(2) Whenever an insurer contests an initial liability claim for benefits as provided by subsection (1), and the
Section 13A. (1) Whenever an insurer contests an initial liability claim for benefits submitted on a form prescribed by the department, by failing to commence the compensation requested within twenty-one days of receipt of such claim, and then, at any time prior to a conference held unde
* * *
purposes of this subsection, the filing of a subsequent written request on a prescribed form shall be deemed an additional written claim for benefits. A conciliator shall have the authority to extend the twenty-one day period within which no attorney's fee is due to no more than thirty-five days, if, in the opinion of the conciliator, such extension increases the likelihood of the payment of the claim prior to referral to the industrial accident board. Such extensions shall be granted after consultation with the parties and a written indication shall be appended to the case file.
(4) Whenever an insurer files a complaint to reduce or discontinue an employee's benefits or whenever an insurer contests a claim for benefits on a form prescribed by the department other than an initial liability claim as provided by subsection (1), by failing to commence the compensation requested within twenty-one days of receipt of such claim, if the order of the administrative judge pursuant to a conference held under section ten A, reflects the written offer submitted by the claimant or by a conciliator on the claimant's behalf, pursuant to section ten or section ten A, said insurer shall pay an attorney's fee to the employee's counsel in the amount of seven hundred dollars, plus necessary expenses. If the order of the administrative judge reflects the written offer submitted by the insurer or by a conciliator on the insurer's behalf, pursuant to section ten or section ten A, no attorney's fee shall be payable to the employees' counsel. If the order reflects an amount different from both submissions, the fee shall be in the amount of three hundred fifty dollars, plus necessary expenses. Any fee payable under this paragraph shall be reduced by half when the attorney failed to appear at a scheduled conciliation, and such failure was not beyond the control of said attorney. Only one such fee shall be paid with respect to any particular written claim under this paragraph.
(5) Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee's claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.
(6) Whenever an insurer appeals a decision of an administrative judge and the employee prevails in the decision of the reviewing board, the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in the amount of one thousand dollars, plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.
(7) Whenever an employee appeals a decision of an administrative judge and the employee prevails in the decision of the reviewing board, the employee shall pay an attorney's fee sufficient to defray the reasonable costs of counsel retained by said employee. Subject to the approval of the reviewing board, such fee shall be an amount agreed to by the employee and his attorney.
(8) Whenever an insurer and an employee agree to a settlement under section forty-eight, the attorney's fee shall be paid from the settlement in accordance with the following provisions:
* * *