Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 279 of 1909 - The Home Rule City Act (117.1 - 117.38)
Section 117.5 - Prohibited Powers.
Sec. 5.
(1) A city does not have power to do any of the following:
(a) To increase the rate of taxation now fixed by law, unless the authority to do so is given by a majority of the electors of the city voting at the election at which the proposition is submitted, but the increase in any case shall not be in an amount as to cause the rate to exceed 2%, except as provided by law, of the assessed value of the real and personal property in the city.
(b) To submit to the electors a charter more often than once in every 2 years, nor unless the charter is filed with the city clerk 60 days before the election, but this provision shall not apply to the submission and resubmission of charters of cities that may be incorporated under this act until they shall have first adopted a charter. Where a city submits to the electors a charter and the charter is adopted by the electors, and the city has operated under the charter, which charter has not, at the time it is adopted, been on file with the city clerk 60 days, then the legislative body of the city, upon its giving the notice of election as provided in the charter, may resubmit to the electors, at a special or general election, the charter, which, if adopted by the electors, shall be considered operative and effective as of the date of the first submission and adoption. The charter shall not be resubmitted unless 60 days have elapsed between the date of the filing of the charter and the date of the election at which the charter is resubmitted.
(c) To call more than 2 special elections within 1 year. This prohibition does not apply to elections that may be held in the submission and resubmission of charters of cities that may be incorporated under this act until they have first adopted a charter, and does not apply to elections that may be held in the resubmission of a charter once adopted as provided in subdivision (b).
(d) To decrease the salary of a municipal judge after his or her election or appointment, or during the judge's term of office, notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary. The term of a public official shall not be shortened or extended beyond the period for which the official is elected or appointed, unless he or she resigns or is removed for cause, if the office is held for a fixed term.
(e) To adopt a charter or an amendment to the charter unless approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question; to sell a park, cemetery, or any part of a park or cemetery, except where the park is not required under an official master plan of the city; to engage in a business enterprise requiring an investment of money in excess of 10 cents per capita; or to authorize an issue of bonds except bonds issued in anticipation of the collection of taxes actually levied and uncollected or for which an appropriation has been made; bonds that the city is authorized by its charter to issue as part of its budget system, to an amount that in any year, together with the taxes levied for the same year, will not exceed the limit of taxation authorized by law; special assessment bonds; bonds for the city's portion of local improvements; refunding bonds;
* * *
shall not be issued by a city unless notice of the issuance of the bonds is published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city at least 45 days before the issuance of the bonds, within which period a petition may be filed with the legislative body signed by not less than 10% or 15,000 of the registered electors in the city, whichever is less, in which event the legislative body shall submit the question of the issuance of the bonds to the electors of the city, at a regular or special election in the city. The bonds shall not be issued unless a majority vote of the electors voting on the issuance vote in favor of issuing the bonds. The notice of intent to issue bonds shall state the maximum amount of the bond issue, the purpose of the bond issuance, source of payment, right of referendum on the issuance of the bonds, and other information as the legislative body determines to be necessary to adequately inform the electors and all other interested persons of the nature of the issue and of their rights with respect to the issue.
(h) To repudiate a debt by a change in its charter or by consolidation with any other municipality.
(i) To submit a franchise to the electors at a special election, unless the expense of holding the election, as determined by the legislative body, is paid in advance to the city treasurer by the grantee in the franchise.
(2) Beginning on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, a city shall not adopt a city charter or ordinance that includes any minimum staffing requirement for city employees. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any provision in a city charter or ordinance adopted on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection that contains a minimum staffing requirement for city employees is void and unenforceable.
History: 1909, Act 279, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- Am. 1911, Act 203, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911 ;-- CL 1915, 3308 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Mar. 9, 1917 ;-- Am. 1919, Act 240, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919 ;-- Am. 1923, Act 119, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1923 ;-- Am. 1929, Act 126, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 2241 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 239, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1935 ;-- Am. 1941, Act 60, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- Am. 1948, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 44, Eff. Aug. 20, 1948 ;-- CL 1948, 117.5 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 207, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 65, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 32, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1966 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 350, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1966 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 41, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1969 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 8, Imd. Eff. Feb. 17, 1972 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 81, Imd. Eff. July 31, 1973 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 178, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 81, Imd. Eff. July 1,
* * *