(b) All applications for
65-1663. Registration of pharmacy technicians; applications; registration fee; qualifications for registration; restrictions on tasks performed; expiration and renewal of registration; grounds for denial of application or registration; revocation, suspension or limitation of registration; change of name, address or email address; responsibilities of pharmacists, pharmacies
* * *
(f) (1) The board may limit, suspend or revoke a registration or deny an application for issuance or renewal of any registration as a pharmacy technician on any ground, which would authorize the board to take action against the license of a pharmacist under K.S.A. 65-1627, and amendments thereto.
(2) The board may require a physical or mental examination, or both, of a person applying for or registered as a pharmacy technician.
(3) The board may temporarily suspend or temporarily limit the registration of any pharmacy technician in accordance with the emergency adjudicative proceedings under the Kansas administrative procedure act if the board determines that there is cause to believe that grounds exist for disciplinary action under this section against the registrant and that the registrant's continuation of pharmacy technician functions would constitute an imminent danger to the public health and safety.
(4) Proceedings under this section shall be subject to the Kansas administrative procedure act.
(g) Every registered pharmacy technician, within 30 days of obtaining new employment or ceasing employment as a pharmacy technician, shall notify the secretary of the name and address of the new employer or cessation of employment.
(h) Every pharmacy technician who changes their residential address, email address or legal name shall, within 30 days thereof, notify the secretary of such change on a form prescribed and furnished by the board.
(i) Each pharmacy shall at all times maintain a list of the names of pharmacy technicians employed by the pharmacy. A pharmacy technician shall work under the direct supervision and control of a pharmacist, and while on duty, shall wear a name badge or similar identification with the pharmacy technician's name and designation as a pharmacy technician. It shall be the responsibility of the supervising pharmacist to determine that the pharmacy technician is in compliance with the applicable rules and regulations of the board, and the supervising pharmacist shall be responsible for the acts and omissions of the pharmacy technician in the performance of the pharmacy technician's duties. The ratio of pharmacy technicians to pharmacists in the prescription area of a pharmacy shall be prescribed by the board by rule and regulation. Any change in the ratio of pharmacy technicians to pharmacists in the prescription area of the pharmacy must be adopted by a vote of no less than six members of the board.
(j) Every registered pharmacy technician shall display the current registration in that part of the place of business in which such person is engaged in pharmacy technician activities.
(k) Every pharmacy technician registered after July 1, 2017, shall be required to pass a certified pharmacy technician examination approved by the board.
(l) The board shall adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary to ensure that pharmacy technicians are adequately trained as to the nature and scope of their lawful duties.
(m) The board may adopt rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and enforce the provisions of this act.
(n) This section shall be part of and supplemental to the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas.
History: L. 2003, ch. 85, § 1; L. 2005, ch. 66, § 1; L. 2006, ch. 40, § 1; L. 2009, ch. 131, § 11; L. 2014, ch. 49, § 7; L. 2017, ch. 34, § 15; Apr. 20.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 16 - Regulation Of Pharmacists