Section 65. (1) There is hereby established a special revenue fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Special Fund, the proceeds of which may be expended by the department, subject to appropriation, for the operating expenses of the department.
(2) There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: (a) reimbursement of adjustments to weekly compensation pursuant to section thirty-four B; (b) reimbursement of adjustments to weekly compensation pursuant to section thirty-five C; (c) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven; (d) payment of vocational rehabilitation benefits pursuant to section thirty H; (e) payment of benefits resulting from approved claims against employers subject to the personal jurisdiction of the commonwealth who are uninsured in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that (i) the claimant is not entitled to workers' compensation benefits in any other jurisdiction; (ii) no benefits pursuant to section twenty-eight and no interest pursuant to section fifty shall be payable out of the trust fund; (f) reimbursement of benefits pursuant to section twenty-six; and (g) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven A. No reimbursements from the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund shall be made under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive, to any non-insuring public employer, self-insurer or self-insurance group which has chosen not to participate in the fund as hereinafter provided.
The reasonable and necessary costs of administering and representing the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund may be paid out, without appropriation, of said trust fund. Such costs shall include, but not be limited to: the taking of depositions, the hiring of private investigators, the filing and service of summonses and subpoenas and other associated court costs, the retention of outside legal counsel and medical providers, and the provision of services relating to the management of the fund. Revenues for the special fund
* * *
making timely payment of disbursements pursuant to subsections (1) and (2). Interest income and dividends from such investments shall be credited to the fund from which the interest or dividends accrue.
(7) The treasurer shall make payments from accounts of the trust fund on the submission of a warrant listing all payments to be made and the accounts to be debited, which has been approved in writing by the director of labor and workforce development or his designee.
(8) If the trust fund pays compensation to a claimant pursuant to clause (e) of subsection (2), it may seek recovery from the uninsured employer for an amount equal to the amount paid on behalf of the claimant under this chapter, plus any necessary and reasonable attorney fees. Any action by the trust fund to seek recovery from the uninsured employer shall be commenced within twenty years of the claimant's filing a claim for benefits under this chapter against the trust fund.
(9) The treasurer shall, on or before October first of each year, submit to the advisory council, the governor, the clerk of the senate, and the clerk of the house of representatives, an annual report for the previous fiscal year. The report shall include a statement of the revenues and disbursements of the special fund and trust fund for the fiscal year, the balance existing at the beginning and the end of the fiscal year for each fund, and any other information the treasurer deems appropriate. The report shall include a statement of revenues, disbursements, and the balance existing at the beginning and end of the fiscal year for private employers and a separate statement of these amounts for the commonwealth and its political subdivisions subject to this chapter.
* * *