Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 152 - Workers' Compensation
Section 65 - Special Fund; Trust Fund; Assessment Base; Assessment Rates; Payments; Reports; Audits
Section 65. (1) There is hereby established a special revenue fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Special Fund, the proceeds of which may be expended by the department, subject to appropriation, for the operating expenses of the department.
(2) There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: (a) reimbursement of adjustments to weekly compensation pursuant to section thirty-four B; (b) reimbursement of adjustments to weekly compensation pursuant to section thirty-five C; (c) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven; (d) payment of vocational rehabilitation benefits pursuant to section thirty H; (e) payment of benefits resulting from approved claims against employers subject to the personal jurisdiction of the commonwealth who are uninsured in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that (i) the claimant is not entitled to workers' compensation benefits in any other jurisdiction; (ii) no benefits pursuant to section twenty-eight and no interest pursuant to section fifty shall be payable out of the trust fund; (f) reimbursement of benefits pursuant to section twenty-six; and (g) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven A. No reimbursements from the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund shall be made under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive, to any non-insuring public employer, self-insurer or self-insurance group which has chosen not to participate in the fund as hereinafter provided.
The reasonable and necessary costs of administering and representing the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund may be paid out, without appropriation, of said trust fund. Such costs shall include, but not be limited to: the taking of depositions, the hiring of private investigators, the filing and service of summonses and subpoenas and other associated court costs, the retention of outside legal counsel and medical providers, and the provision of services relating to the
* * *
(12) The commissioner shall supervise, monitor and establish procedures for all aspects of the assessment of insured and self-insured employers and self-insurance groups including but not limited to the proper reporting of base amounts; the determination of proper assessment rates; the calculation, billing and collection of assessment payments; proper accounting; reporting and transmittal by insurers of assessment payments by insured employers; and all other matters necessary to assure proper compliance with this section; and may issue regulations and conduct hearings for this purpose. He also shall establish procedures for the review and adjudication of grievances by employers with respect to the propriety and accuracy of assessed payment.
(13) Claims against the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund for payment of compensation pursuant to clause (e) of subsection (2) shall be handled in accordance with section ten; provided, however, that no penalty pursuant to section seven shall be levied against the fund and no referral fee pursuant to section ten or filing fee pursuant to section eleven A or eleven C shall be required of the fund. No voluntary payment for any period of time shall alone be held to foreclose the fund from defending any issue involved in a claim for compensation. On a motion of a claimant or representative of the fund, an administrative judge may join the uninsured employer as a party.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Powers and Duties of Department; Investigation of Causes of Injuries
Section 2a - Application of Amendments of Statute
Section 5 - Rules and Regulations
Section 6 - Notice of Injuries; Forms; Additional Reports; Statistical Summaries
Section 6a - Informational Brochures; Monitoring of Benefits; Resolution of Disputes
Section 6b - Disposition of Fines
Section 7 - Commencement of Payments
Section 7a - Presumptions; Employee Unable to Testify
Section 7b - Admissibility Of, or Reference To, Statement Given Insurer or Self-Insurer by Claimant or in His Behalf
* * *