Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 152 - Workers' Compensation
Section 8 - Termination or Modification of Payments
Section 8. (1) An insurer which makes timely payments pursuant to subsection one of section seven, may make such payments for a period of one hundred eighty calendar days from the commencement of disability without affecting its right to contest any issue arising under this chapter. A
* * *
of increased capability to work, the insurer may reduce or terminate benefits in accordance with such report, pursuant to the provisions of section thirty-five D. In such instances, if the requirements of this subsection have been complied with, when an order is issued on the insurer's complaint, if such order requires that retroactive weekly benefits are due the employee, an additional payment equal to two times the average weekly wage in the commonwealth shall also be paid to the employee.
At any time subsequent to the filing of a claim or complaint solely regarding the reasonableness or necessity of a particular course of medical treatment, any party to such claim or complaint may request the senior judge to appoint a physician from the appropriate roster to conduct an examination of the employee and make a report within fourteen days. If the senior judge determines that said claim or complaint involves only the issue of reasonable and necessary medical treatment, he shall make such appointment within seven days. The impartial physician shall determine the appropriateness of any medical treatment claimed or denied by the parties, using any guidelines adopted by the health care services board or promulgated by the department. The determination by the impartial physician shall be binding upon the parties until any subsequent proceeding within the division of dispute resolution. The determination of the impartial physician shall be prima facie evidence of the appropriateness or inappropriateness of the course of medical treatment in question at any hearing at which such treatment is at issue.
(5) Except as specifically provided above, if the insurer terminates, reduces, or fails to make any payments required under this chapter, and additional compensation is later ordered, the employee shall be paid by the insurer a penalty payment equal to twenty per cent of the additional compensation due on the date of such finding. No amount paid as a penalty under this section shall be included in any formula utilized to establish premium rates for workers' compensation insurance. No termination or modification of benefits not based on actual earnings or an order of the board shall be allowed without seven days written notice to the employee and the department.
(6) Any one hundred eighty day payment without prejudice period herein provided may be extended to a period not to exceed one year by agreement of the parties provided that:
(a) the agreement sets out the last day of such extension; and
(b) a conciliator, administrative judge, or administrative law judge approves such agreement as not detrimental to the employee's case.
All the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall apply to any period of payment without prejudice extended as provided in this subsection. Any payment without prejudice under this section shall toll the statute of limitations pursuant to section forty-one.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Powers and Duties of Department; Investigation of Causes of Injuries
Section 2a - Application of Amendments of Statute
Section 5 - Rules and Regulations
Section 6 - Notice of Injuries; Forms; Additional Reports; Statistical Summaries
Section 6a - Informational Brochures; Monitoring of Benefits; Resolution of Disputes
Section 6b - Disposition of Fines
Section 7 - Commencement of Payments
Section 7a - Presumptions; Employee Unable to Testify
Section 7b - Admissibility Of, or Reference To, Statement Given Insurer or Self-Insurer by Claimant or in His Behalf
* * *