Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 222 - Justices of the Peace, Notaries Public and Commissioners
Section 5 - Oath; Seal
Section 5. A person appointed commissioner in a state, territory, district or dependency of the United States shall, within three months after his appointment, take and subscribe an oath before a justice of the peace or other magistrate of the town or county where he resides, or before a clerk of a court of record within the state, territory, district or dependency where he resides, faithfully to perform the duties of his office, and shall cause an official seal to be prepared, upon which shall appear his name, the words ''Commissioner for Massachusetts'' and the name of the state, territory, district or dependency, and town or county where he resides. A person appointed commissioner in a foreign country shall, before performing any duty of his office, take and subscribe an oath before a judge or clerk of a court of record of the country where he resides or before an ambassador, minister or consul of the United States accredited to such country, faithfully to perform the duties of his office. In each case, a certificate of the commissioner's oath of office and his signature and an impression of his official seal shall be forthwith transmitted to and filed in the office of the state secretary.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title I - Courts and Judicial Officers
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 1a - Appointment and Jurisdiction of Justices of the Peace and Notaries Public
Section 3 - Appointment of Commissioners to Administer Oaths of Office; Returns; Fees
Section 4 - Appointment of Commissioners; Term
Section 6 - Powers and Duties
Section 7 - Instructions to Commissioner
Section 8 - Acknowledgment of Instrument; Printed or Typed Name; Expiration Date; Official Notarial Seal or Stamp
Section 9 - Acting as Justice or Notary After Expiration of Commission; Penalty
Section 10 - Destruction of Notary's Records; Penalty
Section 11 - Acknowledgments by Persons in Armed Forces or Their Dependents
Section 12 - Exemptions From Maintaining Journal of Notary Transactions
Section 13 - Qualifications; Grounds for Denial of Application for Appointment
Section 14 - Term of Commission
Section 15 - Notarial Acts; Forms of Acknowledgment or Certification; When Alternate Forms May Be Used
Section 16 - Notarial Acts That Should Not Be Performed; Prohibited Actions by Notary Public
Section 17 - Notaries Public Not Licensed to Practice Law; Prohibition From Offering Legal Advice or Advertisement as Legal Specialist; Immigration Matters; Real Estate Closings
Section 18 - Violations of Chapter; Penalties; Civil Cause of Action and Remedies; Unfair or Deceptive Act or Practice
Section 19 - Duty to Perform Notarial Act Upon Payment of Fee; Exceptions
Section 20 - Lawfulness, Accuracy or Truthfulness of Document or Transition Involving Notarial Act; Effect of Documents Not Containing Acknowledgement or Certification; Rules of Land Court Relating to Filing of Documents
Section 21 - Advertisements for Notarial Services in Language Other Than English
Section 22 - Chronological Official Journal of Notarial Acts; Contents; Exceptions From Duty to Maintain; Examination; Safeguarding
Section 23 - Fees Not to Be Charged for Certain Notarial Acts
Section 24 - Destruction of Notary Seals and Stamps Upon Expiration, Resignation or Revocation of Commission; Retention of Journal and Records
Section 25 - Change of Name or Address; Notice to State Secretary
Section 26 - Revocation of Commission