Section 8. (1) An insurer which makes timely payments pursuant to subsection one of section seven, may make such payments for a period of one hundred eighty calendar days from the commencement of disability without affecting its right to contest any issue arising under this chapter. An insurer may terminate or modify payments at any time within such one hundred eighty day period without penalty if
* * *
adopted by the health care services board or promulgated by the department. The determination by the impartial physician shall be binding upon the parties until any subsequent proceeding within the division of dispute resolution. The determination of the impartial physician shall be prima facie evidence of the appropriateness or inappropriateness of the course of medical treatment in question at any hearing at which such treatment is at issue.
(5) Except as specifically provided above, if the insurer terminates, reduces, or fails to make any payments required under this chapter, and additional compensation is later ordered, the employee shall be paid by the insurer a penalty payment equal to twenty per cent of the additional compensation due on the date of such finding. No amount paid as a penalty under this section shall be included in any formula utilized to establish premium rates for workers' compensation insurance. No termination or modification of benefits not based on actual earnings or an order of the board shall be allowed without seven days written notice to the employee and the department.
(6) Any one hundred eighty day payment without prejudice period herein provided may be extended to a period not to exceed one year by agreement of the parties provided that:
(a) the agreement sets out the last day of such extension; and
(b) a conciliator, administrative judge, or administrative law judge approves such agreement as not detrimental to the employee's case.
All the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall apply to any period of payment without prejudice extended as provided in this subsection. Any payment without prejudice under this section shall toll the statute of limitations pursuant to section forty-one.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
* * *