74-4914. Normal retirement date; service after retirement; early retirement; employment after retirement, limitations, requirements, waiver of penalties and third-party entities; members as a result of a merger or consolidation. (1) The normal retirement date for a member of the system shall be the first day of the month coinciding with or following termination of employment with any participating
* * *
(4) Any member may retire before such member's normal retirement date on the first day of any month coinciding with or following termination of employment with any participating employer not followed by employment with any participating employer within 60 days, or 180 days as provided in subsection (10), and the attainment of age 55 with the completion of 10 years of credited service, but in no event before six months after the entry date, upon the filing with the office of the retirement system of an application for retirement in such form and manner as the board shall prescribe. The member's application for retirement shall contain a certification by the member that the member will not be employed with any participating employer within 60 days, or 180 days as provided in subsection (10), of retirement and the member has not entered into a prearranged agreement for employment with any participating employer.
(5) Except as provided in subsections (7) and (10), on or after July 1, 2006, through December 31, 2017, for any retirant who is first employed or appointed in or to any position or office by a participating employer other than a participating employer for which such retirant was employed or appointed during the final two years of such retirant's participation, and, on or after April 1, 2009, for any retirant who is employed by a third-party entity who contracts services with a participating employer other than a participating employer for which such retirant was employed or appointed during the final two years of such retirant's participation to fill a position covered under K.S.A. 72-2215(a), and amendments thereto, with such retirant, such participating employer shall pay to the system the actuarially determined employer contribution and the statutorily prescribed employee contribution based on the retirant's compensation during any such period of employment or appointment. If a retirant is employed or appointed in or to any position or office for which compensation for service is paid in an amount equal to $25,000 or more in any one calendar year between July 1, 2016, and January 1, 2018, by any participating employer for which such retirant was employed or appointed during the final two years of such retirant's participation, and, on or after April 1, 2009, by any third-party entity who contracts services to fill a position covered under K.S.A. 72-2215(a), and amendments thereto, with such retirant with a participating employer for which such retirant was employed or appointed during the final two years of such retirant's participation, such retirant shall not receive any retirement benefit for any month for which such retirant serves in such position or office. The participating employer who employs such retirant whether by contract directly with the retirant or through an arrangement with a third-party entity shall report to the system within 30 days of when the compensation paid to the retirant is equal to or exceeds any limitation provided by this section. Any participating employer who contracts services with any such third-party entity to fill a position covered under K.S.A. 72-2215(a), and amendments thereto, shall include in such contract a provision or condition which requires the third-party entity to provide the participating employer with the necessary compensation paid information related to any such position filled by the third-party entity with a retirant to enable the participating employer to comply with provisions of this subsection relating to the payment of contributions and reporting requirements. The provisions and requirements provided for in amendments made in this act which relate to positions filled with a retirant or employment of a retirant by a third-party entity shall not apply to any contract for services entered into prior to April 1, 2009, between a participating employer and third-party entity as described in this subsection. Any retirant employed by a participating employer or a third-party entity as provided in this subsection shall not make contributions nor receive additional credit under such system for such service except as provided by this section. Upon request of the executive director of the system, the secretary of revenue shall provide such information as may be needed by the executive director to carry out the provisions of this act. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to retirants employed as substitute teachers without a contract or officers, employees or appointees of the legislature. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to members of the legislature. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any other elected officials. Commencing July 1, 2005, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to retirants who either retired under the provisions of subsection (1), or, if they retired under the provisions of subsection (4), were retired more than 30 days prior to the effective date of this act and are licensed professional nurses or licensed practical nurses employed by the state of Kansas in an institution as defined in K.S.A. 76-12a01(b) or K.S.A. 38-2302(k), and amendments thereto, the Kansas soldiers' home or the Kansas veterans' home. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to create any right, or to authorize the creation of any right, which is not subject to amendment or nullification by act of the legislature. The participating employer of such retirant shall pay to the system the actuarially determined employer contribution based on the retirant's compensation during any such period of employment. The provisions of the subsection shall expire on January 1, 2018.
* * *