Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 23k - The Massachusetts Gaming Commission E Fee or Tax; Penalties.
Section 3 - Massachusetts Gaming Commission; Duty, Qualification, Term and Compensation of Commissioners; Executive Director; Employees
Section 3. (a) There shall be a Massachusetts gaming commission which shall consist of 5 commissioners, 1 of whom shall be appointed by the governor; 1 of whom shall be appointed by the attorney general who shall have experience in criminal investigations and law enforcement; 1 of whom shall be appointed by the treasurer and receiver general who shall have experience in corporate finance and securities; and 2 of whom shall be appointed by a majority vote of the governor, attorney general and the treasurer and receiver general, 1 of whom shall have experience in legal and policy issues related to gaming and 1 of whom may have professional experience in gaming regulatory administration or gaming industry management. The governor shall designate the chair of the commission. The chair shall serve in that capacity throughout the term of appointment and until a successor shall be appointed. Prior to appointment to the commission, a background investigation shall be conducted into the financial stability, integrity and responsibility of a candidate, including the candidate's reputation for good character, honesty and integrity. No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be eligible to serve on the commission.
(b) Each commissioner shall be a resident of the commonwealth within 90 days of appointment and, while serving on the commission, shall not: (i) hold, or be a candidate for, federal, state or local elected office; (ii) hold an appointed office in a federal, state, or local government; or (iii) serve as an official in a political party. Not more than 3 commissioners shall be from the same political party.
(c) Each commissioner shall serve for a term of 5 years or until a successor is appointed and shall be eligible for reappointment; provided, however, that no commissioner shall serve more than 10 years. A person appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of a commissioner shall be appointed in a like manner and shall serve for only the unexpired term of such commissioner. The governor may remove a commissioner if the commissioner: (i) is guilty of malfeasance in office; (ii) substantially neglects the duties of a commissioner; (iii) is unable to discharge the powers and duties of the commissioner's office; (iv) commits gross misconduct; or (v) is convicted of a felony.
(d) Three commissioners shall constitute a quorum and the affirmative vote of 3 commissioners shall be required for an action of the commission. The chair or 3 members of the commission may call a meeting; provided, however, that notice of all meetings shall be given to each commissioner and to other persons who request such notice. The commission shall adopt regulations establishing procedures, which may include electronic communications, by which a request to receive notice shall be made and the method by which timely notice may be given.
(e) Commissioners shall receive salaries not greater than three-quarters of the salary of the commissioner of administration under section 4 of chapter 7; provided, however, that the chair shall receive a salary equal to the salary of the commissioner of administration. Commissioners shall devote their full time and attention to the duties of their office.
(f) The commission shall annually elect 1 of its members to serve as secretary and 1 of its members to serve as treasurer. The secretary shall keep a record of the proceedings of the commission and shall be the custodian and keeper of the records of all books, documents and papers filed by the commission and of its minute book. The secretary shall cause copies to be made of all minutes and other records and documents of the commission and shall certify that such copies are true copies, and all persons dealing with the commission may rely upon such certification.
(g) The chair shall have and exercise supervision and control over all the affairs of the commission. The chair shall preside at all hearings at which the chair is present and shall designate a commissioner to act as chair in the chair's absence. To promote efficiency in administration, the chair shall, from time to time, make such division or re-division of the work of the commission among the commissioners as the chair deems expedient.
(h) All of the commissioners shall, if so directed by the chair, participate in the hearing and decision of any matter before the commission; provided, however, that at least 2 commissioners shall participate in the hearing and decision of matters other than those of formal or administrative character coming before the commission; provided further, that any such matter may be heard, examined and investigated by an employee of the commission designated and assigned by the chair, with the concurrence of 1 other commissioner. Such employee shall make a report in writing relative to the hearing, examination and investigation of every such matter to the commission for its decision. For the purposes of hearing, examining and investigating any such matter, such employee shall have all of the powers conferred upon a commissioner by this section. For each hearing, the concurrence of a majority of the commissioners participating in the decision shall be necessary.
* * *