Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 176o - Health Insurance Consumer Protections
Section 15 - Disenrollment of Provider; Continuation of Treatment; Specialty Health Care Coverage
Section 15. (a) A carrier that allows or requires the designation of a primary care provider shall notify an insured at least 30 days before the disenrollment of such insured's primary care provider and shall permit such i
* * *
(d) A carrier shall provide coverage for health services for up to 30 days from the effective date of coverage to a new insured by a provider who is not a participating provider in the carrier's network if: (1) the insured's employer only offers the insured a choice of carriers in which said provider is not a participating provider, and (2) said provider is providing the insured with an ongoing course of treatment or is the insured's primary care provider. With respect to an insured in her second or third trimester of pregnancy, this subsection shall apply to services rendered through the first postpartum visit. With respect to an insured with a terminal illness, this subsection shall apply to services rendered until death.
(e) A carrier may condition coverage of continued treatment by a provider under subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, upon the provider's agreeing: (1) to accept reimbursement from the carrier at the rates applicable prior to notice of disenrollment as payment in full and not to impose cost sharing with respect to the insured in an amount that would exceed the cost sharing that could have been imposed if the provider had not been disenrolled; (2) to adhere to the quality assurance standards of the carrier and to provide the carrier with necessary medical information related to the care provided; and (3) to adhere to such carrier's policies and procedures, including procedures regarding referrals, obtaining prior authorization and providing services under a treatment plan, if any, approved by the carrier. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the coverage of benefits that would not have been covered if the provider involved remained a participating provider.
(f) A carrier that requires an insured to designate a primary care provider shall allow such a primary care provider to authorize a standing referral for specialty health care provided by a health care provider participating in such carrier's network when (1) the primary care provider determines that such referrals are appropriate, (2) the provider of specialty health care agrees to a treatment plan for the insured and provides the primary care provider with all necessary clinical and administrative information on a regular basis, and (3) the health care services to be provided are consistent with the terms of the evidence of coverage. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a provider of specialty health care who is the subject of a referral to authorize any further referral of an insured to any other provider without the approval of the insured's carrier.
* * *