Massachusetts General Laws
Section 53A. (1) Any insurance company authorized to transact business in this commonwealth under subclause (b) or (e) of clause Sixth of section forty-seven of chapter one hundred and seventy-five may, except as provided in clause (c) of section fifty-four of said chapter one hundred and seventy-five, insure the payment of the compensation provided for by this chapter, 
* * *
(4) Where a claim against an insured that has affected such insured's experience rating has been found non-compensable, or where an insurer recovers previously paid workers' compensation benefits from a negligent third party, or where an insurer has been reimbursed by the insured or the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund for payments made pursuant to subsection two of section sixty-five, the insurer shall submit a revised statistical unit report to the appropriate rating bureau within sixty days of such finding, recovery or reimbursement. The commissioner shall establish a procedure for reviewing and adjusting the premium of any insured subject to experience rating whose premium is adversely affected by changes in claim valuation by its insurer after those claims are removed from the experience rating calculation. A pattern or practice of making such changes shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice under chapter one hundred and seventy-six D.
(5) The commissioner of insurance shall, by the use of experience rating credits, the institution of a payroll cap on premium computation, or other method, provide for equitable distribution of premiums among employers paying higher than average wages and those paying lower than average wages.
(6) (a) The advisory council, established pursuant to section fifteen of chapter twenty-three E may request without limitation any loss data, from any insurance company or rating organization. Any insurance company or rating organization which is the recipient of such a request may, if it believes that the request is unduly burdensome or unreasonable, file a motion to be heard by the commissioner of insurance concerning whether all or part of the request requires response. The commissioner of insurance may, if he finds the request is unduly burdensome or unreasonable, deny the request in whole or in part.
(b) At any hearing conducted pursuant to this section, the advisory council may present a written statement and oral testimony relating to any issues which may arise during the course of the hearing. Said advisory council may not cross-examine witnesses produced by other parties, or appeal any decision of the commissioner.
(7) No proposed classifications or premiums shall take effect until approved by the commissioner of insurance as not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory for the risks to which they respectively apply, and as within a range of reasonableness. If the commissioner does not approve or disapprove proposed classifications or premiums within six months after a filing made pursuant to subsection (2), such classifications and premiums shall be deemed approved and shall be immediately effective. If said commissioner disapproves proposed premiums and classifications, stating his reasons for disapproval, any insurance company or rating organization may file new proposed classifications and premiums.
(8) If, after the conclusion of a hearing on classification and premiums pursuant to subsection (2), the commissioner of insurance determines that any already effective premium is excessive, he shall order a specific decrease in that premium to be effective six months from the date of the insurance company or rating organization filing under consideration. He shall order a specific decrease irrespective or whether any insurance company or rating organization has filed for a decrease in any premium rate.
(9) Any insurance company may make written application to the commissioner of insurance for permission to use, in place of premium rates approved pursuant to subsections (7) and (8), a percentage decrease from said premium rates which shall be uniform within any classification of risk in the commonwealth. The commissioner shall issue an order permitting the decrease for such insurance company unless he finds that the resulting premium would be inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.
(10) Upon petition of an insurance company, rating organization, or other aggrieved party, any order or decision of the commissioner of insurance under this chapter shall be subject to review by the supreme judicial court.
(11) The commissioner shall establish a procedure for the identification and separate annual reporting by each insurer of any penalty payments and legal fees which this chapter requires to be excluded from any formula utilized to establish premium rates for workers' compensation insurance. Said commissioner may compare said reports by insurers to records of such penalty payments and legal fees maintained by the division of industrial accidents in order to judge the accuracy of said reports.
(12) Notwithstanding the provisions of section fifty-two C, the commissioner of insurance shall not approve any classifications or rates that contain provisions for any dividends, unabsorbed premium deposits, savings, or other payments allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, subscribers, or stockholders, or that contain provisions for expenses that exceed the expense need of the insurance company filing classifications or rates under this section or that exceed the average expense need of the members and subscribers authorizing the rating organization to file classifications or rates under this section, or that contain provisions for the agent or broker commission allowance that are not demonstrated both to be reasonable and to reflect the actual cost to agents or brokers of the services they provide.
* * *