Kansas Statutes
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines
21-6805 Sentencing grid for drug crimes; authority and responsibility of sentencing court; presumptive disposition.
21-6805. Sentencing grid for drug crimes; authority and responsibility of sentencing court; presumptive disposition. (a) The provisions of this section shall be applicable to the sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes. Th
* * *
(e) The sentence for a second or subsequent conviction for unlawful manufacturing of a controlled substance, K.S.A. 65-4159, prior to its repeal, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, prior to its transfer, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5703, and amendments thereto, or a substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction, if the controlled substance in any prior conviction was methamphetamine, as defined by subsection (d)(3) or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65-4107, and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof, shall be a presumptive term of imprisonment of two times the maximum duration of the presumptive term of imprisonment. The court may impose an optional reduction in such sentence of not to exceed 50% of the mandatory increase provided by this subsection upon making a finding on the record that one or more of the mitigating factors as specified in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6815, and amendments thereto, justify such a reduction in sentence. Any decision made by the court regarding the reduction in such sentence shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.
(f) (1) The sentence for a third or subsequent felony conviction of K.S.A. 65-4160 or 65-4162, prior to their repeal, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a06, prior to its transfer, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5706, and amendments thereto, shall be a presumptive term of imprisonment and the defendant shall be sentenced to prison as provided by this section. The defendant's term of imprisonment shall be served in the custody of the secretary of corrections in a facility designated by the secretary. Subject to appropriations therefore, the defendant shall participate in an intensive substance abuse treatment program, of at least four months duration, selected by the secretary of corrections. If the secretary determines that substance abuse treatment resources are otherwise available, such term of imprisonment may be served in a facility designated by the secretary of corrections in the custody of the secretary of corrections to participate in an intensive substance abuse treatment program. The secretary's determination regarding the availability of treatment resources shall not be subject to review. Upon the successful completion of such intensive treatment program, the offender shall be returned to the court and the court may modify the sentence by directing that a less severe penalty be imposed in lieu of that originally adjudged. If the offender's term of imprisonment expires, the offender shall be placed under the applicable period of postrelease supervision.
(2) Such defendant's term of imprisonment shall not be subject to modification under paragraph (1) if:
(A) The defendant has previously completed a certified drug abuse treatment program, as provided in K.S.A. 75-52,144, and amendments thereto;
(B) has been discharged or refused to participate in a certified drug abuse treatment program, as provided in K.S.A. 75-52,144, and amendments thereto;
(C) has completed an intensive substance abuse treatment program under paragraph (1); or
(D) has been discharged or refused to participate in an intensive substance abuse treatment program under paragraph (1).
The sentence under this subsection shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.
(g) (1) Except as provided further, if the trier of fact makes a finding that an offender carried a firearm to commit a drug felony, or in furtherance of a drug felony, possessed a firearm, in addition to the sentence imposed pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6801 through 21-6824, and amendments thereto, the offender shall be sentenced to:
(A) Except as provided in subsection (g)(1)(B), an additional 6 months' imprisonment; and
(B) if the trier of fact makes a finding that the firearm was discharged, an additional 18 months' imprisonment.
(2) The sentence imposed pursuant to subsection (g)(1) shall be presumptive imprisonment. Such sentence shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to violations of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5706 or 21-5713, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 286; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 33; L. 2013, ch. 37, § 2; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
21-6801 Citation of article.
21-6802 Basis for applying sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards; sentencing court to consider alternatives determining appropriate sentence; determination of time when crime committed; law applicable.
21-6803 Definitions.
21-6804 Sentencing grid for nondrug crimes; authority and responsibility of sentencing court; presumptive disposition.
21-6806 Sentences of imprisonment, good time; pronouncement of sentence in felony cases; off-grid crimes.
21-6807 Crime severity scale for nondrug crimes, application to specific crimes; ranking offenses, provision; unranked offenses; unclassified felonies; prior convictions discovered after the plea.
21-6808 Crime severity scale for drug crimes, application; presumptive sentences.
* * *