Massachusetts General Laws
Section 9. (a) The commission shall prescribe the form of the application for gaming licenses which shall require, but not be limited to:
(1) the name of the applicant;
(2) the mailing address and, if a corporation, the name of the state under the laws of which it is incorporated, the location of its principal place of business and the names and addresses of its directors and stockholders;
* * *
(8) an agreement that the applicant shall mitigate the potential negative public health consequences associated with gambling and the operation of a gaming establishment, including: (i) maintaining a smoke-free environment within the gaming establishment under section 22 of chapter 270; (ii) providing complimentary on-site space for an independent substance abuse and mental health counseling service to be selected by the commission; (iii) prominently displaying information on the signs of problem gambling and how to access assistance; (iv) describing a process for individuals to exclude their names and contact information from a gaming licensee's database or any other list held by the gaming licensee for use in marketing or promotional communications; and (v) instituting other public health strategies as determined by the commission;
(9) the designs for the proposed gaming establishment, including the names and addresses of the architects, engineers and designers, and a timeline of construction that includes detailed stages of construction for the gaming establishment, non-gaming structures and racecourse, where applicable;
(10) the number of construction hours estimated to complete the work;
(11) a description of the ancillary entertainment services and amenities to be provided at the proposed gaming establishment; provided, however, that a gaming licensee shall only be permitted to build a live entertainment venue that has less than 1,000 seats or more than 3,500 seats;
(12) the number of employees to be employed at the proposed gaming establishment, including detailed information on the pay rate and benefits for employees;
(13) completed studies and reports as required by the commission, which shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the proposed gaming establishment's: (i) economic benefits to the region and the commonwealth; (ii) local and regional social, environmental, traffic and infrastructure impacts; (iii) impact on the local and regional economy, including the impact on cultural institutions and on small businesses in the host community and surrounding communities; (iv) cost to the host community and surrounding communities and the commonwealth for the proposed gaming establishment to be located at the proposed location; and (v) the estimated municipal and state tax revenue to be generated by the gaming establishment; provided, however, that nothing contained in any such study or report shall preclude a municipality from seeking funding approval pursuant to clause (7) of section 4 for professional services to examine or evaluate a cost, benefit or other impact;
(14) the names of proposed vendors of gaming equipment;
(15) the location of the proposed gaming establishment, which shall include the address, maps, book and page numbers from the appropriate registry of deeds, assessed value of the land at the time of application and ownership interests over the past 20 years, including all interests, options, agreements in property and demographic, geographic and environmental information and any other information requested by the commission;
(16) the type and number of games to be conducted at the proposed gaming establishment and the specific location of the games in the proposed gaming establishment;
(17) the number of hotels and rooms, restaurants and other amenities located at the proposed gaming establishment and how they measure in quality to other area hotels and amenities;
(18) whether the applicant's proposed gaming establishment is part of a regional or local economic plan; and
(19) whether the applicant purchased or intends to purchase publicly-owned land for the proposed gaming establishment.
(b) Applications for licenses shall be public records under section 10 of chapter 66; provided however, that trade secrets, competitively-sensitive or other proprietary information provided in the course of an application for a gaming license under this chapter, the disclosure of which would place the applicant at a competitive disadvantage, may be withheld from disclosure under chapter 66.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Chapter 23k - The Massachusetts Gaming Commission E Fee or Tax; Penalties.