Kansas Statutes
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines
21-6820 Departure sentence subject to appeal; confinement or release of defendant pending review; scope of review; action by court; written opinion, when; summary disposition; correction of arithmetic or clerical errors.
* * *
(c) On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review:
(1) Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime; or
(2) any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.
(d) In any appeal from a judgment of conviction imposing a sentence that departs from the presumptive sentence prescribed by the sentencing grid for a crime, sentence review shall be limited to whether the sentencing court's findings of fact and reasons justifying a departure:
(1) Are supported by the evidence in the record; and
(2) constitute substantial and compelling reasons for departure.
(e) In any appeal from a judgment of conviction, the appellate court may review a claim that:
(1) A sentence that departs from the presumptive sentence resulted from partiality, prejudice, oppression or corrupt motive;
(2) the sentencing court erred in either including or excluding recognition of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal history scoring purposes; or
(3) the sentencing court erred in ranking the crime severity level of the current crime or in determining the appropriate classification of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal history purposes.
(f) The appellate court may reverse or affirm the sentence. If the appellate court concludes that the trial court's factual findings are not supported by evidence in the record or do not establish substantial and compelling reasons for a departure, it shall remand the case to the trial court for resentencing.
(g) The appellate court shall issue a written opinion whenever the judgment of the sentencing court is reversed. The court may issue a written opinion in any other case when it is believed that a written opinion will provide guidance to sentencing judges and others in implementing the sentencing guidelines adopted by the Kansas sentencing commission. The appellate courts may provide by rule for summary disposition of cases arising under this section when no substantial question is presented by the appeal.
(h) A review under summary disposition shall be made solely upon the record that was before the sentencing court. Written briefs shall not be required unless ordered by the appellate court and the review and decision shall be made in an expedited manner according to rules adopted by the supreme court.
(i) The sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal for 90 days after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors.
(j) The amendments made to this section by this act are procedural in nature and shall be construed and applied retroactively.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 301; L. 2019, ch. 59, § 14; May 23.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
21-6801 Citation of article.
21-6802 Basis for applying sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards; sentencing court to consider alternatives determining appropriate sentence; determination of time when crime committed; law applicable.
21-6803 Definitions.
21-6804 Sentencing grid for nondrug crimes; authority and responsibility of sentencing court; presumptive disposition.
21-6805 Sentencing grid for drug crimes; authority and responsibility of sentencing court; presumptive disposition.
21-6806 Sentences of imprisonment, good time; pronouncement of sentence in felony cases; off-grid crimes.
21-6807 Crime severity scale for nondrug crimes, application to specific crimes; ranking offenses, provision; unranked offenses; unclassified felonies; prior convictions discovered after the plea.
21-6808 Crime severity scale for drug crimes, application; presumptive sentences.
* * *