Massachusetts General Laws
Section 67. Each vendor as defined in chapter 64H or 64I and each operator as defined in chapter 64G who desires to obtain a certificate of registration as required by said chapters 64G, 64H or 64I and each person who desires to obtain a license as a distributor, unclassified importer or unclassified exporter as defined in chapter 64A, as a manufacturer, wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, retailer, electronic nicotine delivery system distributor or electronic nicotine delivery system retailer, cigar distributor or cigar retailer as defined in chapter 64C, as a user-seller, supplier or user of special fuels as defined in chapter 64E, as a motor carrier as defined in chapter 64F, as a user-seller or supplier of aircraft fuel as defined in chapter 64J or as a direct broadcast satellite service provider as defined in chapter 64M shall file with the commissioner an application in such form as the commissioner prescribes, giving such information as the commissioner requires; provided, however, if the application is for a wholesaler's license as defined in said chapter 64C, the commissioner shall require, in addition to such other information as may be deemed necessary, the filing of affidavits from 3 licensed manufacturers as defined in said chapter 64C, stating that the manufacturer will supply the wholesaler if the applicant is granted a license.
In the instance of an application for a license as a manufacturer, wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, retailer, electronic nicotine delivery system distributor or electronic nicotine delivery system retailer, cigar distributor or cigar retailer, as defined in chapter sixty-four C, the commissioner shall investigate the prior activities of the applicant. If the commissioner determines that said applicant has been convicted of any violation of the provisions of chapter sixty-four C or any other pertinent violation of law, he may deny the application; provided, however, that the commissioner shall grant or deny a license to said applicant within ninety days from the date of application; and provided further, that if the commissioner fails to act within such time period, the application shall be deemed denied.
All licenses, other than licenses for retailers, electronic nicotine delivery system retailers and cigar retailers as defined in chapter 64C, shall expire annually on a date prescribed by the commissioner. Licenses for retailers, electronic nicotine delivery system retailers and cigar retailers shall expire every other year on a date prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner may provide for combined forms of licenses and license applications.
Registration certificates may be issued for a specified term of not less than three years, subject to renewal without the payment of any additional fee and in accordance with regulations issued by the commissioner. Whether or not such certificates are issued for a specified term, they shall be subject to suspension or revocation as provided in this section. Existing registration certificates may be made subject to renewal or reissuance for a specified term in accordance with regulations issued by the commissioner.
Registration certificates shall be issued for each place of business. Licenses for said manufacturers, wholesalers, vending machine operators, unclassified acquirers, retailers, electronic nicotine delivery system distributors, electronic nicotine delivery system retailers, cigar distributors and cigar retailers shall be issued for each place of business. Licenses for users of special fuels shall be issued for each vehicle propelled by special fuels. In addition to the license issued to a motor carrier, licenses shall be issued for each motor vehicle which the motor carrier desires to operate or cause to be operated upon the highways of the commonwealth which is propelled by fuel or special fuels purchased or acquired outside the commonwealth.
The fee for each registration shall be determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven.
The secretary of administration and finance shall annually determine the fees for licenses and renewals thereof under section 3B of chapter 7 in the following categories: distributors; unclassified importers; unclassified exporters; manufacturers; wholesalers; vending machine operators; unclassified acquirers; transportation companies; retailers; electronic nicotine delivery system distributors; electronic nicotine delivery system retailers; cigar distributors; cigar retailers; user–sellers; suppliers; users of special fuels; and motor carriers or their vehicles; provided, however, that in case of a manufacturer, wholesaler, electronic nicotine delivery system distributor, cigar distributor or vending machine operator who maintains more than 1 place of business, the fee for each additional place of business shall be one-half of the above determined fee. No fee or part thereof, shall be refunded by reason of relinquishment, suspension or revocation of a license.
In the event that the holder of a license, or registration certificate removes his business to another location within the commonwealth, the license or registration certificate with respect to the former place of business shall, without the payment of an additional fee, be reissued for the new location for the balance of the unexpired term.
Registrations and licenses shall not be assignable and shall be displayed conspicuously by the holder thereof in the manner prescribed by the commissioner.
As a condition precedent to granting a license to a distributor, unclassified importer, or unclassified exporter the commissioner shall require the applicant to furnish a bond pursuant to section sixty-six.
An application for a registration or license may be denied by the commissioner for any one of the following reasons:
* * *