Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 152 - Workers' Compensation
Section 65 - Special Fund; Trust Fund; Assessment Base; Assessment Rates; Payments; Reports; Audits
Section 65. (1) There is hereby established a special revenue fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Special Fund, the proceeds of which may be expended by the department, subject to appropriation, for the operating expenses of the department.
(2) There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: (a) reimbursement of adjustments to weekly compensation pursuant to section thirty-four B; (b) reimbursement of adjustments to weekly compensation pursuant to section thirty-five C; (c) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven; (d) payment of vocational rehabilitation benefits pursuant to section thirty H; (e) payment of benefits resulting from approved claims against employers subject to the personal jurisdiction of the commonwealth who are uninsured in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that (i) the claimant is not entitled to workers' compensation benefits in any other jurisdiction; (ii) no benefits pursuant to section twenty-eight and no interest pursuant to section fifty shall be payable out of the trust fund; (f) reimbursement of benefits pursuant to section twenty-six; and (g) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven A. No reimbursements from the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund shall be made under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive, to any non-insuring public employer, self-insurer or self-insurance group which has chosen not to participate in the fund as hereinafter provided.
The reasonable and necessary costs of administering and representing the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund may be paid out, without appropriation, of said trust fund. Such costs shall include, but not be limited to: the taking of depositions, the hiring of private investigators, the filing and service of summonses and subpoenas and other associated court costs, the retention of outside legal counsel and medical providers, and the provision of services relating to the management of the fund. Revenues for the special fund and the trust fund established herein shall be raised by an assessment on all employers subject to this chapter.
No private employer with a license to self-insure and no private self-insurance group shall be required to pay assessments levied to pay for disbursements under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive, and neither the commonwealth, nor any city, town, or other political subdivision of the commonwealth or public employer self-insurance group shall be required to pay assessments levied to pay for disbursements under clause (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) if such employer or group has given up an entitlement to reimbursement under said clauses by filing a notice of non-participation with the department. Such notice shall be made to the commissioner on or before March first of any year in order to be effective as of July first of that year. Notice of non-participation shall be irrevocable and shall be signed by the chief executive officer or board of trustees of the employer or group. Non-participation shall not be allowed any employer or group that has not paid all assessments due at the time of the department's receipt of notice of non-participation. No private employer or group shall be relieved of the requirement to pay assessments levied to fund disbursements under clause (d) or (e).
A public employer which has a policy with a workers' compensation insurer shall have the ability to file a notice of non-participation as specified above; provided, however, that its insurer shall not be entitled to reimbursement from the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund, and the insured public employer shall be required to reimburse its insurer for any payments the insurer makes on its behalf that would otherwise be subject to reimbursement under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive.
(3) Each insurer authorized to write workers' compensation in the commonwealth, each self-insurer, each self-insurance group, and the commonwealth shall report to the department annually on or before May first, the assessment base amount for employers subject to this chapter. The Massachusetts workers' compensation rating bureau shall report aggregate base amount data for employers insured by its members. The assessment base amount for all employers shall be the losses paid under this chapter for the preceding twelve month period beginning January first and ending on the last day of December.
If an insurer, self-insurer, or self-insurance group fails to report such base amounts to the department on or before May first, the department may assess a one thousand dollar fine for each month or part thereof that its report is late and may estimate a base amount, until the actual base amount is determined, by taking into consideration the actual base amount last reported for the assessment payor; provided, however, that no estimated base amount shall be greater than one hundred and twenty per cent of the actual base amount reported.
(4) The department shall determine the special fund and trust fund assessment rates pursuant to the following procedures:
* * *