Section 13A. (1) Whenever an insurer contests an initial liability claim for benefits submitted on a form prescribed by the department, by failing to commence the compensation requested within twenty-one days of receipt of such claim, and then, at any time prior to a conference held under section ten A, the insurer agrees to pay, with or without prejudice, the compensation claimed to be due, said 
* * *
(6) Whenever an insurer appeals a decision of an administrative judge and the employee prevails in the decision of the reviewing board, the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in the amount of one thousand dollars, plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.
(7) Whenever an employee appeals a decision of an administrative judge and the employee prevails in the decision of the reviewing board, the employee shall pay an attorney's fee sufficient to defray the reasonable costs of counsel retained by said employee. Subject to the approval of the reviewing board, such fee shall be an amount agreed to by the employee and his attorney.
(8) Whenever an insurer and an employee agree to a settlement under section forty-eight, the attorney's fee shall be paid from the settlement in accordance with the following provisions:
(a) when the insurer and the employee reach such settlement prior to insurer acceptance of liability or prior to a decision of an administrative judge, the reviewing board, or the appeals court of the commonwealth finding insurer liability, such fee shall be no more than fifteen percent of the amount of such settlement;
(b) when the insurer and the employee reach such settlement subsequent to insurer acceptance of liability or subsequent to a decision of an administrative judge, the reviewing board, or the appeals court of the commonwealth finding insurer liability which is in effect at the time such agreement is entered into, such fee shall be no more than twenty percent of amount of such settlement.
* * *
review or proceeding. Such amounts shall be paid by the insurer. Any other attorneys' fees for services provided claimants for injuries prior to November first, nineteen hundred and eighty-six, shall be of an amount agreed upon between the employee and the attorney.
(10) The attorneys' fees specified in this section shall be the only fees payable for any services provided to employees under this chapter unless otherwise provided by an arbitration agreement pursuant to section ten B. In any instance in which an attorney's fee under subsection (1) to (6), inclusive, is due as a result of a cash award being made to the employee either voluntarily, or pursuant to an order or decision, the insurer may reduce the amount payable to the employee within the first month from the date of the voluntary payment order or decision, by the amount owed the claimant's attorney; provided, however, that the amount paid to the employee shall not be reduced to a sum less than seventy-eight percent of what the employee would have received within that month if no attorney's fee were payable. The dollar amounts specified in said subsections (1) to (6), inclusive, of this section shall be changed October first of each year by the percentage change in adjusted benefits from the preceding year as calculated and limited in paragraph (a) of section thirty-four B. The department shall provide by rule the necessary expenses that are reimbursable under this section. No fees shall be payable under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) unless the claim subject to the dispute was filed according to the provisions of section ten.
* * *