(3) An electronical
65-1637. Prescription orders; requirements; compounding, filling and refilling of prescriptions; refusal to fill; brand exchange; interchangeable biological products. (a) The pharmacist shall exercise professional judgment regarding the accuracy, validity and authenticity of any prescription order consistent with federal and state laws and rules and regulations. Except as provi
* * *
(4) The board is hereby authorized to conduct pilot projects related to any new technology implementation when deemed necessary and practicable, except that no state moneys shall be expended for such purpose.
(d) An authorization to refill a prescription order or to renew or continue an existing drug therapy may be transmitted to a pharmacist through oral communication, in writing, by facsimile transmission or by electronic transmission initiated by or directed by the prescriber.
(1) If the transmission is completed by the prescriber's agent, and the first and last names of the transmitting agent are included in the order, the prescriber's signature is not required on the fax or alternate electronic transmission.
(2) If the refill order or renewal order differs in any manner from the original order, such as a change of the drug strength, dosage form or directions for use, the prescriber shall sign the order as provided by subsection (c)(1).
(e) Regardless of the means of transmission to a pharmacy, a pharmacist or a pharmacist intern shall be authorized to receive a new prescription order or a refill or renewal order from a prescriber or transmitting agent. A registered pharmacy technician may receive a refill, renewal or order for continuation of therapy that contains no changes from the original prescription from a prescriber or transmitting agent if such registered pharmacy technician's supervising pharmacist has authorized that function.
(f) A refill is one or more dispensings of a prescription drug or device that results in the patient's receipt of the quantity authorized by the prescriber for a single fill as indicated on the prescription order.
A prescription for a schedule III, IV or V controlled substance may authorize no more than five refills within six months following the date on which the prescription is issued.
(g) All prescriptions shall be filled or refilled in strict conformity with any directions of the prescriber, except that:
(1) A pharmacist who receives a prescription order for a brand name drug product may exercise brand exchange with a view toward achieving a lesser cost to the purchaser unless:
(A) The prescriber indicates "dispense as written" on the prescription or when communicating a prescription by oral order;
(B) the FDA has determined that a biological product is not an interchangeable biological product for the prescribed biological product; or
(C) the FDA has determined that a drug product of the same generic name is not bioequivalent to the prescribed brand name prescription medication;
(2) a pharmacist may provide up to a three-month supply of a prescription drug that is not a controlled substance or psychotherapeutic drug when a practitioner has written a drug order to be filled with a smaller supply but included sufficient numbers of refills for a three-month supply; or
(3) except for a prescription for a controlled substance, a pharmacist may use professional judgment to make the following adaptations to a prescription order if a patient consents, the prescriber has not indicated "dispense as written" on the prescription, the pharmacist documents the adaptation on the patient's prescription record and the pharmacist notifies the prescriber:
(A) Change the prescribed quantity if:
(i) The prescribed quantity or package size is not commercially available;
(ii) the change in quantity is related to a change in dosage form; or
(iii) the change extends a maintenance drug for the limited quantity necessary to coordinate a patient's refills in a medication synchronization program;
(B) change the prescribed dosage form, strength or directions for use if it is in the best interest of the patient and the change achieves the intent of the prescriber; or
(C) complete missing information on the prescription order if there is evidence to support the change.
(h) A pharmacist who selects an interchangeable biological product shall inform the patient or the patient's representative that an interchangeable biological product has been substituted for the prescribed biological product.
(i) If a prescription order contains a statement that during any particular time the prescription may be refilled at will, there shall be no limitation as to the number of times that such prescription may be refilled, except that it may not be refilled after the expiration of the time specified or one year after the prescription was originally issued, whichever occurs first.
(j) Prescription orders shall be recorded in writing by the pharmacist and the record so made by the pharmacist shall constitute the original prescription to be dispensed by the pharmacist. This record, if telephoned by other than the prescriber, shall bear the full name of the individual so telephoning. Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering or affecting in any way laws of this state or any federal act requiring a written prescription order.
(k) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no prescription shall be refilled unless authorized by the prescriber either in the original prescription or by oral order that is reduced promptly to writing and filled by the pharmacist.
* * *