Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 152 - Workers' Compensation
Section 25c - Failure to Provide for Payment of Compensation; Stop Work Orders; Penalties; Liens; Actions Brought by Losing Bidders; Civil Actions for Violations of Chapter
* * *
the amount placed in such account or the amount posted for such bond shall be repaid together with any interest thereon.
(3) Any law enforcement agency in the commonwealth shall, at the request of the commissioner, render any assistance necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including but not limited to preventing any employee or other persons from remaining at a place of employment or job site after a stop work order has taken effect.
(4) Any employee affected by a stop work order pursuant to this section shall be paid for the first ten days lost pursuant to such order and any time lost pursuant to this section not exceeding ten days shall be considered time worked under the provisions of chapter one hundred and forty-nine.
(5) In addition to being subject to the civil penalties herein provided, an employer who fails to provide for insurance or self-insurance as required by this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Failure of an employer, after imposition of such fine or imprisonment, to provide for insurance or self-insurance under this chapter after notice by the department to do so shall, as to each notice, be deemed a further violation in respect thereof, subject to an additional fine and imprisonment. If such employer is a corporation, the president or treasurer or both shall be liable for said punishment. The commissioner or his designee shall have power to bring complaints against employers, including the president and treasurer of a corporation which is an employer, for violations of the provisions of this subsection, and to prosecute the same, and for such purpose may deputize one or more employees of the department to make and prosecute complaints. Complaints under this subsection shall be brought in the district court in which the principal place of business of such employer is situated, or in the district court in whose district such president or treasurer of a corporation resides.
(6) Every state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any applicant who has not produced acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required by this chapter.
(7) Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the performance of public work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter have been presented to the contracting authority.
* * *
(9)(a) Any person or firm that loses a competitive bid for a contract including but not limited to construction, repair, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, replacement or renovation of a building, roadway or structure may bring an action for damages against another person who is awarded the contract for which the bid was made, if the other person was awarded the contract because of cost advantages achieved by violating the provisions of section twenty-five A or section twenty-five C of this chapter or by the deliberate misclassification of employees for the purpose of avoiding full payment of workers' compensation insurance premiums.
(b) A person or firm bringing an action under this section must establish a violation of said subsection or chapters by a preponderance of the evidence. Upon establishing that the violation occurred, the person bringing the action shall recover, as liquidated damages, ten percent of the total amount bid on the contract, or fifteen thousand dollars, whichever is lesser.
(c) An action under this subsection shall be commenced within one year from the date when the contract is awarded.
(d) No plaintiff shall be allowed to recover any amounts under this subsection if said plaintiff was in violation of sections twenty-five A or twenty-five C at the time of making the bid on the contract.
(e) In any action under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys fees.
(10) In addition to being subject to the civil penalties herein provided, an employer who fails to provide for insurance or self insurance as required by this chapter or knowingly misclassifies employees, to avoid higher premium rates, will be immediately debarred from bidding or participating in any state or municipal funded contracts for a period of three years and shall when applicable be subject to penalties provided for in section fourteen.
(11) Whenever facts exist showing that an employer has failed to comply with this chapter, then any 3 persons may bring a civil action and that civil action shall be deemed a private attorney's general action. Before bringing a civil action under this subsection, the 3 persons shall provide notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of what might become the substance of a complaint to the employer and any insurer that was or is entitled to collect amounts not paid. The notice shall include a statement of intent to file suit under this subsection. After the expiration of 90 days after delivery of the notice to the employer and the insurer, the 3 persons may file a civil action under this subsection, but they shall not be bound by the notice provided to the employer and the insurer.
Plaintiffs shall prove a violation of this chapter by a preponderance of the evidence. An employer shall be liable for all amounts which should have been paid by the employer. Upon establishing that a violation occurred, plaintiffs shall be collectively entitled to recover 25 per cent of the amount not paid or $25,000, whichever is less, plus costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, and an additional amount from the employer as compensatory and liquidated damages which shall be equal to 25 per cent of the amount that should have been paid or $25,000, whichever is less.
* * *