area in which a referendum was held, voting separately, approve the annexation, the annexation shall be effective on a date set by order of the commission, otherwise the annexation shall not take effect.
(6) The commission shall reject a petition or resolution for annexation of territory that includes all or any part of the territory which was described in any petition or resolution for annexation filed within the preceding 2 years and which was denied by the commission or was defeated in an election under subsection (5).
(7) In addition to the methods for initiating annexation as provided in this act, a petition or resolution as follows may be submitted to the state boundary commission in a form and manner prescribed by the commission:
(a) By resolution of the legislative body of the city to which the area is proposed to be annexed.
(b) By petition by the persons, firms, corporations, the United States government, or the state or any of its subdivisions who collectively hold equitable title as a vendee under a recorded land contract or memorandum of land contract, or record title to 75% or more of the area of the land exclusive of streets in the territory proposed for annexation at the time of filing the petition.
(c) By petition by 20% of the registered electors who reside in the area proposed for annexation.
(8) Where the territory proposed to be annexed to any city is adjacent to the city and consists of a park or vacant property located in a township and owned by the city annexing the territory, and there is no one residing in the territory, the territory may be annexed to the city solely by resolution of the city council of the city. In any case where the territory proposed to be annexed is adjacent to the city and consists of property owned by the city or consists of fractional parts of platted subdivision lots, located in an adjoining city, village, or township, the annexation may also be accomplished by the
* * *
(9) The provisions of section 14 shall not be applicable to an annexation approved by the commission of part of a township or village to a city except in the event of outstanding bonds or other evidences of indebtedness of the township or village. In such event, the commission shall determine and order an equitable division of assets and liabilities which relate to the bonds or other indebtedness.
(10) The provisions of sections 8 and 8a shall not be applicable to petitions or resolutions filed with the state boundary commission.
(11) After March 31, 1971, and so long as 1968 PA 191, MCL 123.1001 to 123.1020, is in effect, annexation of territory from a township or village to a home rule city shall be as provided in this section and no other means of annexation shall be effective.
(12) The state boundary commission shall mail a copy of any final order issued under this section to each property owner the commission is required to provide notice to under subsection (2).
History: 1909, Act 279, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 3312 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 225, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- Am. 1925, Act 337, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 2245 ;-- Am. 1931, Act 314, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1931 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 48, Imd. Eff. May 6, 1935 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 36, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 334, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 117.9 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 58, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 68, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 219, Eff. Apr. 1, 1971 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 352, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 137, Imd. Eff. June 10, 2004 Constitutionality: This section, the enabling legislation which grants the state boundary commission authority over annexation petitions or resolutions, is constitutional. Midland Township v State Boundary Commission, 401 Mich 641; 259 NW2d 326 (1977).
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 117 - Home Rule Cities
Act 279 of 1909 - The Home Rule City Act (117.1 - 117.38)