Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 23k - The Massachusetts Gaming Commission E Fee or Tax; Penalties.
Section 18 - Objectives to Be Advanced in Determining Granting of License; Statement of Findings
Section 18. In determining whether an applicant shall receive a gaming license, the commission shall evaluate and issue a statement of findings of how each applicant proposes to advance the following objectives:
(1) protecting the lottery from any adverse impacts due to expanded gaming including, but not limited to, developing cross-marketing strategies with the lottery and increasing ticket sales to out-of-state residents;
(2) promoting local businesses in host and surrounding communities, including developing cross-marketing strategies with local restaurants, small businesses, hotels, retail outlets and impacted live entertainment venues;
(3) realizing maximum capital investment exclusive of land acquisition and infrastructure improvements;
(4) implementing a workforce development plan that utilizes the existing labor force, including the estimated number of construction jobs a proposed gaming establishment will generate, the development of workforce training programs that serve the unemployed and methods for accessing employment at the gaming establishment;
(5) building a gaming establishment of high caliber with a variety of quality amenities to be included as part of the gaming establishment and operated in partnership with local hotels and dining, retail and entertainment facilities so that patrons experience the diversified regional tourism industry;
(6) taking additional measures to address problem gambling including, but not limited to, training of gaming employees to identify patrons exhibiting problems with gambling and prevention programs targeted toward vulnerable populations;
(7) providing a market analysis detailing the benefits of the site location of the gaming establishment and the estimated recapture rate of gaming-related spending by residents travelling to out-of-state gaming establishments;
(8) utilizing sustainable development principles including, but not limited to: (i) being certified as gold or higher under the appropriate certification category in the Leadership in Environmental and Energy Design program created by the United States Green Building Council; (ii) meeting or exceeding the stretch energy code requirements contained in Appendix 120AA of the Massachusetts building energy code or equivalent commitment to advanced energy efficiency as determined by the secretary of energy and environmental affairs; (iii) efforts to mitigate vehicle trips; (iv) efforts to conserve water and manage storm water; (v) demonstrating that electrical and HVAC equipment and appliances will be EnergyStar labeled where available; (vi) procuring or generating on-site 10 per cent of its annual electricity consumption from renewable sources qualified by the department of energy resources under section 11F of chapter 25A; and (vii) developing an ongoing plan to submeter and monitor all major sources of energy consumption and undertake regular efforts to maintain and improve energy efficiency of buildings in their systems;
* * *