Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 176o - Health Insurance Consumer Protections
Section 9a - Agreements or Contracts Between Carrier and Health Care Provider Prohibited if Containing Certain Provisions
Section 9A. A carrier shall not enter into an agreement or contract with a health care provider if the agreement or contract contains a provision that:
(a)(i) limits the ability of the carrier to introduce or modify a select network plan or tiered network plan by granting the health care provider a guaranteed right of participation; (ii) requires the carrier to place all members of a provider group, whether local practice groups or facilities, in the same tier of a tiered network plan; (iii) requires the carrier to include all members of a provider group, whether local practice groups or facilities, in a select network plan on an all-or-nothing basis; or (iv) requires a provider to participate in a new select network or tiered network plan that the carrier introduces without granting the provider the right to opt-out of the new plan at least 60 days before the new plan is submitted to the commissioner for approval; or
(b) requires or permits the carrier or the health care provider to alter or terminate a contract or agreement, in whole or in part, to affect parity with an agreement or contract with other carriers or health care providers or based on a decision to introduce or modify a select network plan or tiered network plan; or
(c) requires or permits the carrier to make any form of supplemental payment unless each supplemental payment is publicly disclosed to the commissioner as a condition of accreditation, including the amount and purpose of each payment and whether or not each payment is included within the provider's reported relative prices and health status adjusted total medical expenses under section 10 of chapter 12C; and
(d) limits the ability of either the carrier or the health care provider from disclosing the allowed amount and fees of services to an insured or insured's treating health care provider.
(e) limits the ability of either the carrier or the health care provider from disclosing out-of-pocket costs to an insured.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Bureau of Managed Care
Section 3 - Complaints Against Carriers; Notice; Hearing
Section 4 - Refusal of Carriers to Contract With Eligible Health, Dental or Vision Care Providers Solely Because Providers Have Practiced Good Faith Advocacy on Behalf of Patients
Section 5 - Contracts; Liability
Section 5a - Acceptance and Recognition of Information Submitted Pursuant to Current Coding Standards and Guidelines Required; Use of Standardized Claim Formats
Section 5b - Policies and Procedures to Enforce Sec. 5a
Section 5c - Failure of Carrier to Comply With Coding Standards and Guidelines; Notice; Penalty
Section 6 - Evidence of Coverage to Be Delivered to Covered Adults by Health, Dental and Vision Care Providers; Contents
Section 7 - Information Provided by Carrier Upon Enrollment or Upon Request
Section 8 - Failure by Carrier to File Annual Statement; Fine
Section 9 - Utilization Review Programs; Annual Attestations
Section 9b - Alternate Payment Arrangements Involving Downside Risk Prohibited Without Risk Certificate
Section 10 - Contractual Financial Incentive Plans
Section 11 - Rights of Health Benefit Plans to Include as Providers Religious Non-Medical Providers
Section 12 - Utilization Review
Section 13 - Formal Internal Grievance Process; Expedited Resolution Policy
Section 14 - Review Panel; Patient Protection Office
Section 15 - Disenrollment of Provider; Continuation of Treatment; Specialty Health Care Coverage
Section 16 - Clinical Decisions Regarding Medical Treatment Made by Treating Physicians; Payment for Health Care Services Ordered by Treating Physician or Primary Care Provider
Section 17 - Regulations; Promulgation
Section 18 - Responsibility of Carrier for Behavioral Health Services Compliance
Section 19 - Display of Name and Telephone Number of Health Service Manager on Enrollment Cards of Carrier
Section 20 - Information Provided to Insured Adults by Behavioral Health Manager; Submission of Material Changes; Workers' Compensation; Preferred Provider Arrangements
Section 21 - Submission by Carrier of Annual Comprehensive Financial Statement
Section 22 - Participation in Medical Assistance Program as Condition for Participation in Carrier's Provider Network
Section 23 - Disclosure by Carrier Upon Request for Network Status of Health Care Provider and Estimated or Maximum Allowed Amount or Charge for a Proposed Admission, Procedure or Service and Amount Insured Responsible to Pay; Establishment of Toll-F...
Section 24 - Internal Appeals Processes for Risk-Bearing Provider Organizations; Patient's Right to Third-Party Advocate; External Review Process
Section 25 - Use and Acceptance of Specifically Designated Prior Authorization Forms
Section 26 - Establishment of Standardized Processes and Procedures for the Determination of Patient's Health Benefit Plan Eligibility at or Prior to Time of Service
Section 27 - Development and Use of Common Summary of Payments Form; Implementation of Education Plan
Section 28 - Provider Directories; Contents; Audits; Print Copies; Customer Service Contact Information; Accommodations; Accuracy; Updates
Section 29 - Health Care Provider Credentialing