Section 8. (1) An insurer which makes timely payments pursuant to subsection one of section seven, may make such payments for a period of one hundred eighty calendar days from the commencement of disability without affecting its right to contest any issue arising under this chapter. An insurer may terminate or modify payments at any time within such one hundred eighty day period without penalty if
* * *
benefits the employee shall file a claim with the department and insurer within any time limits provided by this chapter.
Any grounds and basis for noncompensability specified by the insurer shall be the sole basis of the insurer's defense on the basis of compensability, unless based on newly discovered evidence; provided, however, that an insurer's inability to defend on any issue shall not relieve an employee of the burden of proving each element of any case. Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section within fourteen days of the insurer's receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars, payable to the employee to whom such payments were required to be paid by the said document; provided, however, that such penalty shall be one thousand dollars if all such payments have not been made within forty-five days, two thousand five hundred dollars if not made within sixty days, and ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days. No penalty shall be assessed a self-administered public employer or the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund under this paragraph where delivery has been made to the employee or other recipient of a copy of an official request made by such employer or fund to the appropriate authority for the issuance of a check in the appropriate amount to said recipient, provided that delivery of such copy to said employee or recipient has been made within fourteen days of the employer or fund's receipt of the order, decision or agreement.
* * *
(f) the insurer has received a communication from the office of education and vocational rehabilitation authorizing suspension or reduction of payment under section thirty G;
(g) the benefits payable to the employee have been exhausted pursuant to sections thirty-one, thirty-four, or thirty-five;
(h) payments are suspended or reduced pursuant to section eleven D for failure to respond to an insurer's written request to provide an earnings report, or for past overpayments;
(i) payments are suspended pursuant to section forty-five, provided that the department shall provide by rule for the manner of any such suspension, and subsequent reinstatement or forfeiture;
(j) the employee has been incarcerated pursuant to conviction for a felony or misdemeanor and has thereby forfeited any right to compensation during such period; or
(k) payments are suspended or reduced pursuant to section thirty-six B; or
(l) the employee has died.
For purposes of clause (d) of this section, any termination of an employee within one year of resumption of work with his prior employer will be presumed to be for the reason that the employee was physically or mentally incapable of performing the duties required by the job or that the job was unsuitable for the employee, unless the insurer demonstrates the contrary by a preponderance of evidence at a subsequent proceeding.
[There is no subsection (3).]
(4) An insurer who makes prompt payment of benefits pursuant to section seven and continues payment for one hundred eighty days or more, without contesting liability, may, no sooner than sixty days following the referral to the industrial accident board of a complaint for termination or reduction of benefits under section thirty-four, thirty-four A or thirty-five, if no conference order has been issued during such sixty day period, request the senior judge to appoint an impartial physician to examine the employee. The senior judge shall, within seven days of a request for an impartial examination, appoint a physician from the appropriate roster to conduct an examination of the employee and make a report within fourteen days. If such report contains evidence of increased capability to work, the insurer may reduce or terminate benefits in accordance with such report, pursuant to the provisions of section thirty-five D. In such
* * *