Kansas Statutes
21-6824. Nonprison sanction; certified drug abuse treatment programs; assessment; supervision by community corrections or court services; discharge from program; exceptions to placement in program; transfer of supervision. (a) There is hereby established a nonprison sanction of certified drug abuse treatment programs for certain offenders who are sentenced on or after November 1, 2
* * *
(d) (1) Offenders who are committed to a drug abuse treatment program pursuant to subsection (c) shall be supervised by community correctional services.
(2) Offenders who are not committed to a drug abuse treatment program pursuant to subsection (c) shall be supervised by community correctional services or court services based on the result of the criminal risk assessment.
(3) If the offender is permitted to go from the judicial district of the sentencing court, the court may, pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6610, and amendments thereto:
(A) Transfer supervision of the offender from that judicial district to another; and
(B) either transfer or retain jurisdiction of the offender.
(e) Placement of offenders under subsection (a)(2) shall be subject to the departure sentencing statutes of the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act.
(f) (1) Offenders in drug abuse treatment programs shall be discharged from such program if the offender:
(A) Is convicted of a new felony; or
(B) has a pattern of intentional conduct that demonstrates the offender's refusal to comply with or participate in the treatment program, as established by judicial finding.
(2) Offenders who are discharged from such program shall be subject to the revocation provisions of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6604(n), and amendments thereto.
(g) As used in this section, "mental health professional" includes licensed social workers, persons licensed to practice medicine and surgery, licensed psychologists, licensed professional counselors or registered alcohol and other drug abuse counselors licensed or certified as addiction counselors who have been certified by the secretary of corrections to treat offenders pursuant to K.S.A. 75-52,144, and amendments thereto.
(h) (1) Offenders who meet the requirements of subsection (a) shall not be subject to the provisions of this section and shall be sentenced as otherwise provided by law, if such offenders:
(A) Are residents of another state and are returning to such state pursuant to the interstate corrections compact or the interstate compact for adult offender supervision; or
(B) are not lawfully present in the United States and being detained for deportation; or
(C) do not meet the risk assessment levels provided in subsection (c).
(2) Such sentence shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.
(i) The court may order an offender who otherwise does not meet the requirements of subsection (c) to undergo one additional drug abuse assessment while such offender is on probation. Such offender may be ordered to undergo drug abuse treatment pursuant to subsection (a) if such offender is determined to meet the requirements of subsection (c). The cost of such assessment shall be paid by such offender.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 305; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 38; L. 2018, ch. 112, § 8; L. 2019, ch. 59, § 9; L. 2021, ch. 109, § 5; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines