Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 152 - Workers' Compensation
Section 25c - Failure to Provide for Payment of Compensation; Stop Work Orders; Penalties; Liens; Actions Brought by Losing Bidders; Civil Actions for Violations of Chapter
* * *
(9)(a) Any person or firm that loses a competitive bid for a contract including but not limited to construction, repair, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, replacement or renovation of a building, roadway or structure may bring an action for damages against another person who is awarded the contract for which the bid was made, if the other person was awarded the contract because of cost advantages achieved by violating the provisions of section twenty-five A or section twenty-five C of this chapter or by the deliberate misclassification of employees for the purpose of avoiding full payment of workers' compensation insurance premiums.
(b) A person or firm bringing an action under this section must establish a violation of said subsection or chapters by a preponderance of the evidence. Upon establishing that the violation occurred, the person bringing the action shall recover, as liquidated damages, ten percent of the total amount bid on the contract, or fifteen thousand dollars, whichever is lesser.
(c) An action under this subsection shall be commenced within one year from the date when the contract is awarded.
(d) No plaintiff shall be allowed to recover any amounts under this subsection if said plaintiff was in violation of sections twenty-five A or twenty-five C at the time of making the bid on the contract.
(e) In any action under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys fees.
(10) In addition to being subject to the civil penalties herein provided, an employer who fails to provide for insurance or self insurance as required by this chapter or knowingly misclassifies employees, to avoid higher premium rates, will be immediately debarred from bidding or participating in any state or municipal funded contracts for a period of three years and shall when applicable be subject to penalties provided for in section fourteen.
(11) Whenever facts exist showing that an employer has failed to comply with this chapter, then any 3 persons may bring a civil action and that civil action shall be deemed a private attorney's general action. Before bringing a civil action under this subsection, the 3 persons shall provide notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of what might become the substance of a complaint to the employer and any insurer that was or is entitled to collect amounts not paid. The notice shall include a statement of intent to file suit under this subsection. After the expiration of 90 days after delivery of the notice to the employer and the insurer, the 3 persons may file a civil action under this subsection, but they shall not be bound by the notice provided to the employer and the insurer.
Plaintiffs shall prove a violation of this chapter by a preponderance of the evidence. An employer shall be liable for all amounts which should have been paid by the employer. Upon establishing that a violation occurred, plaintiffs shall be collectively entitled to recover 25 per cent of the amount not paid or $25,000, whichever is less, plus costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, and an additional amount from the employer as compensatory and liquidated damages which shall be equal to 25 per cent of the amount that should have been paid or $25,000, whichever is less.
* * *