Kansas Statutes
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines
21-6805 Sentencing grid for drug crimes; authority and responsibility of sentencing court; presumptive disposition.
21-6805. Sentencing grid for drug crimes; authority and responsibility of sentencing court; presumptive disposition. (a) The provisions of this section shall be applicable to the sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes. Th
* * *
determination regarding the availability of treatment resources shall not be subject to review. Upon the successful completion of such intensive treatment program, the offender shall be returned to the court and the court may modify the sentence by directing that a less severe penalty be imposed in lieu of that originally adjudged. If the offender's term of imprisonment expires, the offender shall be placed under the applicable period of postrelease supervision.
(2) Such defendant's term of imprisonment shall not be subject to modification under paragraph (1) if:
(A) The defendant has previously completed a certified drug abuse treatment program, as provided in K.S.A. 75-52,144, and amendments thereto;
(B) has been discharged or refused to participate in a certified drug abuse treatment program, as provided in K.S.A. 75-52,144, and amendments thereto;
(C) has completed an intensive substance abuse treatment program under paragraph (1); or
(D) has been discharged or refused to participate in an intensive substance abuse treatment program under paragraph (1).
The sentence under this subsection shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.
(g) (1) Except as provided further, if the trier of fact makes a finding that an offender carried a firearm to commit a drug felony, or in furtherance of a drug felony, possessed a firearm, in addition to the sentence imposed pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6801 through 21-6824, and amendments thereto, the offender shall be sentenced to:
(A) Except as provided in subsection (g)(1)(B), an additional 6 months' imprisonment; and
(B) if the trier of fact makes a finding that the firearm was discharged, an additional 18 months' imprisonment.
(2) The sentence imposed pursuant to subsection (g)(1) shall be presumptive imprisonment. Such sentence shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to violations of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5706 or 21-5713, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 286; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 33; L. 2013, ch. 37, § 2; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
21-6801 Citation of article.
* * *