Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 117.5 - Prohibited Powers.
Sec. 5.
(1) A city does not have power to do any of the following:
(a) To increase the rate of taxation now fixed by law, unless the authority to do so is given by a majority of the electors of the city voting at the election at which the proposition is submitted, but the increase in any case shall not be in an amount as to cause the rate to exceed 2%, except as provided by law, of the assessed value of the real and personal property in the city.
* * *
(d) To decrease the salary of a municipal judge after his or her election or appointment, or during the judge's term of office, notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary. The term of a public official shall not be shortened or extended beyond the period for which the official is elected or appointed, unless he or she resigns or is removed for cause, if the office is held for a fixed term.
(e) To adopt a charter or an amendment to the charter unless approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question; to sell a park, cemetery, or any part of a park or cemetery, except where the park is not required under an official master plan of the city; to engage in a business enterprise requiring an investment of money in excess of 10 cents per capita; or to authorize an issue of bonds except bonds issued in anticipation of the collection of taxes actually levied and uncollected or for which an appropriation has been made; bonds that the city is authorized by its charter to issue as part of its budget system, to an amount that in any year, together with the taxes levied for the same year, will not exceed the limit of taxation authorized by law; special assessment bonds; bonds for the city's portion of local improvements; refunding bonds; emergency bonds as defined by this act; and bonds that the legislative body is authorized by specific statute to issue without vote of the electors, unless approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question at a general or special election. In addition, a city that now has, or may subsequently have, a population of 750,000 persons or more may issue bonds, upon resolution of its governing body, without prior approval of the electors, which the city is authorized by its charter to issue as part of its budget system, to an amount that in any year, together with the ad valorem taxes levied for the same year, exclusive of debt service taxes or taxes levied pursuant to other laws, will not exceed 2-1/2% of the assessed value of the real and personal property in the city, this limitation to supersede and take the place of any contrary language in any existing city charter. For the purposes of this subdivision only, the assessed value of real and personal property in any city shall include the assessed value equivalent of money received during the city's fiscal year under the Glenn Steil state revenue sharing act of 1971, 1971 PA 140, MCL 141.901 to 141.921. The assessed value equivalent shall be calculated by dividing the money received by the city's millage rate for the fiscal year. Notwithstanding the former provisions of this subdivision requiring approval by 3/5 of the electors voting on the question as a prerequisite to the exercise of certain powers, these powers may be exercised if approved by a
* * *
they shall have first adopted a charter;“(c) To call more than two special elections within one year: Provided, however, That this prohibition shall not apply to elections which may be held in the submission and resubmission of charters of cities which may be incorporated under this act until they shall have first adopted a charter;“(d) To change the salary or emoluments of any public official after his election or appointment or during his term of office;“(e) To adopt a charter or any amendment thereto, unless approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon; to sell any property of a value in excess of ten cents per capita according to the last preceding United States census, or any park, cemetery, or any real estate used in carrying on a public utility, or any part thereof, or any property bordering on a water front, or vacate any street or public place leading to a water front, or engage in any business enterprise requiring an investment of money in excess of ten cents per capita, or authorize any issue of bonds except special assessment bonds, refunding bonds, and emergency bonds as defined by this act and bonds that it is annually authorized to issue, unless approved by three-fifths of the electors voting thereon at any general or special election;“(f) To make any contract with, or give any official position to one who is in default to the city;“(g) To issue any bonds without providing a sinking fund, to pay them at maturity, but no sinking fund shall be required in the case of serial bonds which fall due annually;“(h) To repudiate any debt by any change in its charter or by consolidation with any other municipality;“(i) To submit a franchise to the electors at a special election, unless the expense of holding the election, as determined by the legislative body, shall be paid in advance by the grantee in said franchise to the city treasurer.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 117 - Home Rule Cities
Act 279 of 1909 - The Home Rule City Act (117.1 - 117.38)