65-1632. Renewal of license; fee; denial; conditions; continuing education; inactive status license; reinstatement after nonrenewal; penalty fee. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each license to practice as a pharmacist issued by the board, shall expire every two years. The expiration date shall be established by rules and regulations adopted by the board. Each application for renewal of a license as a pharmacist shall be made on a form prescribed and furnished by the board. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the application, when accompanied by the renewal fee and received by the executive secretary of the board on or before the date of expiration of the license, shall have the effect of temporarily renewing the applicant's license until actual issuance or denial of the renewal. If at the time of filing a proceeding is pending before the board which may result in the suspension, probation, revocation or denial of the applicant's license, the board may by emergency order declare that the application for renewal shall not have the effect of temporarily renewing such applicant's license. Every licensed pharmacist shall pay to the secretary of the board a renewal fee fixed by the board as provided in K.S.A. 65-1645, and amendments thereto.
(b) To provide for a system of biennial renewal of licenses, the board may provide by rules and regulations that licenses issued or renewed may expire less than two years from the date of issuance or renewal. License fees may be prorated for licensure periods which are less than biennial in accordance with rules and regulations of the board.
(c) The board may deny renewal of any license of a pharmacist on any ground which would authorize the board to deny an initial application for licensure or on any ground which would authorize the board to suspend, revoke or place on probation a license previously granted. Orders under this section, and proceedings thereon, shall be subject to the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act.
(d) The payment of the renewal fee by a person who is a holder of a license as a pharmacist shall entitle the person to renewal of license if no grounds exist for denying the renewal of the license and if the person has furnished satisfactory evidence to the board that the person has successfully complied with the rules and regulations of the board relating to continuing professional education. These educational requirements shall be fixed by the board at not less than 20 clock hours nor more than 40 clock hours biennially of a program of continuing education approved by the board. Continuing education hours may be prorated for licensure periods which are less than biennial in accordance with rules and regulations of the board. The maximum number of continuing education hours required by the board to meet the requirements for cancellation of inactive status licensure and renewal of license under subsection (e) or reinstatement of license because of nonpayment of fees under subsection (f) shall not exceed 60.
(e) The payment of the renewal fee by the person who is a holder of a license as a pharmacist but who has not complied with the continuing education requirements fixed by the board, if no grounds exist for denying the renewal of the license other than that the person has not complied with the continuing education requirements fixed by the board, shall entitle the person to inactive status licensure by the board. No person holding an inactive status license from the board shall engage in the practice of pharmacy in this state. Upon furnishing satisfactory evidence to the board of compliance with the continuing education requirements fixed by the board and upon the payment to the board of all applicable fees, a person holding an inactive status license from the board shall be entitled to cancellation of the inactive status license and to renewal of licensure as a pharmacist.
(f) If the renewal fee for any pharmacist's license has not been paid prior to the expiration of the license of the renewal year, the license is hereby declared void, and no license shall be reinstated except upon payment of any unpaid renewal fee plus a penalty fee fixed by the board as provided in K.S.A. 65-1645, and amendments thereto, and proof satisfactory to the board of compliance with the continuing education requirements fixed by the board. The penalty fee established by this section immediately prior to the effective date of the act shall continue in effect until a different penalty fee is fixed by the board by rules and regulations as provided in K.S.A. 65-1645, and amendments thereto. Payment of any unpaid renewal fee plus a penalty fee and the submission of proof satisfactory to the board of compliance with the continuing education requirements fixed by the board shall entitle the license to be reinstated. The nonpayment of renewal fees by a previously licensed pharmacist for a period exceeding three years shall not deprive the previously licensed pharmacist of the right to reinstate the license upon the payment of any unpaid fees and penalties and upon compliance with the continuing education requirements fixed by the board, except that the board may require such previously licensed pharmacist to take and pass an examination approved by the board for reinstatement as a pharmacist and to pay any applicable application fee.
History: L. 1953, ch. 290, § 18; L. 1962, ch. 37, § 2; L. 1967, ch. 342, § 2; L. 1974, ch. 252, § 2; L. 1975, ch. 319, § 18; L. 1982, ch. 263, § 2; L. 1984, ch. 313, § 107; L. 1986, ch. 231, § 21; L. 1987, ch. 236, § 3; L. 1988, ch. 356, § 198; L. 1990, ch. 224, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 187, § 3; L. 1998, ch. 98, § 4; L. 2002, ch. 184, § 2; L. 2014, ch. 49, § 3; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 16 - Regulation Of Pharmacists