Kansas Statutes
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines
21-6824 Nonprison sanction; certified drug abuse treatment programs; assessment; supervision by community corrections or court services; discharge from program; exceptions to placement in program; transfer of supervision.
21-6824. Nonprison sanction; certified drug abuse treatment programs; assessment; supervision by community corrections or court services; discharge from program; exceptions to placement in program; transfer of supervision. (a) There is hereby established a nonprison sanction of certified drug abuse treatment programs for certain offenders who are sentenced on or after November 1, 2003. Placement of offenders in certified drug abuse treatment programs by the court shall be limited to placement of adult offenders, convicted of a felony violation of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5705 or 21-5706, and amendments thereto, whose offense is classified in grid blocks:
(1) 5-C, 5-D, 5-E, 5-F, 5-G, 5-H or 5-I of the sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes and such offender has no felony conviction of K.S.A. 65-4142, 65-4159, 65-4161, 65-4163 or 65-4164, prior to their repeal, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, 21-36a05 or 21-36a16, prior to their transfer, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5703, 21-5705 or 21-5716, and amendments thereto, or any substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction; or
(2) 5-A, 5-B, 4-E, 4-F, 4-G, 4-H or 4-I of the sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes, such offender has no felony conviction of K.S.A. 65-4142, 65-4159, 65-4161, 65-4163 or 65-4164, prior to their repeal, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, 21-36a05 or 21-36a16, prior to their transfer, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5703, 21-5705 or 21-5716, and amendments thereto, or any substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction, if the person felonies in the offender's criminal history were severity level 8, 9 or 10 or nongrid offenses of the sentencing guidelines grid for nondrug crimes, and the court finds and sets forth with particularity the reasons for finding that the safety of the members of the public will not be jeopardized by such placement in a drug abuse treatment program.
(b) As a part of the presentence investigation pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6813, and amendments thereto, offenders who meet the requirements of subsection (a), unless otherwise specifically ordered by the court, shall be subject to:
(1) A drug abuse assessment which shall include a clinical interview with a mental health professional and a recommendation concerning drug abuse treatment for the offender; and
(2) a criminal risk-need assessment. The criminal risk-need assessment shall assign a risk status to the offender.
* * *