Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 279 of 1909 - The Home Rule City Act (117.1 - 117.38)
Section 117.14 - Incorporation or Annexation.
Sec. 14.
Whenever an incorporated village is incorporated as a city, without change of boundaries, such city shall succeed to the ownership of all the property of such village and shall assume all of its debts and liabilities. Whenever a city, village or township is annexe
* * *
whole amount received as the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the territory annexed bears to the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the entire city, village or township from which said territory is taken. Whenever a part of a city, village or township is annexed to a city, all of the personal property belonging to any such city, village or township from which territory is detached shall be divided between the township, city or village from which said territory is detached and the city to which the territory is annexed, in the same ratio as the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the territory annexed bears to the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the entire city, village or township from which said territory is taken. Whenever a new city shall be incorporated, the personal property of the township from which it is taken shall be divided and its liabilities assumed between such city and the portion of the township remaining after such incorporation, which incorporation shall be effective as of the date of filing the certified copy of the charter as hereinafter provided, in the same ratio as herein provided in case of the annexation of a part of a township to a city, and any real property of a township located in such new city shall be held jointly by such city and the remaining portion of the township in the ratio above mentioned. Such real estate shall be subject to sale by agreement of the governmental units or may be partitioned in the manner provided by law for partitioning of lands held by persons as tenants in common: Provided, That no cemetery within such territory shall be sold; but to the extent it is owned by the city, village or township within which it is located, it shall become the property of the city to which it is annexed.
Whenever a new city is incorporated from part of a township or townships, such city shall be entitled to its pro rata share of the amount thereafter due such township or townships or due any county agency in respect of population in such township or townships from any future distribution of gasoline and motor vehicle weight tax revenues, intangibles tax revenues, state alcoholic liquor tax revenues, or any other state funds, moneys or grants which, by law, now or hereafter, are required to be distributed among cities, villages, townships and/or counties of the state, which pro rata distribution shall be determined as follows, to-wit:
(1) According to the latest federal census prior to date of distribution but since such annexation, if there be such census, showing the respective population of the township or townships and the municipalities affected;
* * *