Section 73. (a) Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this chapter or the statutes referred to in section two or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or five hundred thousand dollars in the case of a corporation, or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution.
(b) Any person required under this chapter or the statutes referred to in section two to collect, account for, and pay over any tax to the commissioner who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution.
(c) Any person required under this chapter or the statutes referred to in section two or by regulations made under authority thereof to pay any estimated tax or tax, make a return, keep records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or one hundred thousand dollars in the case of a corporation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is not addition to tax under chapter sixty-two B or sixty-three B with respect to such failure.
(d) In lieu of any other penalty provided by law, except the penalty provided by section eleven A of chapter sixty-two B, any person required under the provisions of section five of chapter sixty-two B to furnish a statement who willfully furnishes a false or fraudulent statement or who willfully fails to furnish a statement in the manner, at the time, and showing the information required under said section five, or regulations prescribed thereunder, shall, for each offense, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(e) In lieu of any other penalty provided by law, except the penalty provided by section eleven A of chapter sixty-two B, any individual required to supply information to his employer under section four of chapter sixty-two B who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder that would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under section two of chapter sixty-two B, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(f) Any person who:—
* * *