Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 279 of 1909 - The Home Rule City Act (117.1 - 117.38)
Section 117.5 - Prohibited Powers.
Sec. 5.
(1) A city does not have power to do any of the following:
(a) To increase the rate of taxation now fixed by law, unless the authority to do so is given by a majority of the electors of the city voting at the election at which the proposition is submitted, but the increase in any case shall not be in an amount as to cause the rate to exceed 2%, except as provided by law, of the assessed value of the real and personal property in the city.
(b) To submit to the electors a charter more often than once in every 2 years, nor unless the charter is filed with the city clerk 60 days before the election, but this provision shall not apply to the submission and resubmission of charters of cities that may be incorporated under this act until they shall have first adopted a charter. Where a city submits to the electors a charter and the charter is adopted by the electors, and the city has operated under the charter, which charter has not, at the time it is adopted, been on file with the city clerk 60 days, then the legislative body of the city, upon its giving the notice of election as provided in the charter, may resubmit to the electors, at a special or general election, the charter, which, if adopted by the electors, shall be considered operative and effective as of the date of the first submission and adoption. The charter shall not be resubmitted unless 60 days have elapsed between the date of the filing of the charter and the date of the election at which the charter is resubmitted.
(c) To call more than 2 special elections within 1 year. This prohibition does not apply to elections that may be held in the submission and resubmission of charters of cities that may be incorporated under this act until they have first adopted a charter, and does not apply to elections that may be held in the resubmission of a charter once adopted as provided in subdivision (b).
(d) To decrease the salary of a municipal judge after his or her election or appointment, or during the judge's term of office, notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary. The term of a public official shall not be shortened or extended beyond the period for which the official is elected or appointed, unless he or she resigns or is removed for cause, if the office is held for a fixed term.
(e) To adopt a charter or an amendment to the charter unless approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question; to sell a park, cemetery, or any part of a park or cemetery, except where the park is not required under an official master plan of the city; to engage in a business enterprise requiring an investment of money in excess of 10 cents per capita; or to authorize an issue of bonds except bonds issued in anticipation of the collection of taxes actually levied and uncollected or for which an appropriation has been made; bonds that the city is authorized by its charter to issue as part of its budget system, to an amount that in any year, together with the taxes levied for the same year, will not exceed the limit of taxation authorized by law; special assessment bonds; bonds for the city's portion of local improvements; refunding bonds; emergency bonds as defined by this act; and bonds that the legislative body is authorized by specific statute to issue without vote of the electors, unless approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question at a general or special election. In addition, a city that now has, or may subsequently have, a population of 750,000 persons or more may issue bonds, upon resolution of its governing body, without prior approval of the electors, which the city is authorized by its charter to issue as part of its budget system, to an amount that in any year, together with the ad valorem taxes levied for the same year, exclusive of debt service taxes or taxes levied pursuant to other laws, will not exceed 2-1/2% of the assessed value of the real and personal property in the city, this limitation to supersede and take the place of any contrary language in any existing city charter. For the purposes of this subdivision only, the assessed value of real and personal property in any city shall include the assessed value equivalent of money received during the city's fiscal year under the Glenn Steil state revenue sharing act of 1971, 1971 PA 140, MCL 141.901 to 141.921. The assessed value equivalent shall be calculated by dividing the money received by the city's millage rate for the fiscal year. Notwithstanding the former provisions of this subdivision requiring approval by 3/5 of the electors voting on the question as a prerequisite to the exercise of certain powers, these powers may be exercised if approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question at a general or special election held on or after April 1, 1966.
(f) To make a contract with, or give an official position to, one who is in default to the city.
* * *