(d) Any notice authorized or required under the provisions of this chapter shall include a clear and accurate calculation of
Section 32. (a) Taxes shall be due and payable at the time when the tax return is required to be filed, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return. If any amount of tax is not paid to the commissioner on or before its statutory due date, there s
* * *
(3) The amount of tax in dispute as provided in subparagraphs (A) to (C), inclusive, of paragraph (1) shall be required to be paid only after (i) the thirtieth day following the date of a decision with respect to such tax by the appellate tax board or the probate court, to the extent that the commissioner prevails before the appellate tax board or the probate court, (ii) the date of withdrawal of any petition with respect to such tax filed with the appellate tax board or the probate court, (iii) the date on which any right of appeal from a refusal or deemed refusal by the commissioner to grant an abatement of such tax expires without any such appeal having been filed, or (iv) in the case of a deficiency assessment but not a deemed assessment under paragraph (a) of section 26, the sixtieth day after the date on which the Commissioner gives notice of such assessment under section 31 or 31A if the taxpayer has not applied to the commissioner for an abatement of the tax, whichever shall first occur. For purposes of this paragraph, the date of a decision by the appellate tax board shall be determined without reference to any later issuance of finding of facts and report by the board or to any request for a finding of facts and report.
Any tax payment delayed under this subsection shall, however, continue to bear interest as provided in this section. The penalty provided under subsection (c) of section 33 shall apply only during such periods as the portion of the tax disputed is required to be paid and remains unpaid.
The statute of limitations on collections set forth in section 65 and the aging of tax liens set forth in section 50 shall be suspended during the period that payment or collection of the tax is stayed under this subsection.
(4) If the commissioner makes an assessment under section 28 or section 29 or if he at any time determines in accordance with written guidelines that (i) the collection of the tax will be jeopardized by delay, (ii) the past tax return filing or payment history of the taxpayer raises doubt as to the collection of the tax if delayed, or (iii) any application for abatement or petition is frivolous and has been filed primarily to avoid prompt payment of the tax, then the commissioner shall by written notice sent by certified or registered mail inform any taxpayer wishing to delay payment of a tax under this subsection of the requirement to deposit security, in a form satisfactory to the commissioner, equal to the unpaid amount which remains in dispute, including any interest and penalties that have accrued or may accrue, that such action is necessary to ensure the collection of such liability. Such security may include a surety bond, cash, cash equivalents, a negotiable bond or a letter of credit from a financial institution located and doing business in the commonwealth. Such security shall not be required if the portion of the tax in dispute, excluding interest and penalties that have accrued after assessment, is $5,000 or less in the aggregate for all tax periods
* * *