65-1643. Registration or permit required; pharmacies, manufacturers, wholesale distributors, third-party logistics providers, automated dispensing systems, auctions, sales, distribution or dispensing of samples, retailers, institutional drug rooms, veterinary medical teaching hospital pharmacies; certain acts declared unlawful. It shall be unlawful:
* * *
(f) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for any person operating a store or place of business to sell, offer for sale or distribute any drugs to the public without first having obtained a registration or permit from the board authorizing such person so to do. No retail dealer who sells 12 or fewer different nonprescription drug products shall be required to obtain a retail dealer's permit under the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas or to pay a retail dealer new permit or permit renewal fee under such act. It shall be lawful for a retail dealer who is the holder of a valid retail dealer's permit issued by the board or for a retail dealer who sells 12 or fewer different nonprescription drug products to sell and distribute nonprescription drugs that are prepackaged, fully prepared by the manufacturer or distributor for use by the consumer and labeled in accordance with the requirements of the state and federal food, drug and cosmetic acts. Such nonprescription drugs shall not include: (1) A controlled substance; (2) a prescription-only drug; or (3) a drug product intended for human use by hypodermic injection; but such a retail dealer shall not be authorized to display any of the words listed in K.S.A. 65-1626(zz), and amendments thereto, for the designation of a pharmacy or drugstore.
(g) For any person to manufacture within this state any drugs or devices except under the personal and immediate supervision of a pharmacist or such other individual as may be approved by the board after an investigation and a determination by the board that such individual is qualified by scientific or technical training or experience to perform such duties of supervision as may be necessary to protect the public health and safety, and no individual shall manufacture any drugs or devices without first obtaining a registration to do so from the board.
(h) For any person to operate an institutional drug room without first having obtained a registration to do so from the board. Such registration shall be subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 65-1637a, and amendments thereto, and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
(i) For any person to operate a veterinary medical teaching hospital pharmacy without first having obtained a registration to do so from the board. Such registration shall be subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 65-1662, and amendments thereto, and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
(j) For any person to sell or distribute in a pharmacy a controlled substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4113(d) or (e), and amendments thereto, unless:
(1) (A) Such controlled substance is sold or distributed by a licensed pharmacist, or by a registered pharmacy technician, pharmacist intern or clerk supervised by a licensed pharmacist;
(B) any individual purchasing, receiving or otherwise acquiring any such controlled substance produces a valid photo identification showing the date of birth of the individual and signs a log and enters in the log, or allows the seller to enter in the log, such individual's address and the date and time of sale or allows the seller to enter such information into an electronic logging system pursuant to K.S.A. 65-16,102, and amendments thereto. The log or database required by the board shall be available for inspection during regular business hours to the board of pharmacy and any law enforcement officer;
(C) the seller determines that the name entered in the log corresponds to the name provided on such identification and that the date and time entered are correct; and
(D) the seller enters in the log the name of the controlled substance and the quantity sold; or
(2) there is a lawful prescription.
(k) For any pharmacy to allow customers to have direct access to any controlled substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4113(d) or (e), and amendments thereto. Such controlled substance shall be placed behind the counter or stored in a locked cabinet that is located in an area of the pharmacy to which customers do not have direct access.
(l) A seller who in good faith releases information in a log pursuant to subsection (j) to any law enforcement officer is immune from civil liability for such release unless the release constitutes gross negligence or intentional, wanton or willful misconduct.
(m) For any person to sell or lease or offer for sale or lease durable medical equipment or to supply medical grade oxygen to an end user without first obtaining a registration from the board, in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the board, except that this subsection shall not apply to:
(1) Sales not made in the regular course of the person's business; or
(2) sales by charitable organizations exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the internal revenue code of 1986.
(n) For any person to operate as an outsourcing facility within this state, or operate as an outsourcing facility outside of Kansas and ship, mail or deliver drugs into this state, without having first obtained a registration from the board.
(o) For any person to operate an automated dispensing system within this state without having first obtained a registration from the board.
(p) For any person to distribute drugs or devices into Kansas as an out-of-state manufacturer of such drugs or devices without first obtaining a registration as a manufacturer from the board.
History: L. 1953, ch. 290, § 29; L. 1967, ch. 342, § 3; L. 1975, ch. 319, § 29; L. 1979, ch. 193, § 3; L. 1982, ch. 263, § 7; L. 1983, ch. 210, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 231, § 29; L. 1997, ch. 112, § 3; L. 1997, ch. 184, § 2; L. 1999, ch. 38, § 5; L. 1999, ch. 149, § 8; L. 2000, ch. 89, § 2; L. 2005, ch. 153, § 1; L. 2007, ch. 169, § 11; L. 2009, ch. 131, § 9; L. 2014, ch. 49, § 4; L. 2017, ch. 34, § 9; L. 2021, ch. 106, § 10; June 3.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 16 - Regulation Of Pharmacists