Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 23k - The Massachusetts Gaming Commission E Fee or Tax; Penalties.
Section 25 - Requirements for the Operation and Conduct of Gaming at a Gaming Establishment
Section 25. (a) No gaming licensee shall conduct gaming without an operations certificate issued by the commission. An operations certificate shall only be issued upon compliance with the requirements of th
* * *
Any proposed changes to a gaming licensee's system of internal procedures and controls shall be submitted to the commission along with 2 new certifications from its chief legal and financial officers. If the commission does not object, the gaming licensee may make the proposed changes 15 business days after submitting a description of the changes to the commission.
(e) Gaming equipment shall not be possessed, maintained or exhibited by any person on the premises of a gaming establishment except in a gaming area approved by the commission or in a restricted area used for the inspection, repair or storage of such equipment and specifically designated for that purpose provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply to a licensed gaming vendor who operates a warehouse, showroom or sales facility within the commonwealth subject to the approval of the commission.
(f) Each gaming establishment shall contain a count room and such other secure facilities as may be required by the commission for the counting and storage of cash, coins, tokens, checks, plaques, gaming vouchers, coupons and other devices or items of value used in wagering and approved by the commission that are received in the conduct of gaming and for the inspection, counting and storage of dice, cards, chips and other representatives of value.
(g) A dealer may accept tips or gratuities from a patron at the table game where such dealer is conducting play; provided, however, that such tips or gratuities shall be placed in a pool for distribution among other dealers. The commission shall determine how tips and gratuities shall be set aside for the dealer pool as well as the manner of distribution among dealers. No key gaming employee or any other gaming official who serves in a supervisory position shall solicit or accept a tip or gratuity from a player or patron in the gaming establishment where the employee is employed.
(h) No person under the age of 21 shall be permitted to wager or be in a gaming area; provided, however, that a person 18 years or over of age who is a licensed employee of the gaming establishment may be in a gaming area if in the performance of the duties the employee is licensed to undertake; and provided, further, that no gaming licensee or gaming establishment shall authorize or conduct marketing and promotional communications relative to gaming to target persons under the age of 21.
(i) No category 1 or category 2 licensee shall operate unless the gaming establishment manager or the manager's designee is on the premises and representatives of the commission are present at the gaming establishment.
(j) Each gaming establishment shall file an emergency response plan with the fire department and police department of the host community which shall include, but not be limited to: (i) a layout identifying all areas within the facility and grounds, including support systems and the internal and external access routes; (ii) the location and inventory of emergency response equipment and the contact information of the emergency response coordinator for the gaming establishment; (iii) the location of any hazardous substances and a description of any public health or safety hazards present on site; (iv) a description of any special equipment needed to respond to an emergency at the gaming establishment; (v) an evacuation plan; and (vi) any other information relating to emergency response as requested by the commission, the fire department or the police department of the host community.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Section 1 - Findings and Declaration
Section 2 - Definitions
Section 3 - Massachusetts Gaming Commission; Duty, Qualification, Term and Compensation of Commissioners; Executive Director; Employees
Section 4 - Powers of the Commission
Section 5 - Regulations for the Implementation, Administration and Enforcement of Chapter
Section 6 - Investigations and Enforcement Bureau
Section 7 - Administration and Enforcement of Chapters 128a and 128c; Grant of Simulcasting License to Gaming Establishment
Section 8 - Requests for Applications for Category 1 and Category 2 Licenses
Section 9 - Application for Gaming Licenses
Section 10 - Minimum Capital Investment for Category 1 License; Penalty for Failure to Timely Begin Gaming Operations; Determination of Date for Opening for Business; Licensing and Renewal Fees; Continuing Assessment of Capitalization of Licensee
Section 11 - Minimum Capital Investment for Category 2 License; Licensing Fee; Continuing Assessment of Capitalization of Licensee
Section 12 - Investigation Into Suitability of Applicant for Gaming License
Section 13 - Establishment of Qualification for Licensure by Clear and Convincing Evidence; Duty to Cooperate in Inquiry or Investigation; Willful Provision of False or Misleading Information
Section 14 - Licensure of Party Having Financial Interest in a Gaming Establishment or the Business of the Gaming Licensee or Applicant or Who Is a Close Associate of a Gaming Licensee or Applicant
Section 15 - Criteria for Eligibility to Receive Gaming License
Section 16 - Grounds for Denial of Application for License or Registration
Section 17 - Determination and Designation of Surrounding Communities and Impacted Live Entertainment Venues of Proposed Gaming Establishment; Public Hearing; Action by the Commission on the Application
Section 18 - Objectives to Be Advanced in Determining Granting of License; Statement of Findings
Section 19 - Issuance of Category 1 Licenses
Section 20 - Issuance of Category 2 License
* * *