Section 32. (a) Taxes shall be due and payable at the time when the tax return is required to be filed, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return. If any amount of tax is not paid to the commissioner on or before its statutory due date, there shall be added to the tax interest at the rate of the Federal short-term rate determined under section 6621(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year, plus four percentage points, compounded daily.
(b) Taxes assessed under sections twenty-six, twenty-seven and thirty and taxes and penalties assessed under section twenty-eight shall include interest as provided in paragraph (a) of this section to the date when the tax so assessed, or any unpaid balance thereof, is required to be paid, which shall be the thirtieth day following the date of the notice of tax due.
(c) A penalty assessed under subsection (a) of section thirty-three of this chapter shall include interest as provided in paragraph (a) of this section from the statutory due date including extensions to the date of payment of such penalty. A penalty assessed under subsections (b) or (c) of said section thirty-three shall include interest as provided in paragraph (a) of this section from a date thirty-one days after the date of the notice of assessment to the date of payment of such penalty.
(d) Any notice authorized or required under the provisions of this chapter shall include a clear and accurate calculation of the accrual of penalties and interest assessed. Each such notice is to display the interest rates, periods and the taxes and penalties upon which these amounts are calculated.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding the foregoing, no tax imposed by chapters 62, 63, 64A to 64F, inclusive, 64J to 65C, inclusive, and by section 21 of chapter 138, shall be required to be paid or shall be collected involuntarily during the period of time that the taxpayer is contesting the tax as set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (C), inclusive.
In the case of trustee taxes imposed by chapter 62B and by chapters 64G to 64I, inclusive, no tax shall be required to be paid or collected involuntarily during the period of time the taxpayer is contesting the tax as set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (C), inclusive, if the trustee taxes were not withheld by the employer or collected by the vendor.
In accordance with the foregoing, no tax shall be required to be paid or shall be collected involuntarily during the time that the taxpayer:
(A) has pending a timely application for abatement filed with the commissioner under section 37 contending that such tax is not due, or
(B) has pending a petition filed with the appellate tax board or the probate court under section 39 appealing the refusal of the commissioner to abate any such tax, or
(C) has pending an appeal from a decision on a petition described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection (e) to the extent that the taxpayer has prevailed in the appellate tax board or the probate court.
(2) With respect to any assessment of tax, if only a portion of such tax is in dispute as provided in subparagraph (A) to (C), inclusive, of paragraph (1), the provisions of this subsection shall apply only to the portion that is in dispute.
(3) The amount of tax in dispute as provided in subparagraphs (A) to (C), inclusive, of paragraph (1) shall be required to be paid only after (i) the thirtieth day following the date of a decision with respect to such tax by the appellate tax board or the probate court, to the extent that the commissioner prevails before the appellate tax board or the probate court, (ii) the date of withdrawal of any petition with respect to such tax filed with the appellate tax board or the probate court, (iii) the date on which any right of appeal from a refusal or deemed refusal by the commissioner to grant an abatement of such tax expires without any such appeal having been filed, or (iv) in the case of a deficiency assessment but not a deemed assessment under paragraph (a) of section 26, the sixtieth day after the date on which the Commissioner gives notice of such assessment under section 31 or 31A if the taxpayer has not applied to the commissioner for an abatement of the tax, whichever shall first occur. For purposes of this paragraph, the date of a decision by the appellate tax board shall be determined without reference to any later issuance of finding of facts and report by the board or to any request for a finding of facts and report.
Any tax payment delayed under this subsection shall, however, continue to bear interest as provided in this section. The penalty provided under subsection (c) of section 33 shall apply only during such periods as the portion of the tax disputed is required to be paid and remains unpaid.
The statute of limitations on collections set forth in section 65 and the aging of tax liens set forth in section 50 shall be suspended during the period that payment or collection of the tax is stayed under this subsection.
* * *