Massachusetts General Laws
Section 15. No applicant shall be eligible to receive a gaming license unless the applicant meets the following criteria and clearly states as part of an application that the applicant shall:
* * *
(2) in accordance with the design plans submitted with the licensee's application to the commission, invest not less than the required capital under this chapter into the gaming establishment;
(3) own or acquire, within 60 days after a license has been awarded, the land where the gaming establishment is proposed to be constructed; provided, however, that ownership of the land shall include a tenancy for a term of years under a lease that extends not less than 60 years beyond the term of the gaming license issued under this chapter;
(4) meet the licensee deposit requirement;
(5) demonstrate that it is able to pay and shall commit to paying the gaming licensing fee;
(6) demonstrate to the commission how the applicant proposes to address lottery mitigation, compulsive gambling problems, workforce development and community development and host and surrounding community impact and mitigation issues as set forth in the memoranda of understanding required under this chapter;
(7) identify the infrastructure costs of the host and surrounding communities incurred in direct relation to the construction and operation of a gaming establishment and commit to a community mitigation plan for those communities;
(8) provide to the commission a signed agreement between the host community and the applicant setting forth the conditions to have a gaming establishment located within the host community; provided, however, that the agreement shall include a community impact fee for the host community and all stipulations of responsibilities between the host community and the applicant, including stipulations of known impacts from the development and operation of a gaming establishment;
(9) provide to the commission signed agreements between the surrounding communities and the applicant setting forth the conditions to have a gaming establishment located in proximity to the surrounding communities and documentation of public outreach to those surrounding communities; provided, however, that the agreement shall include a community impact fee for each surrounding community and all stipulations of responsibilities between each surrounding community and the applicant, including stipulations of known impacts from the development and operation of a gaming establishment;
(10) provide to the commission signed agreements between the impacted live entertainment venues and the applicant setting forth the conditions to have a gaming establishment located in proximity to the impacted live entertainment venues; provided, however, that the agreement shall include, but not be limited to, terms relating to cross marketing, coordination of performance schedules, promotions and ticket prices;
* * *