Massachusetts General Laws
Section 18. In determining whether an applicant shall receive a gaming license, the commission shall evaluate and issue a statement of findings of how each applicant proposes to advance the following objectives:
* * *
(2) promoting local businesses in host and surrounding communities, including developing cross-marketing strategies with local restaurants, small businesses, hotels, retail outlets and impacted live entertainment venues;
(3) realizing maximum capital investment exclusive of land acquisition and infrastructure improvements;
(4) implementing a workforce development plan that utilizes the existing labor force, including the estimated number of construction jobs a proposed gaming establishment will generate, the development of workforce training programs that serve the unemployed and methods for accessing employment at the gaming establishment;
(5) building a gaming establishment of high caliber with a variety of quality amenities to be included as part of the gaming establishment and operated in partnership with local hotels and dining, retail and entertainment facilities so that patrons experience the diversified regional tourism industry;
(6) taking additional measures to address problem gambling including, but not limited to, training of gaming employees to identify patrons exhibiting problems with gambling and prevention programs targeted toward vulnerable populations;
(7) providing a market analysis detailing the benefits of the site location of the gaming establishment and the estimated recapture rate of gaming-related spending by residents travelling to out-of-state gaming establishments;
(8) utilizing sustainable development principles including, but not limited to: (i) being certified as gold or higher under the appropriate certification category in the Leadership in Environmental and Energy Design program created by the United States Green Building Council; (ii) meeting or exceeding the stretch energy code requirements contained in Appendix 120AA of the Massachusetts building energy code or equivalent commitment to advanced energy efficiency as determined by the secretary of energy and environmental affairs; (iii) efforts to
* * *
to enable employees to acquire the education or job training needed to advance career paths based on increased responsibility and pay grades; and (iii) establishes an on-site child day-care program;
(10) contracting with local business owners for the provision of goods and services to the gaming establishment, including developing plans designed to assist businesses in the commonwealth in identifying the needs for goods and services to the establishment;
(11) maximizing revenues received by the commonwealth;
(12) providing a high number of quality jobs in the gaming establishment;
(13) offering the highest and best value to create a secure and robust gaming market in the region and the commonwealth;
(14) mitigating potential impacts on host and surrounding communities which might result from the development or operation of the gaming establishment;
(15) purchasing, whenever possible, domestically manufactured slot machines for installation in the gaming establishment;
(16) implementing a marketing program that identifies specific goals, expressed as an overall program goal applicable to the total dollar amount of contracts, for the utilization of: (i) minority business enterprises, women business enterprises and veteran business enterprises to participate as contractors in the design of the gaming establishment; (ii) minority business enterprises, women business enterprises and veteran business enterprises to participate as contractors in the construction of the gaming establishment; and (iii) minority business enterprises, women business enterprises and veteran business enterprises to participate as vendors in the provision of goods and services procured by the gaming establishment and any businesses operated as part of the gaming establishment;
* * *