Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 23k - The Massachusetts Gaming Commission E Fee or Tax; Penalties.
Section 15 - Criteria for Eligibility to Receive Gaming License
Section 15. No applicant shall be eligible to receive a gaming license unless the applicant meets the following criteria and clearly states as part of an application that the applicant shall:
* * *
(3) own or acquire, within 60 days after a license has been awarded, the land where the gaming establishment is proposed to be constructed; provided, however, that ownership of the land shall include a tenancy for a term of years under a lease that extends not less than 60 years beyond the term of the gaming license issued under this chapter;
(4) meet the licensee deposit requirement;
(5) demonstrate that it is able to pay and shall commit to paying the gaming licensing fee;
(6) demonstrate to the commission how the applicant proposes to address lottery mitigation, compulsive gambling problems, workforce development and community development and host and surrounding community impact and mitigation issues as set forth in the memoranda of understanding required under this chapter;
(7) identify the infrastructure costs of the host and surrounding communities incurred in direct relation to the construction and operation of a gaming establishment and commit to a community mitigation plan for those communities;
(8) provide to the commission a signed agreement between the host community and the applicant setting forth the conditions to have a gaming establishment located within the host community; provided, however, that the agreement shall include a community impact fee for the host community and all stipulations of responsibilities between the host community and the applicant, including stipulations of known impacts from the development and operation of a gaming establishment;
(9) provide to the commission signed agreements between the surrounding communities and the applicant setting forth the conditions to have a gaming establishment located in proximity to the surrounding communities and documentation of public outreach to those surrounding communities; provided, however, that the agreement shall include a community impact fee for each surrounding community and all stipulations of responsibilities between each surrounding community and the applicant, including stipulations of known impacts from the development and operation of a gaming establishment;
(10) provide to the commission signed agreements between the impacted live entertainment venues and the applicant setting forth the conditions to have a gaming establishment located in proximity to the impacted live entertainment venues; provided, however, that the agreement shall include, but not be limited to, terms relating to cross marketing, coordination of performance schedules, promotions and ticket prices;
* * *
further, that not less than $50,000 of the application fee shall be used to reimburse the host and surrounding municipalities for the cost of determining the impact of a proposed gaming establishment and for negotiating community mitigation impact agreements;
(12) comply with state and local building codes and local ordinances and bylaws, including sections 61 to 62H, inclusive, of chapter 30;
(13) have received a certified and binding vote on a ballot question at an election in the host community in favor of such license; provided, however that a request for an election shall take place after the signing of an agreement between the host community and the applicant; provided further, that upon receipt of a request for an election, the governing body of the municipality shall call for the election to be held not less than 60 days but not more than 90 days from the date that the request was received; provided further, that the signed agreement between the host community and the applicant shall be made public with a concise summary, approved by the city solicitor or town counsel, in a periodical of general circulation and on the official website of the municipality not later than 7 days after the agreement was signed by the parties; provided further, that the agreement and summary shall remain on the website until the election has been certified; provided further, that the municipality that holds an election shall be reimbursed for its expenses related to the election by
* * *