74-4927. Plan of death and long-term disability benefits; employer contributions, limitation; optional death benefit plan; naming of beneficiaries. (1) The board may establish a plan of death and long-term disability benefits to be paid to the members of the retirement system as provided by this section. The long-term disability benefit shall be payable in accordance with the terms of such plan as established by the board, except that for any member who is disabled prior to the effective date of this act, the annual disability benefit amount shall be an amount equal to 662/3% of the member's annual rate of compensation on the date such disability commenced. Such plan shall provide that:
(A) The right to receive such long-term disability benefit shall cease: (i) For a member who becomes eligible for such benefit before attaining age 60, upon the date that such member attains age 65 or the date of such member's retirement, whichever first occurs; and (ii) for a member who becomes eligible for such benefit at or after attaining age 60, the date that such member has received such benefit for a period of five years, or upon the date of such member's retirement, whichever first occurs.
(B) Long-term disability benefit payments shall be in lieu of any accidental total disability benefit that a member may be eligible to receive under K.S.A. 74-4916(3), and amendments thereto. The member must make an initial application for social security disability benefits and, if denied such benefits, the member must pursue and exhaust all administrative remedies of the social security administration that include, but are not limited to, reconsideration and hearings. Such plan may provide that any amount that a member receives as a social security benefit or a disability benefit or compensation from any source by reason of any employment including, but not limited to, workers compensation benefits may be deducted from the amount of long-term disability benefit payments under such plan. However, in no event shall the amount of long-term disability benefit payments under such plan be reduced by any amounts a member receives as a supplemental disability benefit or compensation from any source by reason of the member's employment, provided such supplemental disability benefit or compensation is based solely upon the portion of the member's monthly compensation that exceeds the maximum monthly compensation taken into account under such plan. As used in this paragraph, "maximum monthly compensation" means the dollar amount that results from dividing the maximum monthly disability benefit payable under such plan by the percentage of compensation that is used to calculate disability benefit payments under such plan. During the period in which such member is pursuing such administrative remedies prior to a final decision of the social security administration, social security disability benefits may be estimated and may be deducted from the amount of long-term disability benefit payments under such plan. If the social security benefit, workers compensation benefit, other income or wages or other disability benefit by reason of employment other than a supplemental benefit based solely on compensation in excess of the maximum monthly compensation taken into account under such plan, or any part thereof, is paid in a lump-sum, the amount of the reduction shall be calculated on a monthly basis over the period of time for which the lump-sum is given. As used in this section, "workers compensation benefits" means the total award of disability benefit payments under the workers compensation act notwithstanding any payment of attorney fees from such benefits as provided in the workers compensation act.
(C) The plan may include other provisions relating to: Qualifications for benefits; schedules and graduation of benefits; limitations of eligibility for benefits by reason of termination of employment or membership; conversion privileges; limitations of eligibility for benefits by reason of leaves of absence, military service or other interruptions in service; limitations on the condition of long-term disability benefit payment by reason of improved health; requirements for medical examinations or reports; or any other reasonable provisions as established by rule and regulation of uniform application adopted by the board.
(D) Any visually impaired person who is in training at and employed by a sheltered workshop for the blind operated by the secretary for children and families and who would otherwise be eligible for the long-term disability benefit as described in this section shall not be eligible to receive such benefit due to visual impairment as such impairment shall be determined to be a preexisting condition.
(2) (A) In the event that a member becomes eligible for a long-term disability benefit under the plan authorized by this section such member shall be given participating service credit for the entire period of such disability. Such member's final average salary shall be computed in accordance with K.S.A. 74-4902(17), and amendments thereto, except that the years of participating service used in such computation shall be the years of salaried participating service.
* * *