Kansas Statutes
21-6805. Sentencing grid for drug crimes; authority and responsibility of sentencing court; presumptive disposition. (a) The provisions of this section shall be applicable to the sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes. The following sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes shall be applicable to felony crimes under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5701 through 21-5717, and amendments thereto, except as otherwise provided by law:
(b) Sentences expressed in the sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes in subsection (a) represent months of imprisonment.
(c) (1) The sentencing court has discretion to sentence at any place within the sentencing range. In the usual case it is recommended that the sentencing judge select the center of the range and reserve the upper and lower limits for aggravating and mitigating factors insufficient to warrant a departure. The sentencing court shall not distinguish between the controlled substances cocaine base (9041L000) and cocaine hydrochloride (9041L005) when sentencing within the sentencing range of the grid block.
(2) In presumptive imprisonment cases, the sentencing court shall pronounce the complete sentence which shall include the:
(A) Prison sentence;
(B) maximum potential reduction to such sentence as a result of good time; and
(C) period of postrelease supervision at the sentencing hearing. Failure to pronounce the period of postrelease supervision shall not negate the existence of such period of postrelease supervision.
(3) In presumptive nonprison cases, the sentencing court shall pronounce the prison sentence as well as the duration of the nonprison sanction at the sentencing hearing.
(d) Each grid block states the presumptive sentencing range for an offender whose crime of conviction and criminal history place such offender in that grid block. If an offense is classified in a grid block below the dispositional line, the presumptive disposition shall be nonimprisonment. If an offense is classified in a grid block above the dispositional line, the presumptive disposition shall be imprisonment. If an offense is classified in grid blocks 4-E, 4-F, 4-G, 4-H, 4-I, 5-C or 5-D, the court may impose an optional nonprison sentence as provided in subsection (q) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6804, and amendments thereto.
(e) The sentence for a second or subsequent conviction for unlawful manufacturing of a controlled substance, K.S.A. 65-4159, prior to its repeal, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, prior to its transfer, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5703, and amendments thereto, or a substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction, if the controlled substance in any prior conviction was methamphetamine, as defined by subsection (d)(3) or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65-4107, and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof, shall be a presumptive term of imprisonment of two times the maximum duration of the presumptive term of imprisonment. The court may impose an optional reduction in such sentence of not to exceed 50% of the mandatory increase provided by this subsection upon making a finding on the record that one or more of the mitigating factors as specified in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6815, and amendments thereto, justify such a reduction in sentence. Any decision made by the court regarding the reduction in such sentence shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.
* * *