Kansas Statutes
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines
21-6824 Nonprison sanction; certified drug abuse treatment programs; assessment; supervision by community corrections or court services; discharge from program; exceptions to placement in program; transfer of supervision.
* * *
(b) As a part of the presentence investigation pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6813, and amendments thereto, offenders who meet the requirements of subsection (a), unless otherwise specifically ordered by the court, shall be subject to:
(1) A drug abuse assessment which shall include a clinical interview with a mental health professional and a recommendation concerning drug abuse treatment for the offender; and
(2) a criminal risk-need assessment. The criminal risk-need assessment shall assign a risk status to the offender.
(c) If the offender is assigned a risk status as determined by the drug abuse assessment performed pursuant to subsection (b)(1) and a risk status as determined by the criminal risk-need assessment performed pursuant to subsection (b)(2) that meets the criteria for participation in a drug abuse treatment program as determined by the Kansas sentencing commission, the sentencing court shall commit the offender to treatment in a drug abuse treatment program until the court determines the offender is suitable for discharge by the court. The term of treatment shall not exceed 18 months. The court may extend the term of probation, pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6608(c)(3), and amendments thereto. The term of treatment may not exceed the term of probation.
(d) (1) Offenders who are committed to a drug abuse treatment program pursuant to subsection (c) shall be supervised by community correctional services.
(2) Offenders who are not committed to a drug abuse treatment program pursuant to subsection (c) shall be supervised by community correctional services or court services based on the result of the criminal risk assessment.
(3) If the offender is permitted to go from the judicial district of the sentencing court, the court may, pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6610, and amendments thereto:
(A) Transfer supervision of the offender from that judicial district to another; and
(B) either transfer or retain jurisdiction of the offender.
(e) Placement of offenders under subsection (a)(2) shall be subject to the departure sentencing statutes of the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act.
* * *