74-4916. Payment of accumulated contributions upon death; accidental death benefit; accidental total disability benefit. (1) Upon the death of a member before retirement, the member's accumulated contributions shall be paid to the member's beneficiary.
(2) (a) In the event that a member dies before retirement as a result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the member's actual performance of duty in the employ of a participating employer independent of all other causes and not as a result of a willfully negligent or intentional act of the member, an accidental death benefit shall be payable if: (A) A report of the accident, in a form acceptable to the board, is filed in the office of the executive director of the board within 60 days after the date of the accident causing such death and an application for such benefit, in such form and manner as the board shall prescribe, is filed in the office of the executive director of the board within two years of the date of the accident, but the board may waive such time limits for a reasonable period if in the judgment of the board the failure to meet these limits was due to lack of knowledge or incapacity; and (B) the board finds from such evidence as it may require, to be submitted in such form and manner as it shall prescribe, that the natural and proximate cause of death was the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the member's employment with a participating employer independent of all other causes at a definite time and place. Such accidental death benefit shall be a lump-sum amount of $50,000 and an annual amount of 1/2 of the member's final average salary, and for members who were first employed by a participating employer and covered as a member of the system under the provisions of K.S.A. 74-49,301 et seq., and amendments thereto, an annual amount of 50% of such member's salary averaged over the final three years of such member's covered employment, which shall accrue from the first day of the month following the date of death and which shall be payable in monthly installments or as the board may direct, but, after June 30, 1982, in no case shall the accidental death benefit be less than $100 per month. The accidental death benefit payments shall be paid to the surviving spouse of such deceased member, such payments to continue so long as such surviving spouse lives or if there is no surviving spouse, or in the case the spouse dies before the youngest child of such deceased member attains age 18 or before the youngest child of such deceased member attains age 23 years, if such child is a full-time student as provided in K.S.A. 74-49,117, and amendments thereto, or if there are one or more children of the member who are totally disabled and dependent on the member or spouse, then to the child or children of such member under age 18 or under age 23, if such child or children are full-time students as provided in K.S.A. 74-49,117, and amendments thereto, and to the child or children of the member who are totally disabled and dependent on the member or spouse, divided in such manner as the board in its discretion shall determine, to continue until the youngest surviving child dies or attains age 18 or attains age 23 if such child is a full-time student as provided in K.S.A. 79-49,117 [74-49,117], and amendments thereto, or, in the case of the child or children who are totally disabled and dependent on the member or spouse, until death or until no longer totally disabled, or if there is no surviving spouse or child eligible for accidental death benefits under this subsection (2) at the time of the member's death, then to the parent or parents of such member who are dependent on such member, to continue until the last such parent dies. All payments due under this subsection (2) to a minor shall be made to a legally appointed conservator of such minor or totally disabled child as provided in K.S.A. 74-49,127, and amendments thereto. Commencing on the effective date of this act, any surviving spouse, who was receiving benefits pursuant to this section and who had such benefits terminated by reason of such spouse's remarriage, shall be entitled to once again receive benefits pursuant to this section, except that such surviving spouse shall not be entitled to recover any benefits not received after the termination of benefits by reason of such surviving spouse's remarriage but before the effective date of this act.
(b) In construction of this section of the act there shall be no presumption that the death of the member was the result of an accident nor shall there be a liberal interpretation of the law or evidence in favor of the person claiming under this subsection (2). In the event of the death of a member resulting from a heart, circulatory or respiratory condition there must be clear and precise evidence that death was the result of an accident independent of all other causes which arose out of and in the course of the member's actual performance of duties in the employ of a participating employer.
* * *