74-4921. Kansas public employees retirement fund, management and investment thereof; investment standards and objectives; alternative and real estate investments, conditions of investment; contracts with investment managers; custody of the fund. (1) There is hereby created in the state treasury the Kansas public employees retirement fund. All employee and employer contributions shall be deposited in the state treasury to be credited to the Kansas public employees retirement fund. The fund is a trust fund and shall be used solely for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to members and member beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the fund. Investment income of the fund shall be added or credited to the fund as provided by law. All benefits payable under the system, refund of contributions and overpayments, purchases or investments under the law and expenses in connection with the system unless otherwise provided by law shall be paid from the fund. The director of accounts and reports is authorized to draw warrants on the state treasurer and against such fund upon the filing in the director's office of proper vouchers executed by the chairperson or the executive director of the board. As an alternative, payments from the fund may be made by credits to the accounts of recipients of payments in banks, savings and loan associations and credit unions. A payment shall be so made only upon the written authorization and direction of the recipient of payment and upon receipt of such authorization such payments shall be made in accordance therewith. Orders for payment of such claims may be contained on (a) a letter, memorandum, telegram, computer printout or similar writing, or (b) any form of communication, other than voice, which is registered upon magnetic tape, disc or any other medium designed to capture and contain in durable form conventional signals used for the electronic communication of messages.
(2) The board shall have the responsibility for the management of the fund and shall discharge the board's duties with respect to the fund solely in the interests of the members and beneficiaries of the system for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to members and such member's beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the fund and shall invest and reinvest moneys in the fund and acquire, retain, manage, including the exercise of any voting rights and disposal of investments of the fund within the limitations and according to the powers, duties and purposes as prescribed by this section.
(3) Moneys in the fund shall be invested and reinvested to achieve the investment objective which is preservation of the fund to provide benefits to members and member beneficiaries, as provided by law and accordingly providing that the moneys are as productive as possible, subject to the standards set forth in this act. No moneys in the fund shall be invested or reinvested if the sole or primary investment objective is for economic development or social purposes or objectives.
(4) In investing and reinvesting moneys in the fund and in acquiring, retaining, managing and disposing of investments of the fund, the board shall exercise the judgment, care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing, which persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims by diversifying the investments of the fund so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so, and not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of similar funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (4): (a) Total investments in common stock may be made in the amount of up to 60% of the total book value of the fund;
(b) the board may invest or reinvest moneys of the fund in alternative investments if the following conditions are satisfied:
(i) The total of the annual net commitment to alternative investments does not exceed 5% of the total market value of investment assets of the fund as measured from the end of the preceding calendar year;
(ii) if in addition to the system, there are at least two other qualified institutional buyers, as defined by section (a)(1)(i) of rule 144A, securities act of 1933;
(iii) the system's share in any individual alternative investment is limited to an investment representing not more than 20% of any such individual alternative investment;
(iv) the system has received a favorable and appropriate recommendation from a qualified, independent expert in investment management or analysis in that particular type of alternative investment;
(v) the alternative investment is consistent with the system's investment policies and objectives as provided in subsection (6);
* * *