Massachusetts General Laws
Section 25. (a) No gaming licensee shall conduct gaming without an operations certificate issued by the commission. An operations certificate shall only be issued upon compliance with the requirements of this chapter including, but not limited to: (i) implementation of all management controls required by the commission including, without limitation, controls on accountin
* * *
(f) Each gaming establishment shall contain a count room and such other secure facilities as may be required by the commission for the counting and storage of cash, coins, tokens, checks, plaques, gaming vouchers, coupons and other devices or items of value used in wagering and approved by the commission that are received in the conduct of gaming and for the inspection, counting and storage of dice, cards, chips and other representatives of value.
(g) A dealer may accept tips or gratuities from a patron at the table game where such dealer is conducting play; provided, however, that such tips or gratuities shall be placed in a pool for distribution among other dealers. The commission shall determine how tips and gratuities shall be set aside for the dealer pool as well as the manner of distribution among dealers. No key gaming employee or any other gaming official who serves in a supervisory position shall solicit or accept a tip or gratuity from a player or patron in the gaming establishment where the employee is employed.
(h) No person under the age of 21 shall be permitted to wager or be in a gaming area; provided, however, that a person 18 years or over of age who is a licensed employee of the gaming establishment may be in a gaming area if in the performance of the duties the employee is licensed to undertake; and provided, further, that no gaming licensee or gaming establishment shall authorize or conduct marketing and promotional communications relative to gaming to target persons under the age of 21.
(i) No category 1 or category 2 licensee shall operate unless the gaming establishment manager or the manager's designee is on the premises and representatives of the commission are present at the gaming establishment.
(j) Each gaming establishment shall file an emergency response plan with the fire department and police department of the host community which shall include, but not be limited to: (i) a layout identifying all areas within the facility and grounds, including support systems and the internal and external access routes; (ii) the location and inventory of emergency response equipment and the contact information of the emergency response coordinator for the gaming establishment; (iii) the location of any hazardous substances and a description of any public health or safety hazards present on site; (iv) a description of any special equipment needed to respond to an emergency at the gaming establishment; (v) an evacuation plan; and (vi) any other information relating to emergency response as requested by the commission, the fire department or the police department of the host community.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Chapter 23k - The Massachusetts Gaming Commission E Fee or Tax; Penalties.