Section 65. (1) There is hereby established a special revenue fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Special Fund, the proceeds of which may be expended by the department, subject to appropriation, for the operating expenses of the department.
* * *
failure to pay an assessment within thirty days of the payor's receipt of any bill from the department shall result in a separate fine in the amount of five percent of the balance of any such overdue assessment. The commissioner may establish a commonwealth lien on any employer to collect assessments and fines for which such employer is liable under this section. Similar fines and liens may be imposed on insurers for failure to transmit assessments collected under this section.
In the case of self-insurers or self-insurance groups that have been operating for less than twelve months, the department shall establish procedures under which the assessments to be paid by the self-insurer or self-insurance group shall be related to the prior status of such employers.
(6) The revenue received from assessments levied under this section shall be kept in the special fund or the trust fund separate and apart from all other monies received by the commonwealth; provided, however, that revenues received from assessments on account of indirect and fringe benefit costs determined pursuant to clause (ii) of paragraph (a) of subsection (4), and any interest thereon, shall be credited to the General Fund. The proceeds from any fine or fee imposed pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in the special fund. The treasurer of the commonwealth shall be the custodian of the special fund and trust fund, and revenues received shall be deposited in each fund proportional to that fund's share of the total budget. For the purposes of determining the proportional shares of amounts to be deposited in the special fund and trust fund, the special fund budget and the total budget shall be reduced by the amount of said indirect and fringe benefit costs. The monies in the special fund and trust fund shall be invested by the treasurer in accordance with law; provided, however, that the treasurer shall make no investments that prevent the treasurer from making timely payment of disbursements pursuant to subsections (1) and (2). Interest income and dividends from such investments shall be credited to the fund from which the interest or dividends accrue.
(7) The treasurer shall make payments from accounts of the trust fund on the submission of a warrant listing all payments to be made and the accounts to be debited, which has been approved in writing by the director of labor and workforce development or his designee.
(8) If the trust fund pays compensation to a claimant pursuant to clause (e) of subsection (2), it may seek recovery from the uninsured employer for an amount equal to the amount paid on behalf of the claimant under this chapter, plus any necessary and reasonable attorney fees. Any action by the trust fund to seek recovery from the uninsured employer shall be commenced within twenty years of the claimant's filing a claim for benefits under this chapter against the trust fund.
* * *