Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 115 - Veterans' Benefits
Section 3 - Appointment of Veterans' Agents; Powers and Duties
Section 3. The mayor of each city, except Boston, shall and the board of selectmen of each town may appoint a veterans' agent who shall serve for a term of up to 3 years and shall be eligible for reappointment. The veterans' agent may act for the mayor or the board of selectmen in the disbursement of veterans' benefits by the city or town; provided, however, that in each town that has a part-time veterans' agent, the town clerk shall receive applications and assist applicants for veterans' benefits and shall submit the applications to the veterans' agent. Two or more contiguous towns may, by vote of the selectmen, appoint one person to serve as veterans' agent for such towns and may apportion the payment of compensation among such towns.
Every veterans' agent shall, from time after the original allowance of any claim for veterans' benefits, make such investigations of the necessities and qualifications of the claimant as to prevent the payment of any such benefits contrary to any provision of this chapter.
Every such agent shall, within three days after his receipt of an application from or in behalf of a civil war veteran, his wife or widow, for special care, under the provisions of section two, notify the commissioner thereof upon blank forms approved by him; upon his refusal or unreasonable neglect to give such notice, such agent shall be punished by a fine of twenty-five dollars.
Upon the request of any veteran, the veterans' agent for the city or town in which he resides shall record his discharge or release papers, without charge, in books kept by him for that purpose. Said agent shall keep an index of papers so recorded, and copies thereof, if attested by him, shall be admissible in evidence to the same extent and with the same effect as the originals.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XVII - Public Welfare
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Powers and Duties of Commissioner of Veterans' Services
Section 2a - Enforcement of Decisions Relative to Benefits
Section 2b - Veterans Employment Opportunities Commission
Section 2c - Program to Enhance Employment Opportunities and Outcomes Among Veterans
Section 3a - Use of Photostatic Copies of Discharge Papers of Veterans
Section 3b - Veterans' Benefits and Services Officers; Certification and Training; Reduction in Reimbursement Allowance
Section 4 - Applications for Veterans' Benefits
Section 5 - Payment of Veterans' Benefits by City or Town; Assignment of Benefits; Dishonorable Discharge, Etc.
Section 5a - Lien Upon Real Estate of Certain Recipients of Veterans' Benefits
Section 6 - Reimbursement of Cities and Towns for Veterans' Benefits
Section 6a - Annuities to Certain Veterans; Veteran Defined for Secs. 6a to 6c
Section 6b - Annuities for Blind, Paraplegic or Disabled Veterans
Section 6c - Annuities to Certain Veterans; Proof of Service and Disability
Section 7 - Veterans' Burial Agent; Appointment; Powers and Duties
Section 8 - Payment and Reimbursement of Burial Expenses; Certificate
Section 9 - Care of Graves of Veterans
Section 10 - Municipal Departments of Veterans' Services; Creation; Directors; Districts; Treasurer of District
Section 11 - Municipal Departments of Veterans' Services; District Boards; Powers; Apportionment of Expenses; Payment of Costs and Expenses by District Members
Section 12 - Municipal Departments of Veterans' Services; Advisory Boards; Duties; Rules and Regulations
Section 13 - Duties of Departments of Veterans' Services
Section 14 - Municipal Departments of Veterans' Services; Control and Direction of Commissioner; Separate and Independent Location
Section 15 - Municipal Departments of Veterans' Services; Audit of Accounts of Districts